Collapse to view only § 361.17 - Requirements for a State Rehabilitation Council.
§ 361.45 - Development of the individualized plan for employment.
(a) General requirements. The vocational rehabilitation services portion of the Unified or Combined State Plan must assure that—
(1) An individualized plan for employment meeting the requirements of this section and § 361.46 is developed and implemented in a timely manner for each individual determined to be eligible for vocational rehabilitation services or, if the designated State unit is operating under an order of selection in accordance with § 361.36, for each eligible individual to whom the State unit is able to provide services; and
(2) Services will be provided in accordance with the provisions of the individualized plan for employment.
(b) Purpose. (1) The designated State unit must conduct an assessment for determining vocational rehabilitation needs, if appropriate, for each eligible individual or, if the State is operating under an order of selection, for each eligible individual to whom the State is able to provide services. The purpose of this assessment is to determine the employment outcome, and the nature and scope of vocational rehabilitation services to be included in the individualized plan for employment.
(2) The individualized plan for employment must be designed to achieve a specific employment outcome, as defined in § 361.5(c)(15), that is selected by the individual consistent with the individual's unique strengths, resources, priorities, concerns, abilities, capabilities, interests, and informed choice.
(c) Required information. The State unit must provide the following information to each eligible individual or, as appropriate, the individual's representative, in writing and, if appropriate, in the native language or mode of communication of the individual or the individual's representative:
(1) Options for developing an individualized plan for employment. Information on the available options for developing the individualized plan for employment, including the option that an eligible individual or, as appropriate, the individual's representative may develop all or part of the individualized plan for employment—
(i) Without assistance from the State unit or other entity; or
(ii) With assistance from—
(A) A qualified vocational rehabilitation counselor employed by the State unit;
(B) A qualified vocational rehabilitation counselor who is not employed by the State unit;
(C) A disability advocacy organization; or
(D) Resources other than those in paragraph (c)(1)(ii)(A) through (C) of this section.
(2) Additional information. Additional information to assist the eligible individual or, as appropriate, the individual's representative in developing the individualized plan for employment, including—
(i) Information describing the full range of components that must be included in an individualized plan for employment;
(ii) As appropriate to each eligible individual—
(A) An explanation of agency guidelines and criteria for determining an eligible individual's financial commitments under an individualized plan for employment;
(B) Information on the availability of assistance in completing State unit forms required as part of the individualized plan for employment; and
* * *