Collapse to view only § 19.35 - Certification of appeals.
§ 19.35 - Certification of appeals.
Following receipt of a timely Substantive Appeal, the agency of original jurisdiction will certify the case to the Board of Veterans' Appeals. The certification is used for administrative purposes and does not serve to either confer or deprive the Board of Veterans' Appeals of jurisdiction over an issue.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 7105 (2016)) [57 FR 4104, Feb. 3, 1992, as amended at 61 FR 20449, May 7, 1996; 66 FR 53339, Oct. 22, 2001; 84 FR 178, Jan. 18, 2019]