Collapse to view only § 361.17 - Requirements for a State Rehabilitation Council.
§ 361.57 - Review of determinations made by designated State unit personnel.
(a) Procedures. The designated State unit must develop and implement procedures to ensure that an applicant or recipient of services who is dissatisfied with any determination made by personnel of the designated State unit that affects the p
* * *
(5) The costs of the mediation process must be paid by the State. The State is not required to pay for any costs related to the representation of an applicant or recipient authorized under paragraph (b)(3)(ii) of this section.
(e) Impartial due process hearings. The State unit must establish and implement formal review procedures, as required under paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section, that provide that—
(1) Hearing conducted by an impartial hearing officer, selected in accordance with paragraph (f) of this section, must be held within 60 days of an applicant's or recipient 's request for review of a determination made by personnel of the State unit that affects the provision of vocational rehabilitation services to the individual, unless informal resolution or a mediation agreement is achieved prior to the 60th day or the parties agree to a specific extension of time;
(2) In addition to the rights described in paragraph (b)(3) of this section, the applicant or recipient or, if appropriate, the individual's representative must be given the opportunity to present witnesses during the hearing and to examine all witnesses and other relevant sources of information and evidence;
(3) The impartial hearing officer must—
(i) Make a decision based on the provisions of the approved vocational rehabilitation services portion of the Unified or Combined State Plan, the Act, Federal vocational rehabilitation regulations, and State regulations and policies that are consistent with Federal requirements; and
(ii) Provide to the individual or, if appropriate, the individual's representative and to the State unit a full written report of the findings and grounds for the decision within 30 days of the completion of the hearing; and
(4) The hearing officer's decision is final, except that a party may request an impartial review under paragraph (g)(1) of this section if the State has established procedures for that review, and a party involved in a hearing may bring a civil action under paragraph (i) of this section.
(f) Selection of impartial hearing officers. The impartial hearing officer for a particular case must be selected—
(1) From a list of qualified impartial hearing officers maintained by the State unit. Impartial hearing officers included on the list must be—
(i) Identified by the State unit if the State unit is an independent commission; or
(ii) Jointly identified by the State unit and the State Rehabilitation Council if the State has a Council; and
(2)(i) On a random basis; or
(ii) By agreement between the director of the designated State unit and the applicant or recipient or, as appropriate, the individual's representative.
(g) Administrative review of hearing officer's decision. The State may establish procedures to enable a party who is dissatisfied with the decision of the impartial hearing officer to seek an impartial administrative review of the decision under paragraph (e)(3) of this section in accordance with the following requirements:
(1) A request for administrative review under paragraph (g) of this section must be made within 20 days of the mailing of the impartial hearing officer's decision.
(2) Administrative review of the hearing officer's decision must be conducted by—
* * *