Collapse to view only § 1.200 - Purpose.
§ 1.940 - Scope and application.
Except as otherwise provided in § 1.945:
(a) The standards set forth in §§ 1.940 through 1.944 apply to the suspension or termination of collection activity pursuant to 31 U.S.C. 3711 on debts that do not exceed $100,000, or such other amount as the Attorney General may direct, exclusive of interest, penalties, and administrative costs, after deducting the amount of partial payments or collections, if any. Prior to referring a debt to the Department of Justice (DOJ) for litigation, VA may suspend or terminate collection under this part with respect to the debt.
(b) If, after deducting the amount of any partial payments or collections, the principal amount of a debt exceeds $100,000, or such other amount as the Attorney General may direct, exclusive of interest, penalties, and administrative costs, the authority to suspend or terminate rests solely with DOJ. If VA believes that suspension or termination of any debt in excess of $100,000 may be appropriate, it shall refer the debt to the Civil Division or other appropriate division in DOJ, using the Claims Collection Litigation Report (CCLR). The referral should specify the reasons for VA's recommendation. If, prior to referral to DOJ, VA determines that a debt is plainly erroneous or clearly without legal merit, VA may terminate collection activity regardless of the amount involved without obtaining DOJ concurrence.
(Authority: 31 U.S.C. 3711; 38 U.S.C. 501) [69 FR 62199, Oct. 25, 2004, as amended at 75 FR 53201, Aug. 31, 2010]