Collapse to view only § 361.17 - Requirements for a State Rehabilitation Council.
§ 361.56 - Requirements for closing the record of services of an individual who has achieved an employment outcome.
The record of services of an individual who has achieved an employment outcome may be closed only if all of the following requirements are met:
(a) Employment outcome achieved. The individual has achieved the employment outcome that is described in the individual's individualized plan for employment in accordance with § 361.46(a)(1) and is consistent with the individual's unique strengths, resources, priorities, concerns, abilities, capabilities, interests, and informed choice.
(b) Employment outcome maintained. The individual has maintained the employment outcome for an appropriate period of time, but not less than 90 days, necessary to ensure the stability of the employment outcome, and the individual no longer needs vocational rehabilitation services.
(c) Satisfactory outcome. At the end of the appropriate period under paragraph (b) of this section, the individual and the qualified rehabilitation counselor employed by the designated State unit consider the employment outcome to be satisfactory and agree that the individual is performing well in the employment.
(d) Post-employment services. The individual is informed through appropriate modes of communication of the availability of post-employment services.
(Authority: Sections 12(c), 101(a)(6), and 106(a)(2) of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as amended; 29 U.S.C. 709(c), 721(a)(6), and 726(a)(2))