Collapse to view only § 19.35 - Certification of appeals.
§ 19.30 - Furnishing the Statement of the Case and instructions for filing a Substantive Appeal.
(a) To whom the Statement of the Case is furnished. The Statement of the Case will be forwarded to the appellant at the latest address of record and a separate copy provided to his or her representative (if any).
(b) Information furnished with the Statement of the Case. With the Statement of the Case, the appellant and the representative will be furnished information on the right to file, and time limit for filing, a substantive appeal; information on hearing and representation rights; a VA Form 9, “Appeal to Board of Veterans' Appeals”; and a statement describing the available review options if the appellant elects review of the issue or issues on appeal in the modernized review system.
(Authority: Sec. 2, Pub. L. 115-55; 131 Stat. 1105; 38 U.S.C. 7105 (2016)) [57 FR 4104, Feb. 3, 1992, as amended at 61 FR 20449, May 7, 1996; 84 FR 178, Jan. 18, 2019; 84 FR 34788, July 19, 2019]