Collapse to view only § 776.0 - Subpart limited to individual employee coverage.
§ 776.12 - Employees traveling across State lines.
Questions are frequently asked as to whether the fact that an employee crosses State lines in connection with his employment brings him within the Act's coverage as an employee “engaged in commerce.” Typical of the employments in which such questions arise are those of traveling service men, traveling buyers, traveling construction crews, collectors, and employees of such organizations as circuses, carnivals, road shows, and orchestras. The area of coverage in such situations cannot be delimited by any exact formula, since questions of degree are necessarily involved. If the employee transports material or equipment or other persons across State lines or within a particular State as a part of an interstate movement, it is clear of course, that he is engaging in commerce.
47
47 The employee may, however, be exempt from the overtime provisions of the Act under section 13(b)(1). See part 792 of this chapter.
48 Reck v. Zarmocay, 264 App. Div. 520, 36 N.Y.S. 2d 394; Colbeck v. Dairyland Creamery Co., 17 N.W. 2d 262 (S. Ct. S.D.).