Collapse to view only § 1.200 - Purpose.
§ 1.506 - Disclosure of records to Federal Government departments, State unemployment compensation agencies, and the Office of Servicemembers' Group Life Insurance.
(a) All records or documents required for official purposes by any department or other agency of the U.S. Government or any state unemployment compensation agency acting in an official capacity for the Department of Veterans Affairs shall be furnished in response to an official request, written, or oral, from such department or agency. If the requesting department or agency does not indicate the purpose for which the records or documents are requested and there is doubt as to whether they are to be used for official purposes, the requesting department or agency will be asked to specify the purpose for which they are to be used.
(b) The Under Secretary for Benefits, Director of Insurance Service, or designee of either in Central Office, is authorized to release information to OSGLI (Office of Servicemembers' Group Life Insurance) for the purpose of aiding in the settlement of a particular insurance case.
[33 FR 2994, Feb. 15, 1968]