Collapse to view only § 776.0 - Subpart limited to individual employee coverage.
§ 776.6 - Coverage not dependent on place of work.
Except for the general geographical limitations discussed in § 776.7, the Act contains no prescription as to the place where the employee must work in order to come within its coverage. It follows that employees otherwise coming within the terms of the Act are entitled to its benefits whether they perform their work at home, in the factory, or elsewhere.
18
18 Walling v. American Needlecrafts, 139 F. 2d 60 (C.A. 6); Walling v. Twyeffort Inc., 158 F. 2d 944 (C.A. 2); McComb v. Homeworkers' Handicraft Cooperative, 176 F. 2d 633 (C.A. 4).
19 See 6(a)(2); Sec. 11(d).