Collapse to view only § 146.105 - General alarm system.
§ 146.125 - Emergency drills.
(a) Emergency drills shall be conducted at least once each month by the person in charge of the manned facility. The drill shall be conducted as if an actual emergency existed. All personnel should report to their respective stations and be prepared to perform the duties assigned to them.
(b) The person in charge and conducting the emergency drill shall instruct the personnel as necessary to insure that all persons are familiar with their duties and stations.
(c) Emergency evacuation drills. The following emergency evacuation drills must be conducted:
(1) At least once a year, all the elements of the Emergency Evacuation Plan (EEP) under § 146.140 relating to the evacuation of personnel from the facility must be exercised through a drill or a series of drills. The drill(s) must exercise all of the means and procedures listed in the EEP for each circumstance and condition described in the EEP under § 146.140(d)(9).
(2) At least once a month, a drill must be conducted that demonstrates the ability of the facility's personnel to perform their duties and functions on the facility, as those duties and functions are described in the EEP. If a standby vessel is designated for that facility in the EEP, the vessel must be positioned as described in the EEP for an evacuation of that facility and the vessel's crew must demonstrate its ability to perform its duties and functions under the EEP.
(d) The date and time of such drills shall be reported in writing by the person in charge at the time of the drill to the owner who shall maintain this report record for a year and furnish it upon request to the Coast Guard. After one year, such records may be destroyed. When it is impossible to conduct emergency drills as required by this section during a particular calendar month, during the following month, a written report by the owner shall be submitted to the Officer in Charge, Marine Inspection, stating why the drills could not be conducted.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number 1625-0018) [CGD 78-160, 47 FR 9383, Mar. 4, 1982, as amended by CGD 84-098b, 54 FR 21572, May 18, 1989; USCG-2006-25150, 71 FR 39209, July 12, 2006]