Collapse to view only § 19.117 - Partnerships.
§ 19.112 - General rules for amending a registration.
If there is a change in any of the information in the proprietor's current, approved notice of registration, the proprietor must amend the registration within 30 days of the change unless another time period is specified in this subpart. To amend a registration the proprietor must submit in writing to the appropriate TTB officer any information necessary to make the registration file current and accurate.
(a) TTB F 5110.41. Except when a letterhead application or letterhead notice procedure is allowed under this subpart, the proprietor must submit an amended form TTB F 5110.41, Registration of Distilled Spirits Plant, for changes that affect the registration. If the changes affect only parts or pages of the registration the proprietor only needs to submit the necessary pages or information that will make the registration file current.
(b) Letterhead applications. For certain changes specified in this subpart the proprietor may submit a letterhead application for a change instead of an amended TTB F 5110.41. The letterhead application must identify the distilled spirits plant to which the change applies and clearly identify the change. Any change is subject to TTB approval. The appropriate TTB officer may, at any time, require that the proprietor submit an amended application on TTB F 5110.41 if administrative difficulties occur as a result of the letterhead application.
(c) Letterhead notices. For certain changes specified in this subpart only a letterhead notice is required. The letterhead notice must identify the distilled spirits plant to which the change applies and clearly identify the change. A letterhead notice does not require approval by TTB. The appropriate TTB officer may, at any time, require that the proprietor submit an amended application on TTB F 5110.41 if administrative difficulties occur as a result of the letterhead notice.
(26 U.S.C. 5171, 5172)