Collapse to view only § 19.302 - Treatment during production.
§ 19.312 - Physical inventories.
A proprietor must take a physical inventory of the spirits and denatured spirits in tanks and other containers in the production account at the close of each calendar quarter. A proprietor must record the results of the inventory as provided in subpart V of this part and must show separately spirits and denatured spirits received for redistillation. TTB may require additional inventories be taken at any time.
(26 U.S.C. 5201)
Rules for Redistillation