Collapse to view only § 19.35 - Certification of appeals.
§ 19.29 - Statement of the Case.
The Statement of the Case must be complete enough to allow the appellant to present written and/or oral arguments before the Board of Veterans' Appeals. It must contain:
(a) A summary of the evidence in the case relating to the issue or issues with which the appellant or representative has expressed disagreement;
(b) A summary of the applicable laws and regulations, with appropriate citations, and a discussion of how such laws and regulations affect the determination; and
(c) The determination of the agency of original jurisdiction on each issue and the reasons for each such determination with respect to which disagreement has been expressed.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 7105(d)(1) (2016)) [57 FR 4104, Feb. 3, 1992, as amended at 84 FR 178, Jan. 18, 2019]