Collapse to view only § 101.62 - Nutrient content claims for fat, fatty acid, and cholesterol content of foods.
§ 101.54 - Nutrient content claims for “good source,” “high,” “more,” and “high potency.”
* * *
(b) “High” claims. (1) The terms “high,” “rich in,” or “excellent source of” may be used on the label and in the labeling of foods, except meal products as defined in § 101.13(l) and main dish products as defined in § 101.13(m), provided that the food contains 20 percent or more of the RDI or the DRV per reference amount customarily consumed.
(2) The terms defined in paragraph (b)(1) of this section may be used on the label and in the labeling of meal products as defined in § 101.13(l) and main dish products as defined in § 101.13(m), provided that:
(i) The product contains a food that meets the definition of “high” in paragraph (b)(1) of this section; and
(ii) The label or labeling clearly identifies the food that is the subject of the claim (e.g., the serving of broccoli in this product is high in vitamin C).
(c) “Good Source” claims. (1) The terms “good source,” “contains,” or “provides” may be used on the label and in the labeling of foods, except meal products as defined in § 101.13(l) and main dish products as defined in § 101.13(m), provided that the food contains 10 to 19 percent of the RDI or the DRV per reference amount customarily consumed.
(2) The terms defined in paragraph (c)(1) of this section may be used on the label and in the labeling of meal products as defined in § 101.13(l) and main dish products as defined in 101.13(m), provided that:
(i) The product contains a food that meets the definition of “good source” in paragraph (c)(1) of this section; and
(ii) The label or labeling clearly identifies the food that is the subject of the claim (e.g., the serving of sweet potatoes in this product is a “good source” of fiber).
(d) “Fiber” claims. (1) If a nutrient content claim is made with respect to the level of dietary fiber, that is, that the product is high in fiber, a good source of fiber, or that the food contains “more” fiber, and the food is not “low” in total fat as defined in § 101.62(b)(2) or, in the case of a meal product, as defined in § 101.13(l), or main dish product, as defined in § 101.13(m), is not “low” in total fat as defined in § 101.62(b)(3), then the label shall disclose the level of total fat per labeled serving.
* * *
(2) The term “high potency” may be used on the label or in the labeling of a multiingredient food product to describe the product if the product contains 100 percent or more of the RDI for at least two-thirds of the vitamins and minerals that are listed in § 101.9(c)(8)(iv) and that are present in the product at 2 percent or more of the RDI (e.g., “High potency multivitamin, multimineral dietary supplement tablets”).
(3) Where compliance with paragraphs (f)(1)(i), (f)(1)(ii), or (f)(2) of this section is based on a nutrient that has been added to a food (other than a dietary supplement), that fortification shall be in accordance with the policy on fortification of foods in § 104.20 of this chapter.
(g) Nutrient content claims using the term “antioxidant.” A nutrient content claim that characterizes the level of antioxidant nutrients present in a food may be used on the label or in the labeling of that food when:
(1) An RDI has been established for each of the nutrients;
(2) The nutrients that are the subject of the claim have recognized antioxidant activity; that is, when there exists scientific evidence that, following absorption from the gastrointestinal tract, the substance participates in physiological, biochemical, or cellular processes that inactivate free radicals or prevent free radical-initiated chemical reactions;
(3) The level of each nutrient that is the subject of the claim is sufficient to qualify for the § 101.54 (b), (c), or (e) claim (e.g., to bear the claim ”high in antioxidant vitamin C,” the product must contain 20 percent or more of the RDI for vitamin C). Beta-carotene may be a subject of the claim when the level of vitamin A present as beta-carotene in the food that bears the claim is sufficient to qualify for the claim. For example, for the claim “good source of antioxidant beta-carotene,” 10 percent or more of the RDI for vitamin A must be present as beta-carotene per reference amount customarily consumed; and
(4) The names of the nutrients that are the subject of the claim are included as part of the claim (e.g., “high in antioxidant vitamins C and E”). Alternatively, when used as part of a nutrient content claim, the term “antioxidant” or “antioxidants” (as in “high in antioxidants”) may be linked by a symbol (e.g., an asterisk) that refers to the same symbol that appears elsewhere on the same panel of a product label followed by the name or names of the nutrients with recognized antioxidant activity. The list of nutrients shall appear in letters of a type size height no smaller than the larger of one-half of the type size of the largest nutrient content claim or 1/16
* * *