Collapse to view only § 101.62 - Nutrient content claims for fat, fatty acid, and cholesterol content of foods.
§ 101.54 - Nutrient content claims for “good source,” “high,” “more,” and “high potency.”
(a) General requirements. Except as provided in paragraph (e) of this section, a claim about the level of a nutrient in a food in relation to the Reference Daily Intake (RDI) established for that nutrient in § 101.9(c)(8)(iv) or Daily Reference Value (DRV) established for that nutrient in § 101.9(c)(9), (excluding total carbohydrates) may only be made on the label or in labeling of the food if:
(1) The claim uses one of the terms defined in this section in accordance with the definition for that term;
(2) The claim is made in accordance with the general requirements for nutrient content claims in § 101.13; and
(3) The food for which the claim is made is labeled in accordance with § 101.9, § 101.10, or § 101.36, as applicable.
(b) “High” claims. (1) The terms “high,” “rich in,” or “excellent source of” may be used on the label and in the labeling of foods, except meal products as defined in § 101.13(l) and main dish products as defined in § 101.13(m), provided that the food contains 20 percent or more of the RDI or the DRV per reference amount customarily consumed.
(2) The terms defined in paragraph (b)(1) of this section may be used on the label and in the labeling of meal products as defined in § 101.13(l) and main dish products as defined in § 101.13(m), provided that:
(i) The product contains a food that meets the definition of “high” in paragraph (b)(1) of this section; and
(ii) The label or labeling clearly identifies the food that is the subject of the claim (e.g., the serving of broccoli in this product is high in vitamin C).
(c) “Good Source” claims. (1) The terms “good source,” “contains,” or “provides” may be used on the label and in the labeling of foods, except meal products as defined in § 101.13(l) and main dish products as defined in § 101.13(m), provided that the food contains 10 to 19 percent of the RDI or the DRV per reference amount customarily consumed.
(2) The terms defined in paragraph (c)(1) of this section may be used on the label and in the labeling of meal products as defined in § 101.13(l) and main dish products as defined in 101.13(m), provided that:
(i) The product contains a food that meets the definition of “good source” in paragraph (c)(1) of this section; and
(ii) The label or labeling clearly identifies the food that is the subject of the claim (e.g., the serving of sweet potatoes in this product is a “good source” of fiber).
(d) “Fiber” claims. (1) If a nutrient content claim is made with respect to the level of dietary fiber, that is, that the product is high in fiber, a good source of fiber, or that the food contains “more” fiber, and the food is not “low” in total fat as defined in § 101.62(b)(2) or, in the case of a meal product, as defined in § 101.13(l), or main dish product, as defined in § 101.13(m), is not “low” in total fat as defined in § 101.62(b)(3), then the label shall disclose the level of total fat per labeled serving.
(2) The disclosure shall appear in immediate proximity to such claim, be in a type size no less than one-half the size of the claim and precede any disclosure statement required under § 101.13(h) (e.g., “contains [x amount] of total fat per serving. See nutrition information for fat content”).
(e) “More” claims. (1) A relative claim using the terms “more,” “fortified,” “enriched,” “added,” “extra,” and “plus” may be used on the label or in labeling of foods to describe the level of protein, vitamins, minerals, dietary fiber, or potassium, except as limited by § 101.13(j)(1)(i) and except meal products as defined in § 101.13(l) and main dish products as defined in § 101.13(m), provided that:
(i) The food contains at least 10 percent more of the RDI for vitamins or minerals or of the DRV for protein, dietary fiber, or potassium (expressed as a percent of the Daily Value) per reference amount customarily consumed than an appropriate reference food; and
(ii) Where the claim is based on a nutrient that has been added to the food, that fortification is in accordance with the policy on fortification of foods in § 104.20 of this chapter; and
(iii) As required in § 101.13(j)(2) for relative claims:
(A) The identity of the reference food and the percentage (or fraction) that the nutrient is greater relative to the RDI or DRV are declared in immediate proximity to the most prominent such claim (e.g., “contains 10 percent more of the Daily Value for fiber than white bread”); and
(B) Quantitative information comparing the level of the nutrient in the product per labeled serving with that of the reference food that it replaces (e.g., “Fiber content of white bread is 1 gram (g) per serving; (this product) 3.5 g per serving”) is declared adjacent to the most prominent claim or to the nutrition label, except that if the nutrition label is on the information panel, the quantitative information may be located elsewhere on the information panel in accordance with § 101.2.
* * *