Collapse to view only § 27.40 - Distilled spirits.
§ 27.42a - Still wines containing carbon dioxide.
Still wines may contain not more than 0.392 gram of carbon dioxide per 100 milliliters of wine; except that a tolerance to this maximum limitation, not to exceed 0.009 gram of carbon dioxide per 100 milliliters of wine, will be allowed where the amount of carbon dioxide in excess of 0.392 gram per 100 milliliters of wine was due to mechanical variations which could not be completely controlled under good commercial practices. Such tolerance will not be allowed where it is found that the limitation of 0.392 gram of carbon dioxide per 100 milliliters of wine is continuously or intentionally exceeded.
[T.D. ATF-13, 40 FR 4419, Jan. 30, 1975. Redesignated at 40 FR 16835, Apr. 15, 1975]
Liqueurs, Cordials, and Other Compounds and Preparations