Collapse to view only § 361.17 - Requirements for a State Rehabilitation Council.
§ 361.42 - Assessment for determining eligibility and priority for services.
In order to determine whether an individual is eligible for vocational rehabilitation services and the individual's priority under an order of selection for services (if the State is operating under an order of selection), the designated Sta
* * *
(2) Presumption of benefit. The designated State unit must presume that an applicant who meets the eligibility requirements in paragraphs (a)(1)(i) and (ii) of this section can benefit in terms of an employment outcome.
(3) Presumption of eligibility for Social Security recipients and beneficiaries. (i) Any applicant who has been determined eligible for Social Security benefits under title II or title XVI of the Social Security Act is—
(A) Presumed eligible for vocational rehabilitation services under paragraphs (a)(1) and (2) of this section; and
(B) Considered an individual with a significant disability as defined in § 361.5(c)(29).
(ii) If an applicant for vocational rehabilitation services asserts that he or she is eligible for Social Security benefits under title II or title XVI of the Social Security Act (and, therefore, is presumed eligible for vocational rehabilitation services under paragraph (a)(3)(i)(A) of this section), but is unable to provide appropriate evidence, such as an award letter, to support that assertion, the State unit must verify the applicant's eligibility under title II or title XVI of the Social Security Act by contacting the Social Security Administration. This verification must be made within a reasonable period of time that enables the State unit to determine the applicant's eligibility for vocational rehabilitation services within 60 days of the individual submitting an application for services in accordance with § 361.41(b)(2).
* * *
(ii) The applicant's completion of the application process for vocational rehabilitation services is sufficient evidence of the individual's intent to achieve an employment outcome, and no additional demonstration on the part of the applicant is required for purposes of satisfying paragraph (a)(4) of this section.
(5) Interpretation. Nothing in this section, including paragraph (a)(3)(i), is to be construed to create an entitlement to any vocational rehabilitation service.
(b) Interim determination of eligibility. (1) The designated State unit may initiate the provision of vocational rehabilitation services for an applicant on the basis of an interim determination of eligibility prior to the 60-day period described in § 361.41(b)(2).
(2) If a State chooses to make interim determinations of eligibility, the designated State unit must—
(i) Establish criteria and conditions for making those determinations;
(ii) Develop and implement procedures for making the determinations; and
(iii) Determine the scope of services that may be provided pending the final determination of eligibility.
(3) If a State elects to use an interim eligibility determination, the designated State unit must make a final determination of eligibility within 60 days of the individual submitting an application for services in accordance with § 361.41(b)(2).
* * *