Collapse to view only § 92.251 - Property standards and inspections.
§ 92.254 - Qualification as affordable housing: Homeownership.
(a) Acquisition with or without rehabilitation. Housing that is for acquisition by a family must meet the affordability requirements of this paragraph (a).
* * *
(3) The housing must be acquired by a homebuyer whose family qualifies as a low-income family, and the housing must be the principal residence of the family throughout the period described in paragraph (a)(4) of this section. If there is no ratified sales contract with an eligible homebuyer for the housing within 12 months of the date of completion of construction or rehabilitation, the housing must be rented to an eligible tenant as affordable rental housing and must comply with the requirements in § 92.252, including the period of affordability in § 92.252(d). In determining the income eligibility of the family, the participating jurisdiction must include the income of all persons living in the housing. The homebuyer must receive housing counseling. If housing is being purchased by an in-place tenant pursuant to § 92.255, then the housing may be acquired if the homebuyer's family was low-income at the time the homebuyer's family began occupying the HOME rental housing unit. If the housing does not meet the participating jurisdiction's property standards in § 92.251 at the time of acquisition, then the housing may still be acquired if the written agreement between the participating jurisdiction and the homebuyer requires the property to meet the standards within the period specified in § 92.251(c)(3)(ii) and funding is secured to complete the rehabilitation necessary to comply with the standards.
(4) Periods of affordability. The HOME-assisted housing must meet the affordability requirements for not less than the applicable period specified in the following table, beginning after execution of the instrument that requires the recapture of the HOME investment or recordation of the resale restrictions for sale to the next homebuyer. Execution of the instrument that requires the recapture of the HOME investment or recordation of the resale restrictions for sale to the next homebuyer may only occur after the housing meets the participating jurisdiction's property standards in accordance with § 92.251(c)(3) and the property title is transferred to the homebuyer. The per unit amount of HOME funds and the period of affordability that they trigger are described more fully in paragraphs (a)(5)(i) (resale) and (ii) (recapture) of this section. The period of affordability is based on the total amount of HOME funds invested in the housing.
Table 1 to Paragraph (
Homeownership assistance HOME amount per-unit | Minimum
period of affordability in years | Under $25,000 | 5 | $25,000 to $50,000 | 10 | Over $50,000 | 15 |
(5) Resale and recapture. The participating jurisdiction must establish the resale or recapture requirements that comply with the standards of this section and set forth the requirements in its consolidated plan. HUD must determine that they are appropriate and must specifically approve them in writing.
(i) Resale. Resale requirements must ensure, if the housing does not continue to be the principal residence of the family for the duration of the period of affordability, that the housing is made available for subsequent purchase only to a buyer whose family qualifies as a low-income family and will use the property as the family's principal residence. The resale requirement must also ensure that the price at resale provides the HOME-assisted homeowner a fair return on investment (including the homeowner's investment and any improvements) and ensure the housing will remain affordable to a reasonable range of low-income homebuyers. The resale price is the fair return on investment added to the original sales price of the property, subject to market conditions. The participating jurisdiction must specifically define “fair return on investment” and “affordability to a reasonable range of low-income homebuyers,” and specifically address how it will make the housing affordable to a low-income homebuyer in the event that the resale price necessary to provide a fair return is not affordable to the subsequent homebuyer. The period of affordability is based on the total amount of HOME funds invested in the housing.
(A) Permissible methods of determining fair return and the resale price include but are not limited to the following:
(1) Itemized formula. To determine fair return on investment and resale price, the participating jurisdiction may use an itemized formula to add or subtract common, clearly defined factors that increase or decrease the value of a homeowner's investment in the property over the term of ownership. This formula must include the value of capital improvements and the sum of the downpayment and all principal payments by the homeowner on the loan secured by the property. The formula may depreciate the value of the capital improvements and may take into consideration any reduction in value due to property damage or delayed or deferred maintenance of the property condition. The fair return on a homeowner's investment under this formula is calculated by taking the sum of the defined factors for the homeowner's investment in the property over the term of ownership and multiplying this amount by a clearly defined, publicly accessible index or standard.
Formula 1 to Paragraph (
(2) Appraisal formula. The participating jurisdiction may use an appraisal formula to determine fair return on investment and resale price based on the amount of market appreciation, if any, over the term of ownership. Under this method, the appraisals must be conducted by a State licensed or certified third-party appraiser. The amount of market appreciation over the term of ownership is determined by subtracting the appraised value at the time of initial purchase from the appraised value of the property at the time of resale. The fair return on a homeowner's investment under this formula is calculated by multiplying a clearly defined, publicly accessible standard or index by the amount of market appreciation over the term of homeownership.
Formula 2 to Paragraph (
* * *