Collapse to view only § 75.590 - Evaluation by the grantee.
§ 75.515 - Use of consultants.
(a) Subject to Federal statutes and regulations, a grantee shall use its general policies and practices when it hires, uses, and pays a consultant as part of the project staff.
(b) The grantee may not use its grant to pay a consultant unless:
(1) There is a need in the project for the services of that consultant; and
(2) The grantee cannot meet that need by using an employee rather than a consultant.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1221e-3 and 3474)