Collapse to view only § 800.101 - Scope.
§ 800.101 - Scope.
(a) Section 721 of title VII of the Defense Production Act of 1950, as amended (50 U.S.C. 4565), authorizes the Committee on Foreign Investment in the United States to review any covered transaction, as defined in § 800.213 of this part, and to mitigate any risk to the national security of the United States that arises as a result of such transactions. Section 721 also authorizes the President to suspend or prohibit any covered transaction when, in the President's judgment, there is credible evidence that leads the President to believe that the foreign person engaging in a covered transaction might take action that threatens to impair the national security of the United States, and when provisions of law other than section 721 and the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (50 U.S.C. 1701 et seq.) do not, in the judgment of the President, provide adequate and appropriate authority for the President to protect the national security of the United States in the matter before the President.
(b) This part implements regulations pertaining to covered transactions. Regulations pertaining to “covered real estate transactions” are addressed in part 802 of this chapter.