Collapse to view only § 361.17 - Requirements for a State Rehabilitation Council.
§ 361.57 - Review of determinations made by designated State unit personnel.
(a) Procedures. The designated State unit must develop and implement procedures to ensure that an applicant or recipient of services who is dissatisfied with any determination made by personnel of the designated State unit that affects the provision of vocational rehabilitation services may request, or, if appropriate, may request through the individual's representative, a timely review of that determination. The procedures must be in accordance with paragraphs (b) through (k) of this section:
(b) General requirements. (1) Notification. Procedures established by the State unit under this section must provide an applicant or recipient or, as appropriate, the individual's representative notice of—
(i) The right to obtain review of State unit determinations that affect the provision of vocational rehabilitation services through an impartial due process hearing under paragraph (e) of this section;
(ii) The right to pursue mediation under paragraph (d) of this section with respect to determinations made by designated State unit personnel that affect the provision of vocational rehabilitation services to an applicant or recipient;
(iii) The names and addresses of individuals with whom requests for mediation or due process hearings may be filed;
(iv) The manner in which a mediator or impartial hearing officer may be selected consistent with the requirements of paragraphs (d) and (f) of this section; and
(v) The availability of the client assistance program, established under 34 CFR part 370, to assist the applicant or recipient during mediation sessions or impartial due process hearings.
(2) Timing. Notice described in paragraph (b)(1) of this section must be provided in writing—
(i) At the time the individual applies for vocational rehabilitation services under this part;
(ii) At the time the individual is assigned to a category in the State's order of selection, if the State has established an order of selection under § 361.36;
(iii) At the time the individualized plan for employment is developed; and
(iv) Whenever vocational rehabilitation services for an individual are reduced, suspended, or terminated.
(3) Evidence and representation. Procedures established under this section must—
(i) Provide an applicant or recipient or, as appropriate, the individual's representative with an opportunity to submit during mediation sessions or due process hearings evidence and other information that supports the applicant's or recipient's position; and
(ii) Allow an applicant or recipient to be represented during mediation sessions or due process hearings by counsel or other advocate selected by the applicant or recipient.
* * *
(i) The chief official of the designated State agency if the State has established both a designated State agency and a designated State unit under § 361.13(b); or
(ii) An official from the office of the Governor.
(3) The reviewing official described in paragraph (g)(2)(i) of this section—
(i) Provides both parties with an opportunity to submit additional evidence and information relevant to a final decision concerning the matter under review;
(ii) May not overturn or modify the hearing officer's decision, or any part of that decision, that supports the position of the applicant or recipient unless the reviewing official concludes, based on clear and convincing evidence, that the decision of the impartial hearing officer is clearly erroneous on the basis of being contrary to the approved vocational rehabilitation services portion of the Unified or Combined State Plan, the Act, Federal vocational rehabilitation regulations, or State regulations and policies that are consistent with Federal requirements;
(iii) Makes an independent, final decision following a review of the entire hearing record and provides the decision in writing, including a full report of the findings and the statutory, regulatory, or policy grounds for the decision, to the applicant or recipient or, as appropriate, the individual's representative and to the State unit within 30 days of the request for administrative review under paragraph (g)(1) of this section; and
(iv) May not delegate the responsibility for making the final decision under paragraph (g) of this section to any officer or employee of the designated State unit.
(4) The reviewing official's decision under paragraph (g) of this section is final unless either party brings a civil action under paragraph (i) of this section.
(h) Implementation of final decisions. If a party brings a civil action under paragraph (h) of this section to challenge the final decision of a hearing officer under paragraph (e) of this section or to challenge the final decision of a State reviewing official under paragraph (g) of this section, the final decision of the hearing officer or State reviewing official must be implemented pending review by the court.
(i) Civil action. (1) Any party who disagrees with the findings and decision of an impartial hearing officer under paragraph (e) of this section in a State that has not established administrative review procedures under paragraph (g) of this section and any party who disagrees with the findings and decision under paragraph (g)(3)(iii) of this section have a right to bring a civil action with respect to the matter in dispute. The action may be brought in any State court of competent jurisdiction or in a district court of the United States of competent jurisdiction without regard to the amount in controversy.
(2) In any action brought under paragraph (i) of this section, the court—
* * *