Collapse to view only § 776.0 - Subpart limited to individual employee coverage.
§ 776.5 - Coverage not dependent on method of compensation.
The Act's individual employee coverage is not limited to employees working on an hourly wage. The requirements of section 6 as to minimum wages are that “each” employee described therein shall be paid wages at a rate not less than a specified rate “an hour”.
15
15 Special exceptions are made for Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, and American Samoa.
16 United States v. Rosenwasser, 323 U.S. 360.
17 For methods of translating other forms of compensation into an hourly rate for purposes of sections 6 and 7, see parts 531 and 778 of this chapter.