Collapse to view only § 101.62 - Nutrient content claims for fat, fatty acid, and cholesterol content of foods.
§ 101.62 - Nutrient content claims for fat, fatty acid, and cholesterol content of foods.
* * *
(A) The identity of the reference food and the percent (or fraction) that the saturated fat differs between the two foods are declared in immediate proximity to the most prominent such claim (e.g., “reduced saturated fat. Contains 50 percent less saturated fat than the national average for nondairy creamers”); and
(B) Quantitative information comparing the level of saturated fat in the product per labeled serving with that of the reference food that it replaces (e.g., “Saturated fat reduced from 3 g to 1.5 g per serving”) is declared adjacent to the most prominent claim or to the nutrition label, except that if the nutrition label is on the information panel, the quantitative information may be located elsewhere on the information panel in accordance with § 101.2.
(iii) Claims described in paragraph (c)(4) of this section may not be made on the label or in the labeling of a food if the nutrient content of the reference food meets the definition for “low saturated fat.”
(5) The terms defined in paragraph (c)(4) of this section may be used on the label or in the labeling of meal products as defined in § 101.13(l) and main dish products as defined in § 101.13(m), provided that:
(i) The food contains at least 25 percent less saturated fat per 100 g of food than an appropriate reference food as described in § 101.13(j)(1), and
(ii) As required in § 101.13(j)(2) for relative claims:
(A) The identity of the reference food, and the percent (or fraction) that the fat differs between the two foods are declared in immediate proximity to the most prominent such claim (e.g., reduced saturated fat Macaroni and Cheese, “33 percent less saturated fat per 3 oz than our regular Macaroni and Cheese”).
(B) Quantitative information comparing the level of saturated fat in the product per specified weight with that of the reference food that it replaces (e.g., “Saturated fat content has been reduced from 2.5 g per 3 oz to 1.7 g per 3 oz.”) is declared adjacent to the most prominent claim or to the nutrition label, except that if the nutrition label in on the information panel, the quantitative information may be located elsewhere on the information panel in accordance with § 101.2.
(iii) Claims described in paragraph (c)(5) of this section may not be made on the label or in the labeling of a food if the nutrient content of the reference food meets the definition for “low saturated fat.”
(d) Cholesterol content claims. (1) The terms “cholesterol free,” “free of cholesterol,” “zero cholesterol,” “without cholesterol,” “no cholesterol,” “trivial source of cholesterol,” “negligible source of cholesterol,” or “dietarily insignificant source of cholesterol” may be used on the label or in the labeling of foods, provided that:
* * *
(D) As required in § 101.13(e)(2), if the food meets these conditions without the benefit of special processing, alteration, formulation, or reformulation to lower cholesterol content, it is labeled to clearly refer to all foods of that type and not merely to the particular brand to which the label attaches; or
(E) If the food contains 20 mg or less of cholesterol only as a result of special processing, alteration, formulation, or reformulation, the amount of cholesterol is substantially less (i.e., meets requirements of paragraph (d)(4)(ii)(A) of this section) than the food for which it substitutes as specified in § 101.13(d) that has a significant (i.e., 5 percent or more of a national or regional market) market share. As required in § 101.13(j)(2) for relative claims:
(1) The identity of the reference food and the percent (or fraction) that the cholesterol has been reduced are declared in immediate proximity to the most prominent such claim (e.g., “low-cholesterol peanut butter sandwich crackers, contains 83 percent less cholesterol than our regular peanut butter sandwich crackers”); and
(2) Quantitative information comparing the level of cholesterol in the product per labeled serving with that of the reference food that it replaces (e.g., “Cholesterol lowered from 30 mg to 5 mg per serving; contains 13 g of fat per serving.”) is declared adjacent to the most prominent claim or to the nutrition label, except that if the nutrition label is on the information panel, the quantitative information may be located elsewhere on the information panel in accordance with § 101.2.
(3) The terms defined in paragraph (d)(2) of this section may be used on the label and in labeling of meal products as defined in § 101.13(l) or a main dish product as defined in § 101.13(m) provided that the product meets the requirements of paragraph (d)(2) of this section except that the determination as to whether paragraph (d)(2)(i) or (d)(2)(iii) of this section applies to the product will be made only on the basis of whether the meal product contains 26 g or less of total fat per labeled serving or the main dish product contain 19.5 g or less of total fat per labeled serving, the requirement in paragraphs (d)(2)(i)(A) and (d)(2)(iii)(A) of this section shall be limited to 20 mg of cholesterol per 100 g, and the requirement in paragraphs (d)(2)(i)(B) and (d)(2)(iii)(B) of this section shall be modified to require that the food contain 2 g or less of saturated fat per 100 g rather than per reference amount customarily consumed.
* * *