View all text of Subpart B [§ 589.201 - § 589.215]
§ 589.201 - Prohibited transactions.
(a) All property and interests in property that are in the United States, that come within the United States, or that are or come within the possession or control of any U.S. person of the following persons are blocked and may not be transferred, paid, exported, withdrawn, or otherwise dealt in:
(1) Executive Order (E.O.) 13660. Any person determined by the Secretary of the Treasury, in consultation with the Secretary of State:
(i) To be responsible for or complicit in, or to have engaged in, directly or indirectly, any of the following:
(A) Actions or policies that undermine democratic processes or institutions in Ukraine;
(B) Actions or policies that threaten the peace, security, stability, sovereignty, or territorial integrity of Ukraine; or
(C) Misappropriation of state assets of Ukraine or of an economically significant entity in Ukraine;
(ii) To have asserted governmental authority over any part or region of Ukraine without the authorization of the Government of Ukraine;
(iii) To be a leader of an entity that has, or whose members have, engaged in any activity described in paragraph (a)(1)(i) or (ii) or of an entity whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to this paragraph (a)(1);
(iv) To have materially assisted, sponsored, or provided financial, material, or technological support for, or goods or services to or in support of, any activity described in paragraph (a)(1)(i) or (ii) or any person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to this paragraph (a)(1);
(v) To be owned or controlled by, or to have acted or purported to act for or on behalf of, directly or indirectly, any person whose property or interests in property are blocked pursuant to this paragraph (a)(1);
(2) E.O. 13661 Annex. The persons listed in the Annex to E.O. 13661 of March 16, 2014;
(3) E.O. 13661. Any person determined by the Secretary of the Treasury, in consultation with the Secretary of State:
(i) To be an official of the Government of the Russian Federation;
(ii) To operate in the arms or related materiel sector in the Russian Federation;
(iii) To be owned or controlled by, or to have acted or purported to act for or on behalf of, directly or indirectly:
(A) A senior official of the Government of the Russian Federation; or
(B) A person whose property or interests in property are blocked pursuant to paragraph (a)(2) of this section or this paragraph (a)(3); or
(iv) To have materially assisted, sponsored, or provided financial, material, or technological support for, or goods or services to or in support of:
(A) A senior official of the Government of the Russian Federation; or
(B) A person whose property or interests in property are blocked pursuant to paragraph (a)(2) of this section or this paragraph (a)(3);
(4) E.O. 13662 and Secretary of the Treasury determinations. Any person determined by the Secretary of the Treasury, in consultation with the Secretary of State:
(i) To operate in the defense and related materiel sector of the Russian Federation economy;
* * *