Collapse to view only § 589.201 - Prohibited transactions.
§ 589.201 - Prohibited transactions.
(a) All property and interests in property that are in the United States, that come within the United States, or that are or come within the possession or control of any U.S. person of the following persons are blocked and may not be transferred, paid, exported, withdrawn, or otherwise dealt in:
* * *
(v) Any official of the Government of the Russian Federation, or a close associate or family member of such an official, that the Secretary of the Treasury, in consultation with the Secretary of State, determines is, on or after August 2, 2017, responsible for, or complicit in, or responsible for ordering, controlling, or otherwise directing, acts of significant corruption in the Russian Federation or elsewhere, including the expropriation of private or public assets for personal gain, corruption related to government contracts or the extraction of natural resources, bribery, or the facilitation or transfer of the proceeds of corruption to foreign jurisdictions;
(vi) Any individual who has materially assisted, sponsored, or provided financial, material, or technological support for, or goods or services in support of, an act described in paragraph (a)(6)(v) of this section and has been added to the SDN List for such behavior;
(vii) A foreign person that the Secretary of the Treasury, in consultation with the Secretary of State, determines knowingly, on or after August 2, 2017:
(A) Materially violates, attempts to violate, conspires to violate, or causes a violation of any license, order, regulation, or prohibition contained in or issued pursuant to any covered Executive order, SSIDES, or the Ukraine Freedom Support Act of 2014, as amended (22 U.S.C. 8921-8930) (UFSA); or
(B) Facilitates a significant transaction or transactions, including deceptive or structured transactions, for or on behalf of:
(1) Any person subject to sanctions imposed by the United States with respect to the Russian Federation; or
(2) Any child, spouse, parent, or sibling of an individual described in paragraph (a)(6)(vii)(B)(1) of this section.
(viii) A foreign person that the Secretary of the Treasury, in consultation with the Secretary of State, determines, based on credible information, on or after August 2, 2017:
(A) Is responsible for, complicit in, or responsible for ordering, controlling, or otherwise directing, the commission of serious human rights abuses in any territory forcibly occupied or otherwise controlled by the Government of the Russian Federation;
(B) Materially assists, sponsors, or provides financial, material, or technological support for, or goods or services to, a foreign person described in paragraph (a)(6)(viii)(A) of this section; or
(C) Is owned or controlled by, or acts or purports to act for or on behalf of, directly or indirectly, a foreign person described in paragraph (a)(6)(viii)(A) of this section.
(b) The prohibitions in paragraph (a) of this section include prohibitions on the following transactions:
(1) The making of any contribution or provision of funds, goods, or services by, to, or for the benefit of any person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to paragraph (a) of this section; and
(2) The receipt of any contribution or provision of funds, goods, or services from any person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to paragraph (a) of this section.
* * *