Collapse to view only § 92.504 - Participating jurisdiction responsibilities; written agreements.
§ 92.508 - Recordkeeping.
(a) General. Each participating jurisdiction must establish and maintain sufficient records to enable HUD to determine whether the participating jurisdiction has met the requirements of this part. At a minimum, the following records are needed:
* * *
(B) Documentation and data on the steps taken to implement the jurisdiction's outreach programs to minority-owned (MBE) and female-owned (WBE) businesses including data indicating the racial/ethnic or gender character of each business entity receiving a contract or subcontract of $25,000 or more paid, or to be paid, with HOME funds; the amount of the contract or subcontract, and documentation of participating jurisdiction's affirmative steps to assure that minority business and women's business enterprises have an equal opportunity to obtain or compete for contracts and subcontracts as sources of supplies, equipment, construction, and services.
(iii) Records demonstrating compliance with the environmental review requirements of § 92.352 and 24 CFR part 58, including flood insurance requirements.
(iv) Records demonstrating compliance with the requirements of § 92.353 regarding displacement, relocation, and real property acquisition, including project occupancy lists identifying the name and address of all persons occupying the real property on the date described in § 92.353(c)(2)(i)(A), moving into the property on or after the date described in § 92.353(c)(2)(i)(A), and occupying the property upon completion of the project.
(v) Records demonstrating compliance with the labor requirements of § 92.354, including contract provisions and payroll records.
(vi) Records demonstrating compliance with the lead-based paint requirements of part 35, subparts A, B, J, K, M and R of this title.
(vii) Records supporting exceptions to the conflict of interest prohibition pursuant to § 92.356.
(viii) Records demonstrating compliance with debarment and suspension requirements in 2 CFR part 2424.
(ix) Records concerning intergovernmental review, as required by § 92.357.
(x) Records of emergency transfers requested under 24 CFR 5.2005(e) and 92.359 pertaining to victims of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking, including data on the outcomes of those requests.
(xi) Documentation of actions undertaken to meet the requirements of 24 CFR part 75 which implements section 3 of the Housing Development Act of 1968, as amended (12 U.S.C. 1701u).
(b) States with State recipients. A State that distributes HOME funds to State recipients must require State recipients to keep the records required by paragraphs (a)(2), (a)(3), (a)(5), (a)(6) and (a)(7) of this section, and such other records as the State determines to be necessary to enable the State to carry out its responsibilities under this part. The State need not duplicate the records kept by the State recipients. The State must keep records concerning its review of State recipients required under § 92.201(b)(3).
(c) Period of record retention. All records pertaining to each fiscal year of HOME funds must be retained for the most recent five year period, except as provided below.
(1) For rental housing projects, records may be retained for five years after the project completion date; except that records of individual tenant income verifications, project rents and project inspections must be retained for the most recent five year period, until five years after the period of affordability terminates.
(2) For homeownership housing projects, records may be retained for five years after the project completion date, except for documents imposing recapture/resale restrictions which must be retained for five years after the period of affordability terminates.
(3) For tenant-based rental assistance projects, records must be retained for five years after the period of rental assistance terminates.
(4) Written agreements must be retained for five years after the agreement terminates.
(5) Records covering displacements and acquisition must be retained for five years after the date by which all persons displaced from the property and all persons whose property is acquired for the project have received the final payment to which they are entitled in accordance with § 92.353.
(6) If any litigation, claim, negotiation, audit, monitoring, inspection or other action has been started before the expiration of the required record retention period records must be retained until completion of the action and resolution of all issues which arise from it, or until the end of the required period, whichever is later.
(d) Access to records. (1) The participating jurisdiction must provide citizens, public agencies, and other interested parties with reasonable access to records, consistent with applicable state and local laws regarding privacy and obligations of confidentiality.
(2) HUD and the Comptroller General of the United States, any of their representatives, have the right of access to any pertinent books, documents, papers or other records of the participating jurisdiction, state recipients, and subrecipients, in order to make audits, examinations, excerpts, and transcripts.
[61 FR 48750, Sept. 16, 1996, as amended at 64 FR 50224, Sept. 15, 1999; 67 FR 61757, Oct. 1, 2002; 72 FR 73493, Dec. 27, 2007; 78 FR 44682, July 24, 2013; 80 FR 42366, July 16, 2015; 80 FR 75935, Dec. 7, 2015; 81 FR 80805, Nov. 16, 2016; 85 FR 47910, Aug. 7, 2020; 85 FR 61567, Sept. 29, 2020; 85 FR 82137, Dec. 17, 2020; 86 FR 30792, June 10, 2021; 86 FR 34943, July 1, 2021; 86 FR 30792, June 10, 2021; 86 FR 32767, June 23, 2021; 89 FR 38290, May 7, 2024; 90 FR 11024, Mar. 3, 2025; 90 FR 894, Jan. 6, 2025]