Collapse to view only § 48.4041-19 - Exemption for qualified methanol and ethanol fuel.
§ 48.4041-8 - Definitions.
For purposes of the regulations in this subpart, unless otherwise expressly indicated:
* * *
(c) Motor vehicles. The term “motor vehicle” includes all types of vehicles propelled by motor that are designed for carrying or towing loads from one place to another, regardless of the type of load or material carried or towed and whether or not the vehicle is registered or required to be registered for highway use. Included are fork lift trucks used to carry loads at railroad stations, industrial plants, warehouses, etc. The term does not include farm tractors, trench diggers, power shovels, bulldozers, road graders or rollers, and similar equipment which does not carry or tow a load; nor does it include any vehicle which moves exclusively on rails. For periods prior to January 6, 1977, a vehicle which is designed for towing, but not carrying, loads shall not be considered to be a motor vehicle.
(d) Taxable liquid fuel. The term “taxable liquid fuel” (or “taxable liquid”) means any liquid which is either—
(1) Diesel fuel as defined in paragraph (e) of this section,
(2) Special motor fuel as defined in paragraph (f) of this section, or
(3) Any liquid fuel used in an aircraft in “noncommercial aviation”, as defined in paragraph (h) of this section.
(e) Diesel fuel. The term “diesel fuel” means any liquid (other than a product taxable as gasoline under the provisions of section 4081) which is sold for use or used as a fuel in a diesel-powered highway vehicle.
(f) Special motor fuel. (1) Except as provided in paragraph (f)(2) of this section, special motor fuel means any liquid fuel, including—
(i) Any liquefied petroleum gas (such as propane, butane, pentane, or mixtures of the same);
(ii) Liquefied natural gas; or
(iii) Benzol, benzene, naptha, or any other liquid, whether a refined, partly refined, or unrefined product, 10 percent of which has been recovered when the thermometer reads 347 °F. (175 °C.) or 95 percent of which has been recoverd when the thermometer reads 464 °F. (240 °C.) when subjected to distillation in accordance with the “Standard Method of Test for Distillation of Gasoline, Naptha, Kerosene, and Similar Petroleum Products” (A.S.T.M. designation: D86) of the American Society for Testing Materials, regardless of the trade name under which sold.
(2) The term “special motor fuel” does not include any product taxable under the provisions of section 4081, nor does it include “kerosene, gas oil, or fuel oil”, as defined in paragraph (g) of this section.
(g) Kerosene, gas oil, or fuel oil. (1) The term “kerosene, gas, oil or fuel oil” means any product (i) 10 percent of which has not been recovered when the thermometer reads 347 °F. (175 °C.), and (ii) 95 percent of which has not been recovered when the thermometer reads 464 °F. (240 °C.), when subjected to distillation in accordance with the “Standard Method of Test for Distillation of Gasoline, Naptha, Kerosene, and Similar Petroleum Products” (A.S.T.M. designation: D86) of the American Society for Testing Materials.
(2) Products designated as kerosene, gas, oil, or fuel oil which do not fall within the specifications of both paragraphs (g)(1) (i) and (ii) of this section are taxable as special motor fuel if sold or used as a fuel in a motor vehicle or motorboat.
(h) Fuel used in the aircraft in noncommercial aviation. The term “fuel used in an aircraft in noncommercial aviation” means any liquid (including any product taxable under section 4081) that is sold for use or used as a fuel in an aircraft in noncommercial aviation (as defined in paragraph (j) of this section).
(i) Registered. The term “registered”, when used with reference to a highway vehicle, means—
(1) Registered for highway use under the laws of any State, District of Columbia, or foreign country, or
(2) Required to be registered for highway use under the law of the State, District of Columbia, or foreign country in which it is operated or situated. Any highway vehicle which is operated under a dealer's tag, license, or permit is considered to be registered. A highway vehicle is not considered to be “registered” solely because there has been issued a special permit for operation of the vehicle at particular times and under specified conditions. However, a highway vehicle which is required to be registered and which also has been issued a special permit for operation of the vehicle under specified conditions, such as carrying an oversized load, is still considered to be “registered”.
(j) Noncommercial aviation. The term “noncommercial aviation” means any use of an aircraft, other than in a business of transporting persons or property for compensation or hire by air. The term also includes any use of an aircraft, in a business described in the preceding sentence, which is properly allocable to any transportation exempt from taxes imposed by sections 4261 (transportation of persons) and 4271 (transportation of property) by reason of section 4281 (use of small aircraft on nonestablished lines) or 4282 (transportation of members of affiliated group).
[T.D. 8066, 51 FR 17, Jan. 2, 1986, as amended by T.D. 8609, 60 FR 40081, Aug. 7, 1995]