Collapse to view only § 9.10 - Health standards.
§ 9.21 - Schedule of Losses.
(a) Definitions. For purposes of the Schedule of Losses in paragraph (c)—
(1) The term accommodating equipment means tools or supplies that enable a member to perform an activity of daily living without the assistance of another person, including, but not limited to, a wheelchair; walker or cane; reminder applications; V
* * *
(i) Average hearing threshold sensitivity for air conduction of at least 80 decibels, based on hearing acuity measured at 500, 1,000, and 2,000 Hertz via pure tone audiometry by air conduction, without amplification device.
(ii) The amount payable for loss of one ear is $25,000. The amount payable for the loss of both ears is $100,000.
(3) Total and permanent loss of speech is:
(i) Organic loss of speech or the ability to express oneself, both by voice and whisper, through normal organs for speech, notwithstanding the use of an artificial appliance to simulate speech.
(ii) The amount payable for the loss of speech is $50,000.
(4) Quadriplegia is:
(i) Total and permanent loss of voluntary movement of all four limbs resulting from damage to the spinal cord, associated nerves, or brain.
(ii) The amount payable for quadriplegia is $100,000.
(5) Hemiplegia is:
(i) Total and permanent loss of voluntary movement of the upper and lower limbs on one side of the body from damage to the spinal cord, associated nerves, or brain.
(ii) The amount payable for hemiplegia is $100,000.
(6) Paraplegia is:
(i) Total and permanent loss of voluntary movement of both lower limbs resulting from damage to the spinal cord, associated nerves, or brain.
(ii) The amount payable for paraplegia is $100,000.
(7) Uniplegia is:
(i) Total and permanent loss of voluntary movement of one limb resulting from damage to the spinal cord, associated nerves, or brain.
(ii) The amount payable for the loss of each limb is $50,000.
(iii) Payment for uniplegia of arm cannot be combined with loss 9 or 10 for the same arm. The higher payment for uniplegia or loss 14 will be made for the same arm. Payment for uniplegia of leg cannot be combined with loss 11 or 12 for the same leg. The higher payment for uniplegia or loss 13 will be made for the same leg. The higher payment for uniplegia or loss 15 will be made for the same leg.
(8) Burns is: (i) 2nd degree (partial thickness) or worse burns covering at least 20 percent of the body, including the face and head, or 20 percent of the face alone. Percentage of the body burned may be measured using the Rule of Nines or any means generally accepted within the medical profession.
(ii) The amount payable for burns is $100,000.
(9) Amputation of a hand at or above the wrist: (i) The amount payable for the loss of each hand is $50,000.
(ii) Payment for amputation of hand cannot be combined with payment for loss 7 or 10 for the same hand. The higher payment for amputation of hand or loss 14 will be made for the same hand.
(10) Amputation at or above the metacarpophalangeal joint(s) of either the thumb or the other 4 fingers on 1 hand: (i) The amount payable for the loss of each hand is $50,000.
(ii) Payment for amputation of 4 fingers on 1 hand or thumb alone cannot be combined with payment for loss 7 or 9 for the same hand. The higher payment for amputation of 4 fingers on 1 hand or thumb alone or loss 14 will be made for the same hand. Payment for loss of the thumb cannot be made in addition to payment for loss of the other 4 fingers for the same hand.
(11) Amputation of a foot at or above the ankle: (i) The amount payable for the loss of each foot is $50,000.
(ii) Payment for amputation of foot cannot be combined with loss 7 or 12 for the same foot. The higher payment for amputation of foot or Loss 13 will be made for the same foot. The higher payment for amputation of foot or Loss 15 will be made for the same foot.
(12) Amputation at or above the metatarsophalangeal joints of all toes on 1 foot: (i) The amount payable for the loss of each foot is $50,000.
(ii) Payment for amputation of all toes including the big toe on 1 foot cannot be combined with loss 7 or 11 for the same foot. The higher payment for amputation of all toes including the big toe on 1 foot or loss 13 will be made for the same foot. The higher payment for amputation of all toes including the big toe on 1 foot or loss 15 will be made for the same foot.
(13) Amputation at or above the metatarsophalangeal joint(s) of either the big toe or the other 4 toes on 1 foot: (i) The amount payable for the loss of each foot is $25,000.
(ii) The higher payment for amputation of big toe only, or other 4 toes on 1 foot, or loss 7 will be made for the same foot. The higher payment for amputation of big toe only, or other 4 toes on 1 foot, or loss 11 will be made for the same foot. The higher payment for amputation of big toe only, or other 4 toes on 1 foot, or loss 12 will be made for the same foot. The higher payment for amputation of big toe only, or other 4 toes on 1 foot, or loss 15 will be made for the same foot.
(14) Limb reconstruction of arm (for each arm): (i) A surgeon must certify that a member had surgery to treat at least one of the following injuries to a limb:
(A) Bony injury requiring bone grafting to re-establish stability and enable mobility of the limb;
(B) Soft tissue defect requiring grafting/flap reconstruction to reestablish stability;
(C) Vascular injury requiring vascular reconstruction to restore blood flow and support bone and soft tissue regeneration; or
(D) Nerve injury requiring nerve reconstruction to allow for motor and sensory restoration and muscle re-enervation.
(ii) The amount payable for losses involving 1 of the 4 listed surgeries is $25,000. The amount payable for losses involving 2 or more of the 4 listed surgeries is $50,000.
(iii) The higher payment for limb reconstruction of arm or loss 7 will be made for the same arm. The higher payment for limb reconstruction of arm or loss 9 will be made for the same arm. The higher payment for limb reconstruction of arm or loss 10 will be made for the same arm.
* * *