Collapse to view only § 38.603 - Gifts and donations.
§ 38.630 - Burial headstones and markers; medallions.
(a) Eligibility—(1) Unmarked graves. VA will furnish, when requested under paragraph (b)(1)(i) or (ii) of this section, a burial headstone or marker for the unmarked grave of the following individuals:
* * *
(ii) Under 38 CFR 1.218(b)(5), the destruction, mutilation, defacement, injury, or removal of any monument, gravestone, or other structure within the limits of any national cemetery is prohibited, with an associated fine of $500. Under 18 U.S.C. 1361, willful depredation of any property of the United States (i.e., a headstone or marker in a non-national cemetery) shall be punishable by a fine or imprisonment under title 18 of the United States Code.
(iii) When a Government-furnished burial headstone, marker, or medallion is removed from any cemetery, it should be properly disposed. Unless a headstone or marker that has been removed from a cemetery would be maintained by NCA for historic purposes, or in cases of disinterment would be relocated to a different gravesite, such headstones or markers made of stone must be physically broken into small enough pieces to ensure no portion of the inscription is legible and to ensure no part is available for any private, personal, or commercial use, and those made of bronze must be returned to VA for recycling.
(c) Definitions—(1) Applicant. An applicant for a burial headstone or marker for an eligible deceased individual, or an applicant for a medallion to be affixed to a privately purchased headstone or marker, may be:
(i) A decedent's family member, which includes the decedent's spouse or individual who was in a legal union as defined in 38 CFR 3.1702(b)(1)(ii) with the decedent; a child, parent, or sibling of the decedent, whether biological, adopted, or step relation; and any lineal or collateral descendant of the decedent;
(ii) A personal representative, as defined in § 38.600(a);
(iii) A representative of a congressionally chartered Veterans Service Organization;
(iv) An individual employed by the relevant state or local government whose official responsibilities include serving veterans and families of veterans, such as a state or county veterans service officer;
(v) Any individual who is responsible, under the laws of the relevant state or locality, for the disposition of the unclaimed remains of the decedent or for other matters relating to the interment or memorialization of the decedent; or
(vi) Any individual, if the dates of service of the veteran to be memorialized, or on whose service the eligibility of another individual for memorialization is based, ended prior to April 6, 1917.
(2) Ascertainable. Ascertainable means inscribed on the headstone or marker or discoverable from some inscription on the headstone or marker that corresponds to information that is reasonably accessible by the public (e.g., a corresponding burial ledger at the cemetery, or publicly available burial information accessible on the internet).
(3) Local government. Local government means the administrative body of a geographic area that is not a state, such as a county, city, or town.
(4) Medal of Honor recipient. Medal of Honor recipient means an individual who is awarded the Medal of Honor under sec. 7271, 8291, or 9271 of title 10 or sec. 2732 of title 14 of the United States Code, or corresponding predecessor provisions.
(5) Privately purchased and durable headstone or marker. Privately purchased and durable headstone or marker means a headstone or marker that was not purchased or provided by the Government, and that is made of a material (such as but not limited to stone) that is lasting and not anticipated to unduly degrade under exposure to the environment in which it is placed.
(6) Unmarked grave. Unmarked grave means a grave in a cemetery where:
(i) A Government-furnished headstone or marker has not been erected or installed at or by the grave, or the condition of a Government-furnished headstone or marker erected or installed at or by the grave warrants replacement under paragraph (b)(3) of this section; and
(ii) A privately purchased and durable headstone or marker, from which the buried individual's name (if known) is ascertainable:
(A) Has not been erected or installed at or by the grave, or
(B) Is damaged beyond repair; or
(C) Has deteriorated to the extent it no longer serves to identify the buried decedent (e.g., identifying elements of an inscription are not legible); or
(D) Has been stolen or vandalized.
* * *