Collapse to view only § 9.10 - Health standards.
§ 9.20 - Traumatic injury protection.
(a) What is traumatic injury protection? Traumatic injury protection provides for the payment of a specified benefit amount to a member insured by Servicemembers' Group Life Insurance who sustains a traumatic injury directly resulting in a scheduled loss.
(b) What is a traumatic event? (1) A traumatic event is damage to a living being occurring on or after October 7, 2001, caused by:
(i) Application of an external force;
(ii) Application of violence or chemical, biological, or radiological weapons;
(iii) Accidental ingestion of a contaminated substance;
(iv) Exposure to low environmental temperatures, excessive heat, or documented non-penetrating blast waves; or
(v) An insect bite or sting or animal bite.
(2) A traumatic event does not include a medical or surgical procedure in and of itself.
(c) What is a traumatic injury? (1) A traumatic injury is physical damage to a living body that is caused by a traumatic event as defined in paragraph (b) of this section.
(2) For purposes of this section, the term “traumatic injury” does not include damage to a living body caused by—
(i) A mental disorder; or
(ii) A mental or physical illness or disease, except if the physical illness or disease is caused by a pyogenic infection, biological, chemical, or radiological weapons, or accidental ingestion of a contaminated substance.
(3) The term traumatic injury includes anaphylactic shock directly caused by an insect bite or sting or animal bite.
(4) For purposes of this section, all traumatic injuries will be considered to have occurred at the same time as the traumatic event.
(d) What are the eligibility requirements for payment of traumatic injury protection benefits? You must meet all of the following requirements in order to be eligible for traumatic injury protection benefits.
(1) You must be a member of the uniformed services who is insured by Servicemembers' Group Life Insurance under section 1967(a)(1)(A)(i), (B) or (C)(i) of title 38, United States Code, on the date you sustained a traumatic injury, except if you are a member who experienced a traumatic injury on or after October 7, 2001, through and including November 30, 2005. (For this purpose, you will be considered a member of the uniformed services until midnight on the date of termination of your duty status in the uniformed services that established your eligibility for Servicemembers' Group Life Insurance, notwithstanding an extension of your Servicemembers' Group Life
* * *
(5) You must suffer a traumatic injury before midnight on the date of termination of your duty status in the uniformed services that established eligibility for Servicemembers' Group Life Insurance. For purposes of this section, the scheduled loss may occur after the date of termination of your duty status in the uniformed services that established eligibility for Servicemembers' Group Life Insurance.
(e) What is a scheduled loss and what amount will be paid because of that loss? (1) The term “scheduled loss” means a condition listed in the schedule in § 9.21(c) if directly caused by a traumatic injury and from no other cause. A scheduled loss is payable at the amount specified in the schedule.
(2) The maximum amount payable under the schedule for all losses resulting from traumatic events occurring within a seven-day period is $100,000. We will calculate the seven-day period beginning with the day on which the first traumatic event occurs.
(3) A benefit will not be paid if a scheduled loss is due to a traumatic injury—
(i) Caused by—
(A) The member's attempted suicide, while sane or insane;
(B) An intentionally self-inflicted injury or an attempt to inflict such injury;
(C) Diagnostic procedures, preventive medical procedures such as inoculations, medical or surgical treatment for an illness or disease, or any complications arising from such procedures or treatment, unless the diagnostic procedure or medical or surgical treatment is necessary to treat a traumatic injury;
(D) Willful use of an illegal substance or a controlled substance unless administered or consumed on the advice of a medical professional; or
(ii) Sustained while a member was committing an act that clearly violated a penal law classifying such an act as a felony.
(4) A benefit will not be paid for a scheduled loss resulting from—
(i) A physical or mental illness or disease, whether or not caused by a traumatic injury, other than a pyogenic infection or physical illness or disease caused by biological, chemical, or radiological weapons or accidental ingestion of a contaminated substance; or
(ii) A mental disorder whether or not caused by a traumatic injury.
* * *