Collapse to view only § 19.302 - Treatment during production.
§ 19.292 - Notice of operations.
A proprietor authorized to produce distilled spirits may not commence, suspend, or resume production operations at the plant without first providing written notice to TTB.
(a) Beginning operations. A proprietor must file a letterhead notice with the appropriate TTB officer before beginning or resuming production operations. A proprietor must not begin or resume operations before the time specified in the notice.
(b) Suspending operations. If a proprietor intends to suspend production operations for a period of 90 days or more, the proprietor must file a letterhead notice with the appropriate TTB officer specifying the date on which operations will be suspended.
(c) Discontinuing reports. A proprietor is not required to prepare or file reports of production operations under subpart V of this part for periods during which production operations are suspended.
(26 U.S.C. 5221)