Collapse to view only § 101.62 - Nutrient content claims for fat, fatty acid, and cholesterol content of foods.
§ 101.54 - Nutrient content claims for “good source,” “high,” “more,” and “high potency.”
* * *
(d) “Fiber” claims. (1) If a nutrient content claim is made with respect to the level of dietary fiber, that is, that the product is high in fiber, a good source of fiber, or that the food contains “more” fiber, and the food is not “low” in total fat as defined in § 101.62(b)(2) or, in the case of a meal product, as defined in § 101.13(l), or main dish product, as defined in § 101.13(m), is not “low” in total fat as defined in § 101.62(b)(3), then the label shall disclose the level of total fat per labeled serving.
(2) The disclosure shall appear in immediate proximity to such claim, be in a type size no less than one-half the size of the claim and precede any disclosure statement required under § 101.13(h) (e.g., “contains [x amount] of total fat per serving. See nutrition information for fat content”).
(e) “More” claims. (1) A relative claim using the terms “more,” “fortified,” “enriched,” “added,” “extra,” and “plus” may be used on the label or in labeling of foods to describe the level of protein, vitamins, minerals, dietary fiber, or potassium, except as limited by § 101.13(j)(1)(i) and except meal products as defined in § 101.13(l) and main dish products as defined in § 101.13(m), provided that:
(i) The food contains at least 10 percent more of the RDI for vitamins or minerals or of the DRV for protein, dietary fiber, or potassium (expressed as a percent of the Daily Value) per reference amount customarily consumed than an appropriate reference food; and
(ii) Where the claim is based on a nutrient that has been added to the food, that fortification is in accordance with the policy on fortification of foods in § 104.20 of this chapter; and
(iii) As required in § 101.13(j)(2) for relative claims:
(A) The identity of the reference food and the percentage (or fraction) that the nutrient is greater relative to the RDI or DRV are declared in immediate proximity to the most prominent such claim (e.g., “contains 10 percent more of the Daily Value for fiber than white bread”); and
* * *
(2) The term “high potency” may be used on the label or in the labeling of a multiingredient food product to describe the product if the product contains 100 percent or more of the RDI for at least two-thirds of the vitamins and minerals that are listed in § 101.9(c)(8)(iv) and that are present in the product at 2 percent or more of the RDI (e.g., “High potency multivitamin, multimineral dietary supplement tablets”).
(3) Where compliance with paragraphs (f)(1)(i), (f)(1)(ii), or (f)(2) of this section is based on a nutrient that has been added to a food (other than a dietary supplement), that fortification shall be in accordance with the policy on fortification of foods in § 104.20 of this chapter.
(g) Nutrient content claims using the term “antioxidant.” A nutrient content claim that characterizes the level of antioxidant nutrients present in a food may be used on the label or in the labeling of that food when:
(1) An RDI has been established for each of the nutrients;
(2) The nutrients that are the subject of the claim have recognized antioxidant activity; that is, when there exists scientific evidence that, following absorption from the gastrointestinal tract, the substance participates in physiological, biochemical, or cellular processes that inactivate free radicals or prevent free radical-initiated chemical reactions;
(3) The level of each nutrient that is the subject of the claim is sufficient to qualify for the § 101.54 (b), (c), or (e) claim (e.g., to bear the claim ”high in antioxidant vitamin C,” the product must contain 20 percent or more of the RDI for vitamin C). Beta-carotene may be a subject of the claim when the level of vitamin A present as beta-carotene in the food that bears the claim is sufficient to qualify for the claim. For example, for the claim “good source of antioxidant beta-carotene,” 10 percent or more of the RDI for vitamin A must be present as beta-carotene per reference amount customarily consumed; and
* * *