Collapse to view only § 361.17 - Requirements for a State Rehabilitation Council.
§ 361.53 - Comparable services and benefits.
(a) Determination of availability. The vocational rehabilitation services portion of the Unified or Combined State Plan must assure that prior to providing an accommodation or auxiliary aid or service or any vocational rehabilitation services, except those services listed in paragraph (b) of this section, to an eligible individual or to members of the individual's family, the State unit must determine whether comparable services and benefits, as defined in § 361.5(c)(8), exist under any other program and whether those services and benefits are available to the individual unless such a determination would interrupt or delay—
(1) The progress of the individual toward achieving the employment outcome identified in the individualized plan for employment;
(2) An immediate job placement; or
(3) The provision of vocational rehabilitation services to any individual who is determined to be at extreme medical risk, based on medical evidence provided by an appropriate qualified medical professional.
(b) Exempt services. The following vocational rehabilitation services described in § 361.48(b) are exempt from a determination of the availability of comparable services and benefits under paragraph (a) of this section:
(1) Assessment for determining eligibility and vocational rehabilitation needs.
(2) Counseling and guidance, including information and support services to assist an individual in exercising informed choice.
(3) Referral and other services to secure needed services from other agencies, including other components of the statewide workforce development system, if those services are not available under this part.
(4) Job-related services, including job search and placement assistance, job retention services, follow-up services, and follow-along services.
(5) Rehabilitation technology, including telecommunications, sensory, and other technological aids and devices.
(6) Post-employment services consisting of the services listed under paragraphs (b)(1) through (5) of this section.
(c) Provision of services. (1) If comparable services or benefits exist under any other program and are available to the individual at the time needed to ensure the progress of the individual toward achieving the employment outcome in the individual's individualized plan for employment, the designated State unit must use those comparable services or benefits to meet, in whole or part, the costs of the vocational rehabilitation services.
(2) If comparable services or benefits exist under any other program, but are not available to the individual at the time needed to ensure the progress of the individual toward achieving the employment outcome specified in the individualized plan for employment, the designated State unit must provide vocational rehabilitation services until those comparable services and benefits become available.
* * *