Collapse to view only § 62.32 - Supportive service: Assistance in obtaining VA benefits.
§ 62.80 - Withholding, suspension, deobligation, termination, and recovery of funds by VA.
(a) Recovery of funds. VA will recover from the grantee any supportive services grant funds that are not used in accordance with the requirements of this part. VA will issue to the grantee a notice of intent to recover supportive services grant funds. The grantee will then have 30 days to submit documentation demonstrating why the supportive services grant funds should not be recovered. After review of all submitted documentation, VA will determine whether action will be taken to recover the supportive services grant funds.
(b) VA actions when grantee fails to comply. When a grantee fails to comply with the terms, conditions, or standards of the supportive services grant, VA may, on 7-days notice to the grantee, withhold further payment, suspend the supportive services grant, or prohibit the grantee from incurring additional obligations of supportive services grant funds, pending corrective action by the grantee or a decision to terminate in accordance with paragraph (c) of this section. VA will allow all necessary and proper costs that the grantee could not reasonably avoid during a period of suspension if such costs meet the provisions of the applicable Federal Cost Principles.
(c) Termination. Supportive services grants may be terminated in whole or in part only if paragraphs (c)(1), (2), or (3) of this section apply.
(1) By VA, if a grantee materially fails to comply with the terms and conditions of a supportive services grant award and this part.
(2) By VA with the consent of the grantee, in which case VA and the grantee will agree upon the termination conditions, including the effective date and, in the case of partial termination, the portion to be terminated.
(3) By the grantee upon sending to VA written notification setting forth the reasons for such termination, the effective date, and, in the case of partial termination, the portion to be terminated. However, if VA determines in the case of partial termination that the reduced or modified portion of the supportive services grant will not accomplish the purposes for which the supportive services grant was made, VA may terminate the supportive services grant in its entirety under either paragraphs (c)(1) or (2) of this section.
(d) Deobligation of funds. (1) VA may deobligate all or a portion of the amounts approved for use by a grantee if:
(i) The activity for which funding was approved is not provided in accordance with the approved application and the requirements of this part;
(ii) Such amounts have not been expended within a 1-year period from the date of the signing of the supportive services grant agreement;
(iii) Other circumstances set forth in the supportive services grant agreement authorize or require deobligation.
(2) At its discretion, VA may re-advertise in a Notice of Fund Availability the availability of funds that have been deobligated under this section or award deobligated funds to an applicant or existing grantee. If VA chooses to award deobligated funds to an applicant or existing grantee, funds will be awarded as follows:
(i) VA will first offer to award the deobligated funds to the applicant or grantee with the highest grant score under the relevant Notice of Fund Availability that applied for or was awarded funds in the same community as, or proximate community to, the affected community. Such applicant or grantee must have the capacity and agree to provide prompt services to the affected community. Under this section the relevant Notice of Fund Availability is the most recently published Notice of Fund Availability which covers the geographic area that includes the affected community, or for multi-year grant awards, the most recently published Notice of Fund Availability which covers the geographic area that includes the affected community for which the grantee, who is offered the additional funds, received the multi-year award.
(ii) If the first such applicant or grantee offered the deobligated funds refuses the funds, VA will offer to award funds to the next highest-ranked such applicant or grantee, per to the criteria in paragraph (d)(2)(i) of this section, and continue on in rank order until all deobligated funds are awarded.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 501, 2044) [75 FR 68979, Nov. 10, 2010, as amended at 82 FR 41526, Sept. 1, 2017]