Collapse to view only § 802.303 - Lending transactions.
§ 802.303 - Lending transactions.
(a) The extension of a mortgage, loan, or similar financing arrangement by a foreign person to another person for the purpose of the purchase, lease, or concession of covered real estate, regardless of whether accompanied by the creation in favor of the foreign person of a secured interest in the covered real estate, shall not, by itself, constitute a covered real estate transaction.
(1) The Committee will accept notices or declarations concerning a mortgage, loan, or similar financing arrangement that does not, by itself, constitute a covered real estate transaction only at the time that, because of imminent or actual default or other condition, there is a significant possibility that a purchase or lease by, concession to, or a change in rights involving a foreign person may result from the default or other condition and that would constitute a covered real estate transaction.
(2) Where the Committee accepts a notice or declaration concerning a mortgage, loan, or similar financing arrangement under paragraph (a)(1) of this section, and a party to the transaction is a foreign person that makes mortgages or loans in the ordinary course of business, the Committee will take into account whether the foreign person has made any arrangements to transfer the ownership and property rights over the covered real estate to U.S. nationals or excepted real estate investors for purposes of determining whether such mortgage, loan, or financing arrangement constitutes a covered real estate transaction.
(b) Notwithstanding paragraph (a) of this section, a mortgage, loan, or similar financing arrangement through which a foreign person acquires property rights over covered real estate may constitute a covered real estate transaction to the extent that the arrangement would constitute a purchase, lease, or concession under this part.
(c) Example: Corporation A, a foreign bank, makes a secured loan to Corporation B in order for Corporation B to purchase a building that constitutes covered real estate. The collateral for the loan is the building that Corporation B is purchasing, and upon default, Corporation A would obtain an ownership interest and be afforded at least three property rights with respect to the building. Corporation B defaults on the loan. Assuming no other relevant facts, the Committee would accept a notice or declaration of the imminent default or default transferring ownership of the building to Corporation A, which would constitute a covered real estate transaction.