Collapse to view only § 1.200 - Purpose.
§ 1.481 - Disclosure of medical records of veterans who receive non-VA health care.
(a) VA may disclose records referred to in 38 U.S.C. 7332(a) to a non-VA entity (including private entities and other Federal agencies) for purposes of providing health care to patients or performing other health care-related activities or functions.
(b) An entity to which a record is disclosed under this section may not disclose or use such record for a purpose other than that for which the disclosure was made or as permitted by law.
[85 FR 64043, Oct. 9, 2020]