Collapse to view only § 1.200 - Purpose.
§ 1.505 - Genealogy.
Information of a genealogical nature when its disclosure will not be detrimental to the memory of the veteran and not prejudicial, so far as may be apparent, to the interests of any living person or to the interests of the Government may be released by the Department of Veterans Affairs or in the case of inactive records may be released by the Archivist of the United States if in the Archivist's custody.
[13 FR 6999, Nov. 27, 1948]