Collapse to view only § 62.32 - Supportive service: Assistance in obtaining VA benefits.
§ 62.38 - Ineligible activities.
Notwithstanding any other section in this part, grantees are not authorized to use supportive services grant funds to pay for the following:
(a) Mortgage costs or costs needed by homeowners to assist with any fees, taxes, or other costs of refinancing.
(b) Construction or rehabilitation of buildings.
(c) Home care and home health aides typically used to provide care in support of daily living activities. This includes care that is focused on treatment for an injury or illness, rehabilitation, or other assistance generally required to assist those with handicaps or other physical limitations.
(d) Credit card bills or other consumer debt.
(e) Medical or dental care and medicines.
(f) Direct cash assistance to participants.
(g) Court-ordered judgments or fines, except for those supported under § 62.34(a)(1).
(h) Pet care.
(i) Entertainment activities.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 501, 2044) [80 FR 9613, Feb. 24, 2015]