Collapse to view only § 7.9 - [Reserved]
§ 7.4 - Jurisdictional limits of the FAA Act.
(a) Malt beverages sold in interstate or foreign commerce—(1) General. The labeling provisions of this part apply to malt beverages sold or shipped or delivered for shipment, or otherwise introduced into or received in any State from any place outside thereof, only to the extent that the laws or regulations of such State impose requirements similar to the requirements of the regulations in this part, with respect to the labels and labeling of malt beverages not sold or shipped or delivered for shipment or otherwise introduced into or received in such State from any place outside thereof.
(2) Similar State law. For purposes of this section, a “similar” State law may be found in State laws or regulations that apply specifically to malt beverages or in State laws or regulations that provide general labeling requirements that are not specific to malt beverages but that do apply to malt beverages. In order to be “similar” to the Federal requirements, the State requirements need not be identical to the Federal requirements. Nonetheless, if the label in question does not violate the laws or regulations of the State or States into which the brewer, wholesaler, or importer is shipping the malt beverages, it does not violate this part.
(b) Malt beverages not sold in interstate or foreign commerce. The labeling regulations in this part do not apply to domestically bottled malt beverages that are not and will not be sold, or offered for sale, or shipped or delivered for shipment, or otherwise introduced in interstate or foreign commerce.