Collapse to view only § 9.10 - Health standards.
§ 9.2 - Effective date; applications.
(a) The effective date of Servicemembers' Group Life Insurance will be in accordance with provisions set forth in 38 U.S.C. 1967.
* * *
(c) If either an application or the initial premium has not been received by the administrative office within the time limits set forth above, Veterans' Group Life Insurance coverage may still be granted if an application, the initial premium, and evidence of insurability are received by the administrative office within 1 year and 120 days following termination of duty, except that evidence of insurability is not required during the initial 240 days following termination of duty.
(d) The effective date for Servicemembers' Group Life Insurance or Veterans' Group Life Insurance in any case not otherwise covered under this section or under 38 U.S.C. 1967(a) shall be the date an application and the initial premium are received by the administrative office.
(e) For purposes of this section, an application, an initial premium, and any evidence necessary to effect Servicemembers' Group Life Insurance or Veterans' Group Life Insurance coverage will be considered to have been received by the administrative office if:
(1) They are properly addressed to the administrative office, and
(2) The proper postage is affixed, and
(3) They are legibly postmarked within the time limit required for receipt by the administrative office.
(f)(1) If an application, initial premium, or evidence of insurability (as the case may be) has not been received by the administrative office within the time limits set forth in paragraph (c) of this section, Veterans' Group Life Insurance coverage may still be granted if an application, the initial premium, and evidence of insurability are received by the administrative office within 1 year and 210 days following termination of duty, except that evidence of insurability is not required during the initial 330 days following termination of duty.
(2) Paragraph (f)(1) of this section shall not apply to an application or initial premium received after December 11, 2021.
(g) Except as provided in § 9.24, the effective date of enrollment, re-enrollment, or an increase in coverage under 38 U.S.C. 1967(a)(1) shall be the date the uniformed service receives an application and proof of the insurable spouse's good health:
(1) For an insurable spouse who was eligible for coverage under 38 U.S.C. 1967(a)(1)(A)(ii) or (C)(ii) but was not so insured or was insured at a reduced rate and who became a member; and
(2) For a member-spouse covered under 38 U.S.C. 1967(a)(1)(A)(i) and who was also eligible for coverage under 38 U.S.C. 1967(a)(1)(A)(ii) or (C)(ii) but who was not so insured or was insured at a reduced amount by reason of an election made by a member.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 501, 1967, 1968, 1977) [61 FR 20135, May 6, 1996, as amended at 62 FR 35970, July 3, 1997; 77 FR 66071, Nov. 1, 2012; 79 FR 44299, July 31, 2014; 83 FR 65528, Dec. 21, 2018; 85 FR 35563, June 11, 2020; 85 FR 78559, Nov. 27, 2020; 86 FR 30543, June 9, 2021]