Collapse to view only § 19.302 - Treatment during production.
§ 19.303 - Addition of caramel to rum or brandy and addition of oak chips to spirits.
A proprietor may add caramel that has no material sweetening properties to rum or brandy in packages or tanks prior to production gauge. A proprietor may add oak chips that have not been treated with any chemical to packages of spirits prior to or after the production gauge. The proprietor must note the use of oak chips on all transaction records.
(26 U.S.C. 5201)