Collapse to view only § 19.344 - Manufacture of nonbeverage products, intermediate products, or eligible flavors.
§ 19.348 - Formula requirements.
A proprietor must obtain approval of a formula on form TTB F 5100.51 as provided in §§ 5.26 and 5.27 of this chapter before a proprietor may:
(a) Blend, mix, purify, refine, compound, or treat spirits in any manner which results in a change of character, composition, class, or type of the spirits, including redistillation as provided in § 19.314; or
(b) Produce gin or vodka by other than original and continuous distillation.
(26 U.S.C. 5201, 5555)
Rules for Bottling, Packaging, and Removal of Products