Collapse to view only § 7.51 - Requirement for firmly affixed labels.
§ 7.51 - Requirement for firmly affixed labels.
(a) General rule. Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b) of this section, any label that is not an integral part of the container must be affixed to the container in such a way that it cannot be removed without thorough application of water or other solvents.
(b) Exception for keg labels. The following provisions apply to labels on kegs with a capacity of 5.16 gallons or more that bear mandatory information, as defined by § 7.61(a)(5), and are in the form of a keg collar or tap cover, as defined in § 7.1.
(1) Such keg collars or tap covers are considered to be firmly affixed if removal would break or destroy the keg collar or tap cover in such a way that it cannot be reused.
(2) Such keg collars or tap covers are not required to be firmly affixed, provided that the name of the bottler or importer of the malt beverage, as applicable under §§ 7.66-7.68, is permanently or semi-permanently stated on the keg in the form of embossing, engraving, stamping, or through the use of a sticker or ink jet method.
(c) This section in no way affects the requirements of part 16 of this chapter regarding the mandatory health warning statement.
§ 7.52 - Legibility and other requirements for mandatory information on labels.
(a) Readily legible. Mandatory information on labels must be readily legible to potential consumers under ordinary conditions.
(b) Separate and apart. Subject to the exceptions below, mandatory information on labels, except brand names, must be separate and apart from any additional information.
(1) This does not preclude the addition of brief optional phrases of additional information as part of the class or type designation (such as “premium malt beverage”), the name and address statement (such as “Proudly brewed and bottled by ABC Brewing Co. in Pittsburgh, PA, for over 30 years”), or other information required by § 7.63(a). The statements required by § 7.63(b) may not include additional information.
(2) Mandatory information (other than an aspartame declaration required by § 7.63(b)(4)) may be contained among other descriptive or explanatory information if the script, type, or printing of the mandatory information is substantially more conspicuous than that of the descriptive or explanatory information.
(c) Contrasting background. Mandatory information must appear in a color that contrasts with the background on which it appears, except that if the net contents or the name and address are blown into a glass container, they need not be contrasting. The color of the container and of the malt beverages must be taken into account if the label is transparent or if mandatory label information is etched, engraved, sandblasted, or otherwise carved into the surface of the container or is branded, stenciled, painted, printed, or otherwise directly applied on to the surface of the container. Examples of acceptable contrasts are:
(1) Black lettering appearing on a white or cream background; or
(2) White or cream lettering appearing on a black background.
(d) Capitalization. Except for the aspartame statement when required by § 7.63(b)(4), which must appear in all capital letters, mandatory information may appear in all capital letters, in all lower case letters, or in mixed-case using both capital and lower-case letters.
§ 7.53 - Type size of mandatory information and alcohol content statements.
(a) All capital and lowercase letters in statements of mandatory information on labels must meet the following type size requirements.
(1) Minimum type sizeContainers of more than one-half pint. All mandatory information (including an alcohol content statement required by § 7.63(a)(3)) must be in script, type, or printing that is at least two millimeters in height.
(2) Minimum type sizeContainers of one-half pint or less. All mandatory information (including an alcohol content statement required by § 7.63(a)(3)) must be in script, type, or printing that is at least one millimeter in height.
(b) Maximum type size for mandatory and optional alcohol content statements—(1) Containers of more than 40 fluid ounces. An alcohol content statement, whether required or optional under this part, may not appear in script, type, or printing that is more than four millimeters in height on containers of malt beverages of more than 40 fluid ounces.
(2) Containers of 40 fluid ounces or less. An alcohol content statement, whether required or optional under this part, may not appear in script, type, or printing that is more than three millimeters in height on containers of malt beverages of 40 fluid ounces or less.
§ 7.54 - Visibility of mandatory information.
Mandatory information on a label must be readily visible and may not be covered or obscured in whole or in part. See § 7.62 for rules regarding packaging of containers (including cartons, coverings, and cases). See subpart N of this part for regulations pertaining to advertising materials.
§ 7.55 - Language requirements.
(a) General. Mandatory information must appear in the English language, with the exception of the brand name and except as provided in paragraph (c) of this section.
(b) Foreign languages. Additional statements in a foreign language, including translations of mandatory information that appears elsewhere in English on the label, are allowed on labels and containers as long as they do not in any way conflict with, or contradict, the requirements of this part.
(c) Malt beverages for consumption in the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico. Mandatory information may be stated solely in the Spanish language on labels of malt beverages bottled for consumption within the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.
§ 7.56 - Additional information.
* * *