Collapse to view only § 62.32 - Supportive service: Assistance in obtaining VA benefits.
§ 62.31 - Supportive service: Case management services.
Grantees must provide case management services that prioritize housing stability as the primary goal of SSVF services and include, at a minimum:
(a) Performing a careful assessment of participant functions and developing and monitoring case plans in coordination with a formal assessment of supportive services needed, including necessary follow-up activities, to ensure that the participant's needs are adequately addressed;
(b) Establishing linkages with appropriate agencies and service providers in the area or community to help participants obtain needed supportive services;
(c) Providing referrals to participants and related activities (such as scheduling appointments for participants) to help participants obtain needed supportive services, such as medical, social, and educational assistance or other supportive services to address participants' identified needs and goals;
(d) Deciding how resources are allocated to participants on the basis of need;
(e) Educating participants on issues, including, but not limited to, supportive services availability and participant rights; and
(f) Assisting participants in locating, obtaining, and retaining suitable permanent housing. Such activities may include: Identifying appropriate permanent housing and landlords willing to work with homeless veteran families; tenant counseling; mediation with landlords; and outreach to landlords.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 501, 2044) [75 FR 68979, Nov. 10, 2010, as amended at 80 FR 9611, Feb. 24, 2015]