Collapse to view only § 646.141 - Scope of part.
§ 646.143 - Meaning of terms.
When used in this part, terms are defined as follows in this section. Words in the plural shall include the singular, and vice versa. Words indicating the masculine gender shall include the feminine. The terms “includes” and “including” do not exclude other things not named which are in the same general class or are otherwise within the scope of the term defined.
Appropriate ATF officer. An officer or employee of the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms, and Explosives (ATF) authorized to perform any functions relating to the administration or enforcement of this part by ATF Order 1130.28, Delegation of the Director's Authorities in 27 CFR Parts 45 and 646.
Business premises. When used with respect to a distributor, the property on which the cigarettes are kept or stored. The business premises includes the property where the records of a distributor are kept.
Common or contract carrier. A carrier holding a certificate of convenience and necessity, a permit for contract carrier by motor vehicle, or other valid operating authority under the Interstate Commerce Act, or under equivalent operating authority from a regulatory agency of the United States or of any State.
Contraband cigarettes. Any quantity of cigarettes in excess of 60,000, if—
(a) The cigarettes bear no evidence of the payment of applicable State cigarette taxes in the State where the cigarettes are found;
(b) The State in which the cigarettes are found requires a stamp, impression, or other indication to be placed on packages or other containers of cigarettes to evidence payment of cigarette taxes; and
(c) The cigarettes are in the possession of any person other than an exempted person.
Disposition. The movement of cigarettes from a person's business premises, wherever situated, by shipment or other means of distribution.
Distribute. To sell, ship, issue, give, transfer, or otherwise dispose of.
Distributor. Any person who distributes more than 60,000 cigarettes in a single transaction.
Exempted person. Any person who is—
(a) Holding a permit issued pursuant to Chapter 52 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 as a manufacturer of tobacco products or as an export warehouse proprietor;
(b) Operating a customs bonded warehouse pursuant to section 311 or 555 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1311 or 1555);
(c) An agent of a tobacco products manufacturer, an export warehouse proprietor, or an operator of a customs bonded warehouse;
(d) A common or contract carrier transporting the cigarettes involved under a proper bill of lading or freight bill which states the quantity, source, and destination of the cigarettes;
(e) Licensed or otherwise authorized by the State, in which he possesses cigarettes, to account for and pay cigarette taxes imposed by that State; and who has complied with the accounting and payment requirements relating to his license or authorization with respect to the cigarettes involved; or
(f) An agent of the United States, of an individual State, or of a political subdivision of a State and having possession of cigarettes in connection with the performance of official duties.
(g) Operating within a foreign-trade zone established under 19 U.S.C., section 81b, when the cigarettes involved have been entered into the zone under zone-restricted status or, in respect to foreign cigarettes, have been admitted into the zone but have not been entered in the United States.
Person. Any individual, corporation, company, association, firm, partnership, society, or joint stock company.
State. A State of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or the Virgin Islands.
[45 FR 48612, July 21, 1980, as amended by T.D. ATF–472, 67 FR 8881, Feb. 27, 2002; ATF 2013R–9F, 79 FR 46694, Aug. 11, 2014]
Records