Collapse to view only § 776.0 - Subpart limited to individual employee coverage.
§ 776.4 - Workweek standard.
(a) The workweek is to be taken as the standard in determining the applicability of the Act.
13
13 See Gordon's Transports v. Walling, 162 F. 2d 203 (C.A. 6), certiorari denied 332 U.S. 774; Walling v. Fox-Pelletier Detective Agency, 4 W.H. Cases 452 (W.D. Tenn.), 8 Labor Cases 62,219; Walling v. Black Diamond Coal Mining Co., 59 F. Supp. 348 (W.D. Ky.); Fleming v. Knox, 42 F. Supp. 948 (S.D. Ga.); Roberg v. Henry Phipps Estate, 156 F. 2d 958 (C.A. 2). For a definition of the workweek, see § 778.2(c) of this chapter.
(b) It is thus recognized that an employee may be subject to the Act in one workweek and not in the next. It is likewise true that some employees of an employer may be subject to the Act and others not. But the burden of effecting segregation between covered and noncovered work as between particular workweeks for a given employee or as between different groups of employees is upon the employer. Where covered work is being regularly or recurrently performed by his employees, and the employer seeks to segregate such work and thereby relieve himself of his obligations under sections 6 and 7 with respect to particular employees in particular workweeks, he should be prepared to show, and to demonstrate from his records, that such employees in those workweeks did not engage in any activities in interstate or foreign commerce or in the production of goods for such commerce, which would necessarily include a showing that such employees did not handle or work on goods or materials shipped in commerce or used in production of goods for commerce, or engage in any other work closely related and directly essential to production of goods for commerce.
14
14 See Guess v. Montague, 140 F. 2d 500 (C.A. 4).