Collapse to view only § 101.62 - Nutrient content claims for fat, fatty acid, and cholesterol content of foods.
§ 101.60 - Nutrient content claims for the calorie content of foods.
(a) General requirements. A claim about the calorie or sugar content of a food may only be made on the label or in the labeling of a food if:
* * *
(i) The food contains less than 0.5 g of sugars, as defined in § 101.9(c)(6)(ii), per reference amount customarily consumed and per labeled serving or, in the case of a meal product or main dish product, less than 0.5 g of sugars per labeled serving; and
(ii) The food contains no ingredient that is a sugar or that is generally understood by consumers to contain sugars unless the listing of the ingredient in the ingredient statement is followed by an asterisk that refers to the statement below the list of ingredients, which states “adds a trivial amount of sugar,” “adds a negligible amount of sugar,” or “adds a dietarily insignificant amount of sugar;” and
(iii)(A) It is labeled “low calorie” or “reduced calorie” or bears a relative claim of special dietary usefulness labeled in compliance with paragraphs (b)(2), (b)(3), (b)(4), or (b)(5) of this section, or, if a dietary supplement, it meets the definition in paragraph (b)(2) of this section for “low calorie” but is prohibited by §§ 101.13(b)(5) and 101.60(a)(4) from bearing the claim; or
(B) Such term is immediately accompanied, each time it is used, by either the statement “not a reduced calorie food,” “not a low calorie food,” or “not for weight control.”
(2) The terms “no added sugar,” “without added sugar,” or “no sugar added” may be used only if:
(i) No amount of sugars, as defined in § 101.9(c)(6)(ii), or any other ingredient that contains sugars that functionally substitute for added sugars is added during processing or packaging; and
(ii) The product does not contain an ingredient containing added sugars such as jam, jelly, or concentrated fruit juice; and
(iii) The sugars content has not been increased above the amount present in the ingredients by some means such as the use of enzymes, except where the intended functional effect of the process is not to increase the sugars content of a food, and a functionally insignificant increase in sugars results; and
(iv) The food that it resembles and for which it substitutes normally contains added sugars; and
(v) The product bears a statement that the food is not “low calorie” or “calorie reduced” (unless the food meets the requirements for a “low” or “reduced calorie” food) and that directs consumers' attention to the nutrition panel for further information on sugar and calorie content.
(3) Paragraph (c)(1) of this section shall not apply to a factual statement that a food, including foods intended specifically for infants and children less than 2 years of age, is unsweetened or contains no added sweeteners in the case of a food that contains apparent substantial inherent sugar content, e.g., juices.
(4) The claims provided for in paragraph (c)(1) and (c)(2) of this section may be used on labels or in labeling of dietary supplements of vitamins or minerals that are intended specifically for use by infants and children less than 2 years of age.
(5) The terms “reduced sugar,” “reduced in sugar,” “sugar reduced,” “less sugar,” “lower sugar” or “lower in sugar” may be used on the label or in labeling of foods, except meal products as defined in § 101.13(l), main dish products as defined in § 101.13(m), and dietary supplements of vitamins or minerals, provided that:
(i) The food contains at least 25 percent less sugar per reference amount customarily consumed than an appropriate reference food as described in § 101.13(j)(1); and
(ii) As required in § 101.13(j)(2) for relative claims:
(A) The identity of the reference food and the percent (or fraction) that the sugar differs between the two foods are declared in immediate proximity to the most prominent such claim (e.g., “these corn flakes contain 25 percent less sugar than our sugar coated corn flakes”); and
* * *