View all text of Subpart F [§ 92.250 - § 92.258]
§ 92.251 - Property standards and inspections.
(a) New construction projects—(1) State and local codes, ordinances, and zoning requirements. Housing that is newly constructed with HOME funds must meet all applicable State and local codes, ordinances, and zoning requirements. HOME-assisted new construction projects must meet State or local residentia
* * *
and anchoring must meet all applicable State and local codes, ordinances, and requirements or in the absence of local or state codes, the Model Manufactured Home Installation Standards at 24 CFR part 3285. Manufactured housing that is rehabilitated using HOME funds must meet the property standards requirements in paragraph (b) of this section, as applicable. The participating jurisdiction must document this compliance in accordance with inspection procedures that the participating jurisdiction has established pursuant to § 92.251, as applicable.
(f) Ongoing property condition standards and inspections: Rental housing and housing occupied by tenants receiving HOME tenant-based rental assistance—(1) Ongoing property standards. The participating jurisdiction must establish property standards for rental housing (including manufactured housing) that apply throughout the period of affordability and for housing occupied by tenants receiving HOME tenant-based rental assistance. The standards must require that owners maintain the housing as decent, safe, sanitary, and in good repair. The participating jurisdiction's description of its property standards must be in sufficient detail to establish the basis for a uniform inspection of HOME rental projects and housing occupied by tenants receiving HOME tenant-based rental assistance. The participating jurisdiction's ongoing property standards must address all of the following:
(i) Compliance with State and local codes, ordinances, and requirements. The participating jurisdiction's standards must require the housing to meet all applicable State and local code requirements and ordinances. In the absence of existing applicable State or local code requirements and ordinances, at a minimum, the participating jurisdiction's ongoing property standards must provide that the property does not contain the specific deficiencies established by HUD based on the applicable standards in 24 CFR 5.703 and published in the
(ii) Health and safety. The participating jurisdiction's standards must require the housing to be free of all health and safety defects. The standards must identify life-threatening deficiencies that the owner must immediately correct and the time frames for addressing these deficiencies.
(iii) Lead-based paint. The participating jurisdiction's standards must require the housing to meet the lead-based paint requirements in 24 CFR part 35.
(iv) Carbon monoxide and smoke detection—(A) Carbon monoxide detection. A carbon monoxide alarm must be installed in the housing unit in a manner that meets or exceeds the carbon monoxide detection standards set by HUD through
(B) Smoke detection. The participating jurisdiction's standards must require housing to contain smoke detectors in accordance with the requirements contained in 24 CFR 5.703(b) and (d).
(2) Projects to which HOME funds were committed before January 24, 2015 must meet all applicable State or local housing quality standards or code requirements, and if there are no such standard or code requirements, the housing must meet the housing quality standards in 24 CFR 982.401.
(3) Ongoing inspections of HOME-assisted rental housing. During the period of affordability, the participating jurisdiction must perform on-site inspections of HOME-assisted rental housing to determine compliance with the property standards in paragraph (f)(1) of this section and to verify the information submitted by owners in accordance with the requirements of § 92.252. The participating jurisdiction must perform inspections in accordance with its established inspection procedures. These procedures, at minimum, must include the following requirements:
(i) Frequency of inspections. The participating jurisdiction must perform an on-site inspection within 12 months after project completion and complete one of the following every 3 years during the period of affordability:
(A) Perform an on-site inspection in accordance with the participating jurisdiction's inspection procedures to determine compliance with the property standards; or
(B) Accept a determination made within the past 12 months in satisfaction of another funding source's requirements, that the HOME-assisted project and units are decent, safe, sanitary, and in good repair in an inspection conducted under the National Standards for the Condition of HUD housing (24 CFR part 5, subpart G) or an alternative inspection standard, which HUD may establish through
(ii) Annual certification. The owner must annually certify to the participating jurisdiction that each building and all HOME-assisted units in the project are suitable for occupancy, taking into account State and local health, safety, and other applicable codes, ordinances, and requirements, and the ongoing property standards established by the participating jurisdiction.
* * *