Collapse to view only § 361.17 - Requirements for a State Rehabilitation Council.
§ 361.42 - Assessment for determining eligibility and priority for services.
In order to determine whether an individual is eligible for vocational rehabilitation services and the individual's priority under an order of selection for services (if the State is operating under an order of selection), the designated State unit must conduct an assessment for determining eligibility and priority for services. The assessment must be conducted in the most integrated setting possible, consistent with the individual's needs and informed choice, and in accordance with the following provisions:
(a) Eligibility requirements—(1) Basic requirements. The designated State unit's determination of an applicant's eligibility for vocational rehabilitation services must be based only on the following requirements:
(i) A determination by qualified personnel that the applicant has a physical or mental impairment;
(ii) A determination by qualified personnel that the applicant's physical or mental impairment constitutes or results in a substantial impediment to employment for the applicant; and
(iii) A determination by a qualified vocational rehabilitation counselor employed by the designated State unit that the applicant requires vocational rehabilitation services to prepare for, secure, retain, advance in, or regain employment that is consistent with the individual's unique strengths, resources, priorities, concerns, abilities, capabilities, interest, and informed choice. For purposes of an assessment for determining eligibility and vocational rehabilitation needs under this part, an individual is presumed to have a goal of an employment outcome.
(2) Presumption of benefit. The designated State unit must presume that an applicant who meets the eligibility requirements in paragraphs (a)(1)(i) and (ii) of this section can benefit in terms of an employment outcome.
(3) Presumption of eligibility for Social Security recipients and beneficiaries. (i) Any applicant who has been determined eligible for Social Security benefits under title II or title XVI of the Social Security Act is—
* * *
(i) The State unit is responsible for informing individuals, through its application process for vocational rehabilitation services, that individuals who receive services under the program must intend to achieve an employment outcome.
(ii) The applicant's completion of the application process for vocational rehabilitation services is sufficient evidence of the individual's intent to achieve an employment outcome, and no additional demonstration on the part of the applicant is required for purposes of satisfying paragraph (a)(4) of this section.
(5) Interpretation. Nothing in this section, including paragraph (a)(3)(i), is to be construed to create an entitlement to any vocational rehabilitation service.
(b) Interim determination of eligibility. (1) The designated State unit may initiate the provision of vocational rehabilitation services for an applicant on the basis of an interim determination of eligibility prior to the 60-day period described in § 361.41(b)(2).
(2) If a State chooses to make interim determinations of eligibility, the designated State unit must—
(i) Establish criteria and conditions for making those determinations;
(ii) Develop and implement procedures for making the determinations; and
(iii) Determine the scope of services that may be provided pending the final determination of eligibility.
(3) If a State elects to use an interim eligibility determination, the designated State unit must make a final determination of eligibility within 60 days of the individual submitting an application for services in accordance with § 361.41(b)(2).
* * *