Collapse to view only § 589.201 - Prohibited transactions.
§ 589.201 - Prohibited transactions.
(a) All property and interests in property that are in the United States, that come within the United States, or that are or come within the possession or control of any U.S. person of the following persons are blocked and may not be transferred, paid, exported, withdrawn, or otherwise dealt in:
* * *
(c) Unless authorized by this part or by a specific license expressly referring to this part, any dealing in securities (or evidence thereof) held within the possession or control of a U.S. person and either registered or inscribed in the name of, or known to be held for the benefit of, or issued by, any person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to paragraph (a) of this section is prohibited. This prohibition includes the transfer (including the transfer on the books of any issuer or agent thereof), disposition, transportation, importation, exportation, or withdrawal of, or the endorsement or guaranty of signatures on, any securities on or after the effective date. This prohibition applies irrespective of the fact that at any time (whether prior to, on, or subsequent to the effective date) the registered or inscribed owner of any such securities may have or might appear to have assigned, transferred, or otherwise disposed of the securities.
(d) The prohibitions in paragraph (a) of this section apply except to the extent provided by statutes, or in regulations, orders, directives, or licenses that may be issued pursuant to this part, and notwithstanding any contract entered into or any license or permit granted prior to the effective date.
(e) All transactions prohibited pursuant to any Executive order issued after December 19, 2014 pursuant to the national emergency declared in E.O. 13660 of March 6, 2014, are prohibited pursuant to this part.
Note 2 to § 589.201:
The names of persons designated or identified as blocked pursuant to E.O. 13660, E.O. 13661, E.O. 13662, or E.O. 13685 are published in the Federal Register and incorporated into OFAC's Specially Designated Nationals and Blocked Persons List (SDN List) with the following identifiers: for E.O. 13660: “[UKRAINE-EO13660]”; for E.O. 13661: “[UKRAINE-EO13661]”; for E.O. 13662: “[UKRAINE-EO13662]”; and for E.O. 13685: “[UKRAINE-EO13685].” The names of persons listed in, or designated or identified pursuant to any further Executive orders issued pursuant to the national emergency declared in E.O. 13660, whose property and interests in property therefore are blocked pursuant to this section, are published in the Federal Register and incorporated into OFAC's SDN List using the identifier formulation “[UKRAINE-E.O.[number pursuant to which the person's property and interests in property are blocked]].” The names of persons designated pursuant to SSIDES, whose property and interests in property therefore are blocked pursuant to this section, are published in the Federal Register and incorporated into OFAC's SDN List using the identifier “[SSIDES].” Certain transactions with persons blocked pursuant to paragraph (a) of this section, or blocked pursuant to other parts of 31 CFR chapter V in connection with certain Ukraine/Russia-related activities, may result in the imposition of secondary sanctions, and therefore such blocked persons' entries on the SDN List will also include the descriptive prefix text “Secondary sanctions risk:”, followed by information about the applicable secondary sanctions authority. The SDN List is accessible through the following page on OFAC's website: www.treas.gov/sdn. Additional information pertaining to the SDN List can be found in appendix A to this chapter. See § 589.411 concerning entities that may not be listed on the SDN List but whose property and interests in property are nevertheless blocked pursuant to this section.
Note 3 to § 589.201:
The International Emergency Economic Powers Act (50 U.S.C. 1701 et seq.), in Section 203 (50 U.S.C. 1702), and SSIDES authorize the blocking of property and interests in property of a person during the pendency of an investigation. The names of persons whose property and interests in property are blocked pending investigation pursuant to this section also are published in the Federal Register and incorporated into the SDN List using the following identifiers: for E.O. 13660: “[BPI-UKRAINE-EO13660]”; for E.O. 13661: “[BPI-UKRAINE-EO13661]”; for E.O. 13662: “[BPI-UKRAINE-EO13662]”; for E.O. 13685: “[BPI-UKRAINE-EO13685]”; for SSIDES: “[BPI-SSIDES]”; and for any further Executive orders issued pursuant to the national emergency declared in E.O. 13660: “[BPI-UKRAINE-E.O.[E.O. number pursuant to which the person's property and interests in property are blocked pending investigation]].”
Note 4 to § 589.201:
Sections 501.806 and 501.807 of this chapter describe the procedures to be followed by persons seeking, respectively, the unblocking of funds that they believe were blocked due to mistaken identity, or administrative reconsideration of their status as persons whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to this section.
Note 5 to § 589.201:
Section 216 of the Countering America's Adversaries Through Sanctions Act (22 U.S.C. 9511) (CAATSA) requires Congressional review prior to the termination of sanctions imposed pursuant to E.O.13660, E.O. 13661, E.O. 13662, E.O. 13685, or SSIDES. Section 222 of CAATSA (22 U.S.C. 9522) describes the Congressional notification required prior to the termination of sanctions imposed pursuant to E.O. 13660, E.O. 13661, E.O. 13662, or E.O. 13685. Sections 8(d), 9(d), 10(e), and 11(e) of SSIDES (22 U.S.C. 8907(d), 8908(d), 8909(e), and 8910(e)) describe the Congressional notification required prior to the termination of sanctions imposed pursuant to these sections.
§ 589.202 - Prohibited transactions with respect to the financial services sector of the Russian Federation economy (Directive 1).
The following activities by a U.S. person or within the United States are prohibited:
(a) For new debt or new equity issued on or after July 16, 2014 and before September 12, 2014, all transactions in, provision of financing for, and other dealings in new debt of longer than 90 days maturity or new equity of persons determined to be subject to this section, their property, or their interests in property;
* * *