Collapse to view only § 9.10 - Health standards.
§ 9.20 - Traumatic injury protection.
(a) What is traumatic injury protection? Traumatic injury protection provides for the payment of a specified benefit amount to a member insured by Servicemembers' Group Life Insurance who sustains a traumatic injury directly resulting in a scheduled loss.
* * *
(iii) Third-level appeal. (A) A third-level review of the second-level uniformed service appeal office is initiated by filing, with the third-level appeal office of the uniformed service within one year of the date of the decision by the second-level appeal office of the uniformed service, a written notice of appeal that identifies the issues being appealed.
(B) The uniformed service third-level appeal office will review the claim, including evidence submitted with the notice of appeal by or on behalf of the member that was not previously part of the record before the uniformed service, and issue a decision on the claim.
(2) If a timely notice of appeal seeking reconsideration of the initial decision by the uniformed service or seeking review of the decision by the second-level uniformed service appeal office is not filed, the initial decision by the uniformed service or the decision by the second-level uniformed service appeal office, respectively, shall become final, and the claim will not thereafter be readjudicated or allowed except as provided in paragraph (h)(3).
(3) New and material evidence. (i) If a member, beneficiary, or other person eligible to submit a claim under paragraph (f)(1)(ii) or (iii) submits new and material evidence with respect to a claim that has been finally disallowed as provided in paragraph (h)(2), the uniformed service office will consider the evidence, determine its probative value, and readjudicate the claim. New and material evidence is evidence that was not previously part of the record before the uniformed service, is not cumulative or redundant of evidence of record at the time of the prior decision and is likely to have a substantial effect on the outcome.
(ii) A decision finding that new and material evidence was not submitted may be appealed in accordance with paragraph (h)(1).
(4) Nothing in this section precludes a member from pursuing legal remedies under 38 U.S.C. 1975 and 38 CFR 9.13. However, if a member files suit in U.S. district court after an adverse initial decision on a TSGLI claim by a uniformed service, the member may not file an appeal pursuant to paragraph (h)(1) if the lawsuit is pending before a U.S. district court, a U.S. court of appeals, or the U.S. Supreme Court or the time for appeal or filing a petition for a writ of certiorari has not expired. If a member files suit in U.S. district court after filing an appeal pursuant to paragraph (h)(1), the appeal will be stayed if the lawsuit is pending before a U.S. district court, a U.S. court of appeals, or the U.S. Supreme Court or the time for appeal or filing a petition for a writ of certiorari has not expired.
(i) Who will be paid the traumatic injury protection benefit? The injured member who suffered a scheduled loss will be paid the traumatic injury protection benefit in accordance with 38 U.S.C. 1980A except under the following circumstances:
(A) If a member has been determined by a medical professional, in Part B of the Application for TSGLI Benefits Form, to be medically incapacitated, the member's guardian or, or if there is no guardian, the member's agent or attorney acting under a valid Power of Attorney will be paid the benefit on behalf of the member.
(B) If no guardian, agent, or attorney is authorized to act as the member's legal representative, a military trustee who has been appointed under the authority of 37 U.S.C. 602 will be paid the benefit on behalf of the member. The military trustee will report the receipt of the traumatic injury benefit payment and any disbursements from that payment to the Department of Defense.
(C) If a member dies before payment is made, the beneficiary or beneficiaries who will be paid the benefit will be determined in accordance with 38 U.S.C. 1970(a).
(j) The Traumatic Servicemembers' Group Life Insurance program will be administered in accordance with this rule, except to the extent that any regulatory provision is inconsistent with subsequently enacted applicable law.
(Authority: 37 U.S.C. 602, 603; 38 U.S.C. 501(a), 1980A) (The Office of Management and Budget has approved the information collection requirements in this section under control number 2900–0671) [70 FR 75946, Dec. 22, 2005, as amended at 72 FR 10365, Mar. 8, 2007; 73 FR 71930, Nov. 26, 2008; 76 FR 75460, Dec. 2, 2011; 79 FR 44299, July 31, 2014; 88 FR 15910, Mar. 15, 2023]