Collapse to view only § 7.24 - Certificates of label approval (COLAs) for malt beverages imported in containers.
§ 7.21 - Requirement for certificates of label approval (COLAs) for malt beverages bottled in the United States.
(a) COLA requirement. Subject to the requirements and exceptions set forth in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section, a brewer or wholesaler bottling malt beverages must obtain a certificate of label approval (COLA) covering the malt beverages from TTB prior to bottling the malt beverages or removing the malt beverages from the premises where they were bottled.
(b) Malt beverages shipped or sold in interstate commerce. Persons bottling malt beverages (other than malt beverages in customs custody) for shipment, or delivery for sale or shipment, into a State (from outside of that State) are required to obtain a COLA covering those malt beverages only if the laws or regulations of the State require that all malt beverages sold or otherwise disposed of in such State be labeled in conformity with the requirements of subparts D through I of this part. This requirement applies when the State has either adopted subparts D through I of this part in their entireties or has adopted requirements that are identical in effect to those set forth in subparts D through I of this part. In accordance with §§ 7.3 and 7.4, malt beverages that are not subject to the COLA requirements of this section may still be subject to the substantive labeling provisions of subparts D through I of this part to the extent that the State into which the malt beverages are being shipped has similar State laws or regulations.
(c) Products not shipped or sold in interstate commerce. Persons bottling malt beverages that will not be shipped or delivered for sale or shipment in interstate or foreign commerce are not required to obtain a COLA or a certificate of exemption from label approval. (Note: A certificate of exemption from label approval is a certificate issued by TTB to cover a wine or distilled spirits product that will not be sold, offered for sale, shipped, delivered for shipment, or otherwise introduced, in interstate or foreign commerce.)
(d) Evidence of COLA. Upon request by the appropriate TTB officer, a bottler or importer must provide evidence of label approval for a label used on a container of malt beverages that is subject to the COLA requirements of this part. This requirement may be satisfied by providing original COLAs, photocopies, or electronic copies of COLAs, or records showing the TTB identification number assigned to the approved COLA.