Collapse to view only § 685.304 - Counseling borrowers.
§ 685.300 - Agreements between an eligible school and the Secretary for participation in the Direct Loan Program.
(a) General. Participation of a school in the Direct Loan Program means that eligible students at the school may receive Direct Loans. To participate in the Direct Loan Program, a school must—
* * *
(iii) Concerning student eligibility and need, for the alternative origination of loans to eligible students and parents in accordance with part D of the Act;
(7) Provide assurances that the school will comply with loan information requirements established by the Secretary with respect to loans made under the Direct Loan Program;
(8) Accept responsibility and financial liability stemming from its failure to perform its functions pursuant to the agreement;
(9) Provide for the implementation of a quality assurance system, as established by the Secretary and developed in consultation with the school, to ensure that the school is complying with program requirements and meeting program objectives;
(10) Provide that the school will not charge any fees of any kind, however described, to student or parent borrowers for origination activities or for the provision of information necessary for a student or parent to receive a loan under part D of the Act or for any benefits associated with such a loan;
(11) Comply with the provisions of paragraphs (d) through (i) of this section regarding student claims and disputes;
(12) Comply with other provisions that the Secretary determines are necessary to protect the interests of the United States and to promote the purposes of part D of the Act; and
(13) Accept responsibility and financial liability stemming from losses incurred by the Secretary for repayment of amounts discharged by the Secretary pursuant to §§ 685.206, 685.214, 685.215, 685.216, 685.222, and subpart D of this part.
(c) Origination. A school that originates loans in the Direct Loan Program must originate loans to eligible students and parents in accordance with part D of the Act. The note or evidence of the borrower's obligation on the loan originated by the school is the property of the Secretary.
(d) Borrower defense claims in an internal dispute process. The school will not compel any student to pursue a complaint based on allegations that would provide a basis for a borrower defense claim through an internal dispute process before the student presents the complaint to an accrediting agency or government agency authorized to hear the complaint.
(e) Class action bans. (1) The school will not seek to rely in any way on a pre-dispute arbitration agreement or on any other pre-dispute agreement with a student who has obtained or benefited from a Direct Loan, with respect to any aspect of a class action that is related to a borrower defense claim, unless and until the presiding court has ruled that the case may not proceed as a class action and, if that ruling may be subject to appellate review on an interlocutory basis, the time to seek such review has elapsed or the review has been resolved.
* * *
(h) Submission of judicial records. (1) A school must submit a copy of the following records to the Secretary, in the form and manner specified by the Secretary, in connection with any borrower defense claim filed in a lawsuit by the school against the student or by any party, including a government agency, against the school:
(i) The complaint and any counterclaim;
(ii) Any dispositive motion filed by a party to the suit; and
(iii) The ruling on any dispositive motion and the judgment issued by the court;
(2) A school must submit any record required pursuant to paragraph (h)(1) of this section within 30 days of filing or receipt, as applicable, of the complaint, answer, or dispositive motion, and within 30 days of receipt of any ruling on a dispositive motion or a final judgment;
(3) The Secretary will publish the records submitted by schools in paragraph (h)(1) in a centralized database accessible to the public.
(i) Definitions. For the purposes of paragraphs (d) through (h) of this section, the term—
(1) Borrower defense claim means a claim based on an act or omission that is or could be asserted as a borrower defense as defined in:
(i) § 685.206(c)(1);
(ii) § 685.222(a)(5);
(iii) § 685.206(e)(1)(iii); or
(iv) § 685.401(a);
(2) Class action means a lawsuit in which one or more parties seek class treatment pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 23 or any State process analogous to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 23;
(3) Dispositive motion means a motion asking for a court order that entirely disposes of one or more claims in favor of the party who files the motion without need for further court proceedings;
(4) Pre-dispute arbitration agreement means any agreement, regardless of its form or structure, between a school or a party acting on behalf of a school and a student that provides for arbitration of any future dispute between the parties.
[59 FR 61690, Dec. 1, 1994, as amended at 64 FR 58970, Nov. 1, 1999; 71 FR 64400, Nov. 1, 2006; 78 FR 65838, Nov. 1, 2013; 81 FR 76087, Nov. 1, 2016; 83 FR 34048, July 19, 2018; 84 FR 49933, Sept. 23, 2019; 87 FR 66066, Nov. 1, 2022]