Collapse to view only § 146.105 - General alarm system.
§ 146.103 - Safety and Security notice of arrival for U.S. floating facilities.
(a) General. At least 96 hours before a U.S. floating facility arrives on the OCS from a foreign port or place or from a different OCS block area, excluding those U.S. floating facilities arriving directly from a U.S. port or place, to engage in OCS activities, the owner or operator of the floating facility, except as provided in paragraph (f) of this section, must submit the following information to the National Vessel Movement Center (NVMC):
(1) The location, latitude and longitude, of the floating facility at the time the notice of arrival (NOA) is reported;
(2) The area designation, block number or lease number, assigned under 30 CFR 250.154 for identification, where the owner or operator of the floating facility plans to perform OCS activities;
(3) The floating facility's name, if any;
(4) The date when OCS operations of the floating facility are expected to begin and end;
(5) Names of the last two ports or places visited and the associated dates of arrival and departure;
(6) The following information for each individual onboard:
(i) Full name;
(ii) Date of birth;
(iii) Nationality;
(iv) Passport number or marine documentation number (type of identification and number);
(v) Position or duties on the floating facility; and
(vi) Name of the port, or place, and country where the individual embarked.
(b) Methods of submission. The notice must be submitted to the NVMC by electronic Notice of Arrival and Departure format using methods specified in the NVMC's Web site at http://www.nvmc.uscg.gov/.
(c) Updates to a submitted NOA. Unless otherwise specified in this section, whenever the most recently submitted NOA information becomes inaccurate, the owner or operator of a U.S. floating facility must revise and re-submit the NOA within the times required in paragraph (e) of this section. An owner or operator does not need to revise or re-submit an NOA for the following:
(1) A change in submitted arrival time that is less than 6 hours;
(2) Changes in the location, latitude and longitude, of the floating facility from the location at the time the NOA was reported; or
(3) Changes to personnel positions or duties on the floating facility.
(d) Required reporting time of an initial NOA. The owner or operator of a U.S. floating facility subject to this section must submit an initial NOA:
(1) If the voyage time is more than 96 hours, owners or operators of a floating facility must submit an initial NOA at least 96 hours before the U.S. floating facility arrives at the OCS location where the owner or operator plans to perform OCS activities; or
(2) If the voyage time is less than 96 hours, owners and operators of a floating facility must submit an initial NOA at least 24 hours before the U.S. floating facility arrives at the OCS location where the owner or operator plans to perform OCS activities.
(e) Required reporting time of an update to an NOA. The owner or operator of each floating facility subject to this section must submit an NOA update:
(1) If the most recently submitted NOA, or NOA update, differs by 24 hours or more from the current estimated time of arrival, the owner or operator of the floating facility must provide an updated NOA as soon as practicable but at least 24 hours before the U.S. floating facility arrives at the OCS location where the owner or operator plans to perform OCS activities; or
(2) If the most recently submitted NOA, or NOA update, differs by less than 24 hours from the current estimated time of arrival, the owner or operator of the floating facility must provide an update as soon as practicable but at least 12 hours before the U.S. floating facility arrives at the OCS location where the owner or operator plans to perform OCS activities.
(f) Towing vessels. When a towing vessel controls a U.S. floating facility required to submit an NOA under this subpart, the owner or operator of the towing vessel, or lead towing vessel if there is more than one, is responsible for submitting only one NOA containing the NOA information items required for the towing vessels, under § 146.405, and the U.S. floating facility under paragraph (a) of this section.
(g) This section does not apply to U.S. floating facilities merely transiting the waters superjacent to the OCS and not engaged in OCS activities.
[USCG-2008-1088, 76 FR 2260, Jan. 13, 2011]