Collapse to view only § 1.200 - Purpose.
§ 1.600 - Purpose.
(a) Sections 1.600 through 1.603 establish policy, assign responsibilities and prescribe procedures with respect to:
(1) When, and under what circumstances, VA will grant attorneys, agents, representatives of a VA-recognized service organization, affiliated support-staff personnel, and individuals authorized by the General Counsel under § 14.630 of this chapter the ability to access records and basic claims status information through specific VA electronic information technology (IT) systems that contain information regarding the claimants whom they represent or assist in representing before VA;
(2) The exercise of authorized access by attorneys, agents, representatives of a VA-recognized service organization, affiliated support-staff personnel, and individuals authorized by the General Counsel under § 14.630 of this chapter; and
(3) The bases and procedures for denial or revocation of access privileges to VA IT systems of an attorney, agent, representative of a VA-recognized service organization, affiliated support-staff person, or individual authorized by the General Counsel under § 14.630 of this chapter for violating any of the requirements for access.
(b) VA will provide access to specific VA IT systems, the Veterans Benefit Management System (VBMS) and the Caseflow products Queue and eFolder Express, under the following conditions:
(1) Only to an attorney, agent, representative of a VA-recognized service organization, affiliated support-staff person, or individual authorized by the General Counsel under § 14.630 of this chapter who is approved to access VA IT systems under §§ 1.600 through 1.603;
(2)(i) For a representative or affiliated support-staff person of a VA-recognized service organization, only to the records of VA claimants who appointed the service organization as the organization of record to provide representation on their claims,
(ii) For an attorney or agent, only to the records of VA claimants who either appointed the attorney or agent as the attorney or agent of record on their claims or appointed an attorney or agent employed by the same legal services office as the attorney or agent of record and consented to affiliated access on VA Form 21–22a, “Appointment of Individual as Claimant's Representative,”
(iii) For an individual authorized by the General Counsel under § 14.630 of this chapter, only to the records of VA claimants who appointed the individual to provide representation on their claims, or
(iv) For a support-staff person working under the direct supervision of an accredited attorney or agent only to the records of VA claimants who appointed the attorney or agent as the attorney or agent of record on their claims and consented to affiliated access on VA Form 21–22a, “Appointment of Individual as Claimant's Representative”;
(3) Solely for the purpose of representing or assisting in the representation of the individual claimant whose records are accessed in a claim for benefits administered by VA; and
(4) On a read-only basis, an attorney, agent, representative of a VA-recognized service organization, affiliated support-staff person, or individual authorized by the General Counsel under § 14.630 of this chapter authorized to access VA IT systems under §§ 1.600 through 1.603 will not be permitted to modify the data, to include modifying any existing records. However, such an attorney, agent, representative of a VA-recognized service organization, or individual authorized by the General Counsel under § 14.630 of this chapter may upload documents as permitted by VA IT policy regarding submittal of new documents.
(c) Privileges to access VA IT systems may be granted by VA only for the purpose of accessing a represented claimant's electronically stored records pursuant to applicable privacy laws and regulations, and as authorized by a claimant's power of attorney under § 14.631 of this chapter.
(d) Sections 1.600 through 1.603 are not intended to, and do not:
(1) Waive the sovereign immunity of the United States;
(2) Create, and may not be relied upon to create, any right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law against the United States or VA; or
(3) Create or establish a right to electronic access.
[59 FR 47084, Sept. 14, 1994. Redesignated and amended at 73 FR 29870, 29879, May 22, 2008; 87 FR 37749, June 24, 2022]