Collapse to view only § 62.32 - Supportive service: Assistance in obtaining VA benefits.
§ 62.11 - Participants—occupying permanent housing.
A very low-income veteran family will be considered to be occupying permanent housing if the very low-income veteran family:
(a) Is residing in permanent housing and at risk of becoming homeless, per conditions in paragraph (b)(1) of this section, but for the grantee's assistance;
(b)(1) Is lacking a fixed, regular, and adequate nighttime residence, meaning:
(i) That the veteran family's primary nighttime residence is a public or private place not designed for or ordinarily used as a regular sleeping accommodation for human beings, including a car, park, abandoned bus or train station, airport, or camping ground;
(ii) That the veteran family is living in a supervised publicly or privately operated shelter designated to provide temporary living arrangements (including congregate shelters, transitional housing, and hotels and motels paid for by charitable organizations or by federal, State, or local government programs for low-income individuals); or
(iii) That the veteran family is exiting an institution where the veteran family resided for 90 days or less and who resided in an emergency shelter or place not meant for human habitation immediately before entering that institution;
(2) Are at risk to remain in the situation described in paragraph (b)(1) of this section but for the grantee's assistance; and
(3) Scheduled to become a resident of permanent housing within 90 days pending the location or development of housing suitable for permanent housing; or
(c) Has met any of the conditions described in paragraph (b)(1) of this section after exiting permanent housing within the previous 90 days to seek other housing that is responsive to the very low-income veteran family's needs and preferences.
Note to paragraph (c):
For limitations on the provision of supportive services to participants classified under paragraph (c) of this section, see § 62.35.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 501, 2044) [80 FR 9610, Feb. 24, 2015]