Collapse to view only -
§ 41.4483–3 - Exemption for trucks used for 5,000 or fewer miles and agricultural vehicles used for 7,500 or fewer miles on public highways.
(a) Suspension of tax—(1) In general. Liability for the tax imposed by section 4481(a) is suspended during a taxable period if it is reasonable to expect that the vehicle will be used for 5,000 or fewer miles on public highways during 
* * *
(f) Relief from liability for tax under certain circumstances. If the tax imposed by section 4481(a) on a highway motor vehicle is suspended for any taxable period under paragraph (a) of this section and the vehicle is transferred while the suspension is in effect, the transferor will not be liable for any tax on such vehicle for such taxable period if such transferor furnishes a statement to the transferee on which is included the transferor's name, address and taxpayer identification number, the vehicle identification number, the date of transfer of the vehicle, the number of miles the vehicle has been used on the public highways during the taxable period, the odometer reading at the time of the transfer, and the name, address and taxpayer identification number of the transferee. The suspension from tax under paragraph (a) continues until the vehicle is used on the public highways for more than 5,000 miles during the taxable period (including use by the transferor for the portion of the taxable period prior to the transfer). If the transferor has furnished the statement required in this paragraph (f), the transferee and not the transferor is liable for the entire tax under section 4481(a) for the taxable period in which the transfer was made. If the transferor has not furnished such statement to the transferee, then the transferor is also liable for the tax on the use of such vehicle for such taxable period (determined in the case of a transfer described in § 41.4481–1(c)(4)(i) under § 41.4481–1(c)(4)(ii)) to the extent that the tax has not been previously paid. See paragraph (b) of this section relating to cessation of suspension from tax and § 41.6011(a)–1(a)(3) for a requirement that certain transferees described in this paragraph (f) must file a return.
(g) Special rule for agricultural vehicles—(1) In general. In applying the provisions of this section to an agricultural vehicle, “7,500” shall be substituted for “5,000” each place it appears in paragraphs (a) through (f) of this section.
(2) Meaning of terms—(i) Agriculture vehicle. An agricultural vehicle is any highway motor vehicle—
(A) Used (or expected to be used) primarily for farming purposes, and
(B) Registered (under the laws of the State or States in which such vehicle is required to be registered) as a highway motor vehicle used for farming purposes.
A highway motor vehicle is used primarily for farming purposes if more than one-half of such vehicle's use (determined on the basis of mileage) during the taxable period is for farming purposes. Further, the highway motor vehicle must be registered (under the laws of the State or States where such vehicle is required to be registered) as a highway motor vehicle used for farming purposes for the entire taxable period in order to qualify as an agricultural vehicle. See § 41.4482(a)–(1) for the definition of “highway motor vehicle”. A vehicle will be considered to be registered under the laws of the State as a highway motor vehicle used for farming purposes if such vehicle is so registered under a State statute or legally valid regulations. In addition, no special tag or license plate identifying a vehicle as being used for farming purposes is required.
* * *