Collapse to view only § 1.200 - Purpose.
§ 1.554 - Requirements for making requests.
(a) Requests by letter and facsimile (fax). The FOIA request must be in writing and may be by letter or fax. To assist in processing, the request letter, envelope, or fax cover sheet of any FOIA request should be marked “Freedom of Information Act Request.” Information helpful for filing a request, such as a list 
* * *
(4) The time limit for VA to process the FOIA request will not start until the FOIA Officer determines that the requester has reasonably described the records sought in the FOIA request. If the FOIA Officer seeks additional clarification regarding the request and does not receive the requester's written response within 30 calendar days of the date of its communication with the requester, he or she will conclude that the requester is no longer interested in pursuing the request and will close VA's files on the request.
(e) Agreement to pay fees. The time limit for processing a FOIA request will be tolled while any fee issue is unresolved. Depending on the circumstances, the FOIA Officer will notify the requester of the following: That the FOIA Officer anticipates that the fees for processing the request will exceed the amount that the requester has stated a willingness to pay or will amount to more than $25.00 or the amount set by Office of Management and Budget fee guidelines, whichever is higher; whether the FOIA Officer is requiring the requester to agree in writing to pay the estimated fee; or whether advance payment of the fee is required prior to processing the request (i.e., if the estimated fee amount exceeds $250 or the requester previously has failed to pay a FOIA fee in a timely manner). If the FOIA Officer does not receive the requester's written response to the notice regarding any of these items within 10 business days of the date of the FOIA Officer's written communication with the requester, the FOIA Officer will close the request. If requesting a fee waiver under § 1.561, the requester nonetheless may state his or her willingness to pay a fee up to an identified amount in the event that the fee waiver is denied; this will allow the component to process the FOIA request while considering the fee waiver request. If the requester pays a fee in advance, and VA later determines that the requester overpaid or is entitled to a full or partial fee waiver, a refund will be made. (For more information on the collection of fees under the FOIA, see § 1.561.)
(f) The requester must meet all of the requirements of this section in order for the request to be perfected.
[76 FR 51893, Aug. 19, 2011, as amended at 84 FR 12125, Apr. 1, 2019]