Collapse to view only § 101.62 - Nutrient content claims for fat, fatty acid, and cholesterol content of foods.
§ 101.65 - Implied nutrient content claims and related label statements.
(a) General requirements. An implied nutrient content claim can only be made on the label and in labeling of the food if:
* * *
(3) Claims may be made that a food contains or is made with an ingredient that is known to contain a particular nutrient, or is prepared in a way that affects the content of a particular nutrient in the food, if the finished food is either “low” in or a “good source” of the nutrient that is associated with the ingredient or type of preparation. If a more specific level is claimed (e.g., “high in ______), that level of the nutrient must be present in the food. For example, a claim that a food contains oat bran is a claim that it is a good source of dietary fiber; that a food is made only with vegetable oil is a claim that it is low in saturated fat; and that a food contains no oil is a claim that it is fat free.
(d) General nutritional claims. (1) This paragraph covers labeling claims that are implied nutrient content claims because they:
(i) Suggest that a food because of its nutrient content may help consumers maintain healthy dietary practices; and
(ii) Are made in connection with an explicit or implicit claim or statement about a nutrient (e.g., “healthy, contains 3 grams of fat”).
(2) You may use the term “healthy” or related terms (e.g., “health,” “healthful,” “healthfully,” “healthfulness,” “healthier,” “healthiest,” “healthily,” and “healthiness”) as an implied nutrient content claim on the label or in labeling of a food that is useful in creating a diet that is consistent with dietary recommendations if:
(i) The food meets the following conditions for fat, saturated fat, cholesterol, and other nutrients:
If the food is... The fat level must be... The saturated fat level must be... The cholesterol level must be... The food must contain... (A) A raw fruit or vegetableLow fat as defined in § 101.62(b)(2)Low saturated fat as defined in § 101.62(c)(2)The disclosure level for cholesterol specified in § 101.13(h) or lessN/A (B) A single-ingredient or a mixture of frozen or canned fruits and vegetables 1Low fat as defined in § 101.62(b)(2)Low saturated fat as defined in § 101.62(c)(2)The disclosure level for cholesterol specified in § 101.13(h) or lessN/A (C) An enriched cereal-grain product that conforms to a standard of identity in part 136, 137 or 139 of this chapterLow fat as defined in § 101.62(b)(2)Low saturated fat as defined in § 101.62(c)(2)The disclosure level for cholesterol specified in § 101.13(h) or lessN/A (D) A raw, single-ingredient seafood or game meatLess than 5 grams (g) total fat per RA 2 and per 100 gLess than 2 g saturated fat per RA and per 100 gLess than 95 mg cholesterol per RA and per 100 gAt least 10 percent of the RDI 3 or the DRV 4 per RA of one or more of vitamin A, vitamin C, calcium, iron, protein, or fiber (E) A meal product as defined in § 101.13(l) or a main dish product as defined in § 101.13(m)Low fat as defined in § 101.62(b)(3)Low saturated fat as defined in § 101.62(c)(3)90 mg or less cholesterol per LS 5At least 10 percent of the RDI or DRV per LS of two nutrients (for a main dish product) or of three nutrients (for a meal product) of: vitamin A, vitamin C, calcium, iron, protein, or fiber (F) A food not specifically listed in this tableLow fat as defined in § 101.62(b)(2)Low saturated fat as defined in § 101.62(c)(2)The disclosure level for cholesterol specified in § 101.13(h) or lessAt least 10 percent of the RDI or the DRV per RA of one or more of vitamin A, vitamin C, calcium, iron, protein or fiber
1 May include ingredients whose addition does not change the nutrient profile of the fruit or vegetable.
2 RA means Reference Amount Customarily Consumed per Eating Occasion (§ 101.12(b)).
3 RDI means Reference Daily Intake (§ 101.9(c)(8)(iv)).
4 DRV means Daily Reference Value (§ 101.9(c)(9)).
5 LS means Labeled Serving, i.e., the serving size that is specified in the nutrition information on the product label (§ 101.9(b)).
(ii) The food meets the following conditions for sodium:
If the food is... The sodium level must be... (A) A food with a RA that is greater than 30 g or 2 tablespoons (tbsp.)480 mg or less sodium per RA and per LS (B) A food with a RA that is equal to or less than 30 g or 2 tbsp.480 mg or less sodium per 50 g 1(C) A meal product as defined in § 101.13(l) or a main dish product as defined in § 101.13(m)600 mg or less sodium per LS
1 For dehydrated food that is typically reconstituted with water or a liquid that contains insignificant amounts per RA of all nutrients (as defined in § 101.9(f)(1)), the 50 g refers to the “prepared” form of the product.
(iii) The food complies with the definition and declaration requirements in this part 101 for any specific nutrient content claim on the label or in labeling, and
(iv) If you add a nutrient to the food specified in paragraphs (d)(2)(i)(D), (d)(2)(i)(E), or (d)(2)(i)(F) of this section to meet the 10 percent requirement, that addition must be in accordance with the fortification policy for foods in § 104.20 of this chapter.
* * *