Collapse to view only § 800.101 - Scope.
§ 800.101 - Scope.
(a) Section 721 of title VII of the Defense Production Act of 1950, as amended (50 U.S.C. 4565), authorizes the Committee on Foreign Investment in the United States to review any covered transaction, as defined in § 800.213 of this part, and to mitigate any risk to the national security of the United States that arises as a result of such transactions. Section 721 also authorizes the President to suspend or prohibit any covered transaction when, in the President's judgment, there is credible evidence that leads the President to believe that the foreign person engaging in a covered transaction might take action that threatens to impair the national security of the United States, and when provisions of law other than section 721 and the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (50 U.S.C. 1701 et seq.) do not, in the judgment of the President, provide adequate and appropriate authority for the President to protect the national security of the United States in the matter before the President.
(b) This part implements regulations pertaining to covered transactions. Regulations pertaining to “covered real estate transactions” are addressed in part 802 of this chapter.
§ 800.102 - Risk-based analysis.
Any determination of the Committee with respect to a covered transaction to suspend, refer to the President, or to negotiate, enter into or impose, or enforce any agreement or condition under section 721 shall be based on a risk-based analysis, conducted by the Committee, of the effects on the national security of the United States of the covered transaction. Any such risk-based analysis shall include credible evidence demonstrating the risk and an assessment of the threat, vulnerabilities, and consequences to national security related to the transaction. For purposes of this part, any such analysis of risk shall include and be informed by consideration of the following elements:
(a) The threat, which is a function of the intent and capability of a foreign person to take action to impair the national security of the United States;
(b) The vulnerabilities, which are the extent to which the nature of the U.S. business presents susceptibility to impairment of national security; and
(c) The consequences to national security, which are the potential effects on national security that could reasonably result from the exploitation of the vulnerabilities by the threat actor.
§ 800.103 - Effect on other law.
Nothing in this part shall be construed as altering or affecting any other authority, process, regulation, investigation, enforcement measure, or review provided by or established under any other provision of federal law, including the International Emergency Economic Powers Act, or any other authority of the President or the Congress under the Constitution of the United States.
§ 800.104 - Applicability rule.
(a) Except as provided in paragraphs (b) through (e) of this section and otherwise in this part, the regulations in this part apply from February 13, 2020.
(b) Subject to paragraph (c) of this section, for any transaction for which the following has occurred before February 13, 2020, the corresponding provisions of the regulations in this part that were in effect on February 12, 2020, will apply:
(1) The completion date;
(2) The parties to the transaction have executed a binding written agreement, or other binding document, establishing the material terms of the transaction;
(3) A party has made a public offer to shareholders to buy shares of a U.S. business; or
(4) A shareholder has solicited proxies in connection with an election of the board of directors of a U.S. business or an owner or holder of a contingent equity interest has requested the conversion of the contingent equity interest.
(c) For any transaction to which part 801 of this title was applicable from November 10, 2018, through February 12, 2020, the regulations in part 801 in effect during that time will continue to apply.
Note 1 to § 800.104:
See subpart I (Penalties and Damages) of this part for specific applicability rules pertaining to that subpart.
(d) Subject to paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section, for any transaction for which the following has occurred on or after February 13, 2020, and before October 15, 2020, the corresponding provisions of the regulations in this part that were in effect during that time will apply:
(1) The completion date;
(2) The parties to the transaction have executed a binding written agreement, or other binding document, establishing the material terms of the transaction;
(3) A party has made a public offer to shareholders to buy shares of a U.S. business; or
(4) A shareholder has solicited proxies in connection with an election of the board of directors of a U.S. business or an owner or holder of a contingent equity interest has requested the conversion of the contingent equity interest.
(e) Except as provided in paragraphs (b) through (d) of this section, the amendments to this part published in the Federal Register on September 15, 2020 apply from October 15, 2020.
[85 FR 3124, Jan. 17, 2020, as amended at 85 FR 57128, Sept. 15, 2020]
§ 800.105 - Rules of construction and interpretation.
(a) The examples included in this part are provided for informational purposes and should not be construed to alter the meaning of the text of the regulations in this part.
(b) As used in this part, the term “including” means “including but not limited to.”