Collapse to view only § 3.1702 - Persons who may receive burial benefits; priority of payments.
§ 3.1707 - Plot or interment allowances for burial in a State veterans cemetery or other cemetery.
(a) General eligibility. For a veteran who was eligible for burial in a national cemetery under 38 U.S.C. 2402, but was not buried in a national cemetery or other cemetery under the jurisdiction of the U.S., VA will pay the allowances described below, provided all criteria are met.
(b) Plot or interment allowance for burial in a State veterans cemetery. VA will pay the plot or interment allowance in the amount specified in 38 U.S.C. 2303(b)(1) (without regard to whether any other burial benefits were provided for that veteran) to a State, or an agency or political subdivision of a State, that provided a burial plot or interment for the veteran without charge if the State, or agency or political subdivision of the State:
(1) Is claiming the plot or interment allowance for burial of the veteran in a cemetery, or section of a cemetery, owned by the State or agency or subdivision of the State;
(2) Did not charge for the expense of the plot or interment; and
(3) Uses the cemetery or section of a cemetery solely for the interment of:
(i) Persons eligible for burial in a national cemetery; and
(ii) In a claim based on a veteran's death after October 31, 2000, either:
(A) Deceased members of a reserve component of the Armed Forces not otherwise eligible for interment in a national cemetery; or
(B) Deceased former members of a reserve component of the Armed Forces not otherwise eligible for interment in a national cemetery who were discharged or released from service under conditions other than dishonorable.
(c) Plot or interment allowance payable based on burial in other than a State veterans cemetery. Unless VA has evidence on the date it receives notice of the veteran's death that the expenses incurred were less, VA will pay the maximum plot or interment allowance specified in 38 U.S.C. 2303(b)(2) to a claimant who incurred plot or interment expenses relating to the purchase of a burial plot for a deceased veteran if the veteran is buried in a cemetery other than a cemetery described in paragraphs (b)(1) and (b)(3) of this section and:
(1) The veteran is eligible for a burial allowance under § 3.1705, Burial allowance based on non-service-connected death;
(2) The veteran is eligible for a burial allowance under § 3.1706, Burial allowance for a veteran who died while hospitalized by VA;
(3) The veteran was discharged from active service for a disability incurred or aggravated in line of duty (VA will accept the official service record of such discharge as proof of eligibility for the plot or interment allowance and VA will disregard any previous VA determination made in connection with a claim for monetary benefits that the disability was not incurred or aggravated in line of duty); or
(4) The veteran, at the time of discharge from active service, had a disability, shown by official service records, which in medical judgment would have justified a discharge for disability.
(d) Definitions. For purposes of subpart B of this part, plot or burial plot means the final disposal site of the remains, whether it is a grave, mausoleum vault, columbarium niche, or other similar place. Plot or interment expenses are those expenses associated with the final disposition of the remains and are not confined to the acts done within the burial grounds but may include the removal of remains for burial or interment.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 501(a), 2303(b)) Cross Reference: § 3.1(i) for the definition of “State”.