Collapse to view only § 361.17 - Requirements for a State Rehabilitation Council.
§ 361.42 - Assessment for determining eligibility and priority for services.
In order to determine whether an individual is eligible for vocational rehabilitation services and the individual's priority under an order of selection for services (if the State is operating under an order of selection), the designated Sta
* * *
(b) Interim determination of eligibility. (1) The designated State unit may initiate the provision of vocational rehabilitation services for an applicant on the basis of an interim determination of eligibility prior to the 60-day period described in § 361.41(b)(2).
(2) If a State chooses to make interim determinations of eligibility, the designated State unit must—
(i) Establish criteria and conditions for making those determinations;
(ii) Develop and implement procedures for making the determinations; and
(iii) Determine the scope of services that may be provided pending the final determination of eligibility.
(3) If a State elects to use an interim eligibility determination, the designated State unit must make a final determination of eligibility within 60 days of the individual submitting an application for services in accordance with § 361.41(b)(2).
(c) Prohibited factors. (1) The vocational rehabilitation services portion of the Unified or Combined State Plan must assure that the State unit will not impose, as part of determining eligibility under this section, a duration of residence requirement that excludes from services any applicant who is present in the State. The designated State unit may not require the applicant to demonstrate a presence in the State through the production of any documentation that under State or local law, or practical circumstances, results in a de facto duration of residence requirement.
(2) In making a determination of eligibility under this section, the designated State unit also must ensure that—
(i) No applicant or group of applicants is excluded or found ineligible solely on the basis of the type of disability; and
(ii) The eligibility requirements are applied without regard to the—
(A) Age, sex, race, color, or national origin of the applicant;
(B) Type of expected employment outcome;
(C) Source of referral for vocational rehabilitation services;
(D) Particular service needs or anticipated cost of services required by an applicant or the income level of an applicant or applicant's family;
(E) Applicants' employment history or current employment status; and
(F) Applicants' educational status or current educational credential.
(d) Review and assessment of data for eligibility determination. Except as provided in paragraph (e) of this section, the designated State unit—
(1) Must base its determination of each of the basic eligibility requirements in paragraph (a) of this section on—
(i) A review and assessment of existing data, including counselor observations, education records, information provided by the individual or the individual's family, particularly information used by education officials, and determinations made by officials of other agencies; and
(ii) To the extent existing data do not describe the current functioning of the individual or are unavailable, insufficient, or inappropriate to make an eligibility determination, an assessment of additional data resulting from the provision of vocational rehabilitation services, including trial work experiences, assistive technology devices and services, personal assistance services, and any other support services that are necessary to determine whether an individual is eligible; and
* * *