Collapse to view only § 776.0 - Subpart limited to individual employee coverage.
§ 776.10 - Employees participating in the actual movement of commerce.
(a) Under the principles stated in § 776.9, the wage and hours provisions of the Act apply typically, but not exclusively, to employees such, as those in the telephone,
29
29 Schmidt v. Peoples Telephone Union of Maryville, Mo., 138 F. 2d 13 (C.A. 8); North Shore Corp. v. Barnett, 143 F. 2d 172 (C.A. 5); Strand v. Garden Valley Telephone Co., 51 F. Supp. 898 (D. Minn.).
30 Western Union Telegraph Co. v. Lenroot, 323 U.S. 490; Western Union Telegraph Co. v. McComb, 165 F. 2d 65 (C.A. 6), certiorari denied 333 U.S. 862; Moss v. Postal Telegraph Cable Co., 42 F. Supp. 807 (M.D. Ga.).
31 Wilson v. Shuman, 140 F. 2d 644 (C.A. 8); Wabash Radio Corp. v. Walling, 162 F. 2d 391 (C.A. 6).
32 Overnight Motor Co. v. Missel, 316 U.S. 572; Hargis v. Wabash R. Co., 163 F. 2d 607 (C.A. 7); Rockton & Rion R.R. v. Walling 146 F. 2d 111 (C.A. 4), certiorari denied 334 U.S. 880; Walling v. Keansburg Steamboat Co., 162 F. 2d 405 (C.A. 3); Knudsen v. Lee & Simmons, 163 F. 2d 95 (C.A. 2); Walling v. Southwestern Greyhound Lines, 65 F. Supp. 52 (W.D. Mo.); Walling v. Atlantic Greyhound Corp., 61 F. Supp. 992 (E.D. S.C.).
33 Sun Pub. Co. v. Walling, 140 F. 2d 445 (C.A. 6), certiorari denied 322 U.S. 728. See also Oklahoma Press Pub. Co. v. Walling, 327 U.S. 186, and McComb v. Dessau, 9 W.H. Cases 332 (S.D. Calif.) 17 Labor Cases, 65, 643.
(b) Employees whose work is an essential part of the stream of interstate or foreign commerce, in whatever type of business they are employed, are likewise engaged in commerce and within the Act's coverage. This would include, for example, employees of a warehouse whose activities are connected with the receipt or distribution of goods across State lines.
34
34 Phillips Co. v. Walling, 324 U.S. 490; Clyde v. Broderick, 144 F. 2d 348 (C.A. 10).
35 McComb v. Weller, 9 W.H. Cases 53 (W.D. Tenn.); Yunker v. Abbye Employment Agency, 32 N.Y.S. 2d 715; (Munic. Ct. N.Y.C.); Phillips v. Meeker Coop. Light & Power Asso., 63 F. Supp. 733 (D. Minn.); Anderson Bros. Corp. v. Flynn, 218 S.W. 2d 653 (C.A. Ky.).