View all text of Subpart K [§ 92.500 - § 92.509]
§ 92.504 - Participating jurisdiction responsibilities; written agreements.
(a) Responsibilities. The participating jurisdiction is responsible for managing the day-to-day operations of its HOME program, ensuring that HOME funds are used in accordance with all program requirements and written agreements, and taking appropriate action when performanc
* * *
in the written agreement all obligations of the subrecipient to meet the VAWA requirements under § 92.359, including notice obligations and obligations under the emergency transfer plan.
(v) Affirmative marketing. The agreement must specify the subrecipient's affirmative marketing responsibilities in accordance with § 92.351.
(vi) Requests for disbursement of funds. The agreement must specify that the subrecipient may not request disbursement of funds under the agreement until the funds are needed for payment of eligible costs. The amount of each request must be limited to the amount needed. Program income must be disbursed before the subrecipient requests funds from the participating jurisdiction.
(vii) Reversion of assets. The agreement must specify that upon expiration of the agreement, the subrecipient must transfer to the participating jurisdiction any HOME funds on hand at the time of expiration and any accounts receivable attributable to the use of HOME funds.
(viii) Records and reports. The agreement must specify the particular records that must be maintained and the information or reports that must be submitted in order to assist the participating jurisdiction in meeting its recordkeeping and reporting requirements.
(ix) Enforcement of the written agreement. The agreement must specify remedies for breach of the provisions of the written agreement. The agreement must specify that, in accordance with 2 CFR 200.339, suspension or termination may occur if the subrecipient materially fails to comply with any term of the agreement. The participating jurisdiction may permit the agreement to be terminated in whole or in part in accordance with 2 CFR 200.340.
* * *
(xii) Project requirements. The agreement must require enforcement of project requirements in subpart F of this part, as applicable in accordance with the type of project assisted. For any projects involving HOME rental housing, tenant-based rental assistance, or security deposit assistance, the agreement must require that the applicable HOME tenancy addendum is used in accordance with § 92.253 for all HOME-assisted units or tenants.
(3) For-profit or nonprofit housing owner (other than a community housing development organization or single family owner-occupant). The participating jurisdiction may preliminarily award HOME funds for a proposed project, contingent on conditions such as obtaining other financing for the project. This preliminary award is not a commitment to a project. The written agreement committing the HOME funds to the project must meet the requirements of “commit to a specific local project” in the definition of “commitment” in § 92.2. The HOME assistance must be provided directly to the owner under the terms and conditions of a written agreement that complies with the requirements of this part and contains the following:
(i) Use of the HOME funds. The agreement between the participating jurisdiction and a for-profit or nonprofit housing owner must include the address of the project or the legal description of the property if a street address has not been assigned to the property, the specific amount and use of the HOME funds and other funds for the project, including the tasks to be performed for the project, a schedule for completing the tasks and the project, and a complete budget. These items must be in sufficient detail to provide a sound basis for the participating jurisdiction to effectively monitor performance under the agreement to achieve project completion and compliance with the HOME requirements. If HOME funds are being used to reimburse costs incurred not more than 24 months before the date that the HOME funds are committed to the project, the written agreement
* * *