Collapse to view only § 7.2 - Who may file petitions for review.
§ 7.2 - Who may file petitions for review.
(a) Any interested person who is seeking a modification or other change in a wage determination under part 1 of this subtitle and who has requested the administrative officer authorized to make such modification or other change under part 1 and the request has been denied, after appropriate reconsideration shall have a right to petition for review of the action taken by that officer.
(b) For purpose of this section, the term interested person is considered to include, without limitation:
(1) Any contractor, or an association representing a contractor, who is likely to seek or to work under a contract containing a particular wage determination, or any laborer or mechanic, or any labor organization which represents a laborer or mechanic, who is likely to be employed or to seek employment under a contract containing a particular wage determination, and
(2) any Federal, State, or local agency concerned with the administration of a proposed contract or a contract containing a particular wage determination issued pursuant to the Davis-Bacon Act or any of its related statutes.
§ 7.3 - Where to file.
The petition accompanied by a statement of service shall be filed with the Administrative Review Board, U.S. Department of Labor, in accordance with 29 CFR part 26. In addition, copies of the petition shall be served upon each of the following:
(a) The Federal, State, or local agency, or agencies involved;
(b) The officer issuing the wage determination; and
(c) Any other person (or the authorized representatives of such persons) known, or reasonably expected, to be interested in the subject matter of the petition.
[86 FR 1780, Jan. 11, 2021]
§ 7.4 - When to file.
(a) Requests for review of wage determinations must be timely made. Timeliness is dependent upon the pertinent facts and circumstances involved, including without limitation the contract schedule of the administering agency, the nature of the work involved, and its location.
(b) The Board shall under no circumstances request any administering agency to postpone any contract action because of the filing of a petition. This is a matter which must be resolved directly with the administering agency by the petitioner or other interested person.
§ 7.5 - Contents of petitions.
(a) A petition for the review of a wage determination shall: (1) Be in writing and signed by the petitioner or his counsel (or other authorized representative); (2) be described as a petition for review by the Administrative Review Board; (3) identify clearly the wage determination, location of the project or projects in question, and the agency concerned; (4) state that the petitioner has requested reconsideration of the wage determination in question and describe briefly the action taken in response to the request; (5) contain a short and plain statement of the grounds for review; and (6) be accompanied by supporting data, views, or arguments.
(b) A petition shall indicate whether or not the petitioner consents to the disposition of the questions involved by a single member of the Board.
§ 7.6 - Filing of wage determination record.
(a) In representing the officer issuing the wage determination the Solicitor shall, among other things, file promptly with the Board a record supporting his findings and conclusions, after receipt of service of the petition.
(b) In representing the officer issuing the wage determination the Solicitor shall file with the Board a statement of the position of the officer issuing the wage determination concerning any findings challenged in the petition; and shall make service on the petitioner and any other interested persons.
§ 7.7 - Presentations of other interested persons.
Interested persons other than the petitioner shall have a reasonable opportunity as specified by the Board in particular cases to submit to the Board written data, views, or arguments relating to the petition. Such matter should be filed with the Administrative Review Board, U.S. Department of Labor, in accordance with 29 CFR part 26. Copies of any such matter shall be served on the petitioner and other interested persons.
[86 FR 1780, Jan. 11, 2021]
§ 7.8 - Disposition by the Administrative Review Board.
(a) The Board may decline review of any case whenever in its judgement a review would be inappropriate or because of lack of timeliness, the nature of the relief sought, or other reasons.
(b) The Board shall decide the case upon the basis of all relevant matter contained in the entire record before it. The Board shall notify interested persons participating in the proceeding of its decision.
(c) Decisions of the Board shall be by majority vote. A case will be reviewed upon the affirmative vote of one member.