Collapse to view only § 361.17 - Requirements for a State Rehabilitation Council.
§ 361.55 - Semi-annual and annual review of individuals in extended employment and other employment under special certificate provisions of the Fair Labor Standards Act.
(a) The vocational rehabilitation services portion of the Unified or Combined State Plan must assure that the designated State unit conducts a semi-annual review and reevaluation for the first two years of such employment and annually thereafter, in accordance with the requirements in paragraph (b) of this section for an individual with a disability served under this part—
(1) Who has a record of service, as described in § 361.47, as either an applicant or eligible individual under the vocational rehabilitation program; and
(2)(i) Who has achieved employment in which the individual is compensated in accordance with section 14(c) of the Fair Labor Standards Act; or
(ii) Who is in extended employment, including those individuals whose record of service is closed while the individual is in extended employment on the basis that the individual is unable to achieve an employment outcome consistent with § 361.5(c)(15) or that the individual made an informed choice to remain in extended employment.
(b) For each individual with a disability who meets the criteria in paragraph (a) of this section, the designated State unit must—
(1) Semi-annually review and reevaluate the status of each individual for two years after the individual's record of services is closed (and annually thereafter) to determine the interests, priorities, and needs of the individual with respect to competitive integrated employment or training for competitive integrated employment;
(2) Enable the individual or, if appropriate, the individual's representative to provide input into the review and reevaluation and must document that input in the record of services, consistent with § 361.47(a)(10), with the individual's or, as appropriate, the individual's representative's signed acknowledgment that the review and reevaluation have been conducted; and
(3) Make maximum efforts, including identifying and providing vocational rehabilitation services, reasonable accommodations, and other necessary support services, to assist the individual in engaging in competitive integrated employment as defined in § 361.5(c)(9).
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number 1205-0522) (Authority: Sections 12(c) and 101(a)(14) of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as amended; 29 U.S.C. 709(c) and 721(a)(14))