Collapse to view only § 3.1702 - Persons who may receive burial benefits; priority of payments.
§ 3.1701 - Deceased veterans for whom VA may provide burial benefits.
For purposes of providing burial benefits under subpart B of this part, the term “veteran” means the same as provided in 38 U.S.C. 101(2). A veteran must be deceased, and burial benefits for that veteran must be authorized by a specific provision of law. For purposes of the non-service-connected burial allowance under 38 U.S.C. 2302, the term “veteran” includes a person who died during a period deemed to be active military, naval, air, or space service under §§ 3.6(b)(7), 3.7(m) and 3.7(o).
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 101(2), 2302, 2303, 2307, 2308) [79 FR 32658, June 6, 2014, as amended at 87 FR 26126, May 3, 2022]