Collapse to view only § 9.10 - Health standards.
§ 9.20 - Traumatic injury protection.
(a) What is traumatic injury protection? Traumatic injury protection provides for the payment of a specified benefit amount to a member insured by Servicemembers' Group Life Insurance who sustains a traumatic injury directly resulting in a scheduled loss.
* * *
(i) If a loss with a required time period milestone begins but is not completed within two years of the traumatic injury, the loss would nonetheless qualify for TSGLI if the requisite time period of loss continues uninterrupted and concludes after the end of the two-year period.
(ii) If a required time period for a loss is satisfied before the end of the two-year period and a member suffers another period of loss after expiration of the two-year time limit, the member is not entitled to TSGLI for this time period of loss.
(5) You must suffer a traumatic injury before midnight on the date of termination of your duty status in the uniformed services that established eligibility for Servicemembers' Group Life Insurance. For purposes of this section, the scheduled loss may occur after the date of termination of your duty status in the uniformed services that established eligibility for Servicemembers' Group Life Insurance.
(e) What is a scheduled loss and what amount will be paid because of that loss? (1) The term “scheduled loss” means a condition listed in the schedule in § 9.21(c) if directly caused by a traumatic injury and from no other cause. A scheduled loss is payable at the amount specified in the schedule.
(2) The maximum amount payable under the schedule for all losses resulting from traumatic events occurring within a seven-day period is $100,000. We will calculate the seven-day period beginning with the day on which the first traumatic event occurs.
(3) A benefit will not be paid if a scheduled loss is due to a traumatic injury—
(i) Caused by—
(A) The member's attempted suicide, while sane or insane;
(B) An intentionally self-inflicted injury or an attempt to inflict such injury;
(C) Diagnostic procedures, preventive medical procedures such as inoculations, medical or surgical treatment for an illness or disease, or any complications arising from such procedures or treatment, unless the diagnostic procedure or medical or surgical treatment is necessary to treat a traumatic injury;
(D) Willful use of an illegal substance or a controlled substance unless administered or consumed on the advice of a medical professional; or
(ii) Sustained while a member was committing an act that clearly violated a penal law classifying such an act as a felony.
(4) A benefit will not be paid for a scheduled loss resulting from—
(i) A physical or mental illness or disease, whether or not caused by a traumatic injury, other than a pyogenic infection or physical illness or disease caused by biological, chemical, or radiological weapons or accidental ingestion of a contaminated substance; or
(ii) A mental disorder whether or not caused by a traumatic injury.
(5) Amount Payable under the Schedule of Losses. (i) The maximum amount payable for all scheduled losses resulting from a single traumatic event is limited to $100,000. For example, if a traumatic event on April 1, 2006, results in the immediate total and permanent loss of sight in both eyes, and the loss of one foot on May 1, 2006, as a direct result of the same traumatic event, the member will be paid $100,000.
(ii) If a member suffers more than one scheduled loss from separate traumatic events occurring more than seven full days apart, the scheduled losses will be considered separately and a benefit will be paid for each loss up to the maximum amount according to the schedule. For example, if a member suffers the loss of one foot at or above the ankle on May 1, 2006, from one event, the member will be paid $50,000. If the same member suffers loss of sight in both eyes from an event that occurred on November 1, 2006, the member will be paid an additional $100,000.
(6) Definitions. For purposes of this section and § 9.21—
(i) The term biological weapon means biological agents or microorganisms intended to kill, seriously injure, or incapacitate humans through their physiological effects.
(ii) The term chemical weapon means chemical substances intended to kill, seriously injure, or incapacitate humans through their physiological effects.
(iii) The term contaminated substance means food or water made unfit for consumption by humans because of the presence of chemicals, radioactive elements, bacteria, or organisms.
(iv) The term external force means a sudden or violent impact from a source outside of the body that causes an unexpected impact and is independent of routine body motions such as twisting, lifting, bending, pushing, or pulling.
(v) The term ingestion means to take into the gastrointestinal tract by means of the mouth.
(vi) The term medical professional means a licensed practitioner of the healing arts acting within the scope of his or her practice, including, e.g., a licensed physician, optometrist, nurse practitioner, registered nurse, physician assistant, or audiologist.
(vii) The term medically incapacitated means an individual who has been determined by a medical professional to be physically or mentally impaired by physical disability, mental illness, mental deficiency, advanced age, chronic use of drugs or alcohol, or other causes that prevent sufficient understanding or capacity to manage his or her own affairs competently.
(viii) The term pyogenic infection means a pus-producing infection.
(ix) The term radiological weapon means radioactive materials or radiation-producing devices intended to kill, seriously injure, or incapacitate humans through their physiological effects.
* * *