Collapse to view only § 9.10 - Health standards.
§ 9.20 - Traumatic injury protection.
(a) What is traumatic injury protection? Traumatic injury protection provides for the payment of a specified benefit amount to a member insured by Servicemembers' Group Life Insurance who sustains a traumatic injury directly resulting in a scheduled loss.
(b) What is a traumatic event? (1) A traumatic event is damage to a living being occurring on or after October 7, 2001, caused by:
(i) Application of an external force;
(ii) Application of violence or chemical, biological, or radiological weapons;
(iii) Accidental ingestion of a contaminated substance;
(iv) Exposure to low environmental temperatures, excessive heat, or documented non-penetrating blast waves; or
(v) An insect bite or sting or animal bite.
(2) A traumatic event does not include a medical or surgical procedure in and of itself.
(c) What is a traumatic injury? (1) A traumatic injury is physical damage to a living body that is caused by a traumatic event as defined in paragraph (b) of this section.
(2) For purposes of this section, the term “traumatic injury” does not include damage to a living body caused by—
(i) A mental disorder; or
(ii) A mental or physical illness or disease, except if the physical illness or disease is caused by a pyogenic infection, biological, chemical, or radiological weapons, or accidental ingestion of a contaminated substance.
(3) The term traumatic injury includes anaphylactic shock directly caused by an insect bite or sting or animal bite.
(4) For purposes of this section, all traumatic injuries will be considered to have occurred at the same time as the traumatic event.
(d) What are the eligibility requirements for payment of traumatic injury protection benefits? You must meet all of the following requirements in order to be eligible for traumatic injury protection benefits.
* * *
(B) An intentionally self-inflicted injury or an attempt to inflict such injury;
(C) Diagnostic procedures, preventive medical procedures such as inoculations, medical or surgical treatment for an illness or disease, or any complications arising from such procedures or treatment, unless the diagnostic procedure or medical or surgical treatment is necessary to treat a traumatic injury;
(D) Willful use of an illegal substance or a controlled substance unless administered or consumed on the advice of a medical professional; or
(ii) Sustained while a member was committing an act that clearly violated a penal law classifying such an act as a felony.
(4) A benefit will not be paid for a scheduled loss resulting from—
(i) A physical or mental illness or disease, whether or not caused by a traumatic injury, other than a pyogenic infection or physical illness or disease caused by biological, chemical, or radiological weapons or accidental ingestion of a contaminated substance; or
(ii) A mental disorder whether or not caused by a traumatic injury.
(5) Amount Payable under the Schedule of Losses. (i) The maximum amount payable for all scheduled losses resulting from a single traumatic event is limited to $100,000. For example, if a traumatic event on April 1, 2006, results in the immediate total and permanent loss of sight in both eyes, and the loss of one foot on May 1, 2006, as a direct result of the same traumatic event, the member will be paid $100,000.
(ii) If a member suffers more than one scheduled loss from separate traumatic events occurring more than seven full days apart, the scheduled losses will be considered separately and a benefit will be paid for each loss up to the maximum amount according to the schedule. For example, if a member suffers the loss of one foot at or above the ankle on May 1, 2006, from one event, the member will be paid $50,000. If the same member suffers loss of sight in both eyes from an
* * *
(h) How does a member or beneficiary appeal an adverse eligibility determination? (1) Each uniformed service has a three-tiered appeal process. The first tier of appeal is called a reconsideration, followed by a second-level appeal and then a third-level appeal. A member, beneficiary, or other person eligible to submit a claim under paragraph (f)(1)(ii) or (iii) may submit an appeal using the appeal process of the uniformed service that issued the original decision.
(i) Reconsideration. (A) Reconsideration of an eligibility determination, such as whether the loss occurred within 730 days of the traumatic injury, whether the member was insured under Servicemembers' Group Life Insurance when the traumatic injury was sustained, or whether the injury was self-inflicted or whether a loss of hearing was total and permanent, is initiated by filing, with the office of the uniformed service identified in the eligibility decision within one year of the date of a denial of eligibility, a written notice of appeal that identifies the issues for which reconsideration is sought.
(B) The uniformed service TSGLI office will review the claim, including evidence submitted with the notice of appeal by or on behalf of the member that was not previously part of the record before the uniformed service, and issue a decision on the claim.
(ii) Second-level appeal. (A) A second-level appeal of the reconsideration decision is initiated by filing, with the second-level appeal office of the uniformed service within one year of the date of the reconsideration decision, a written notice of appeal that identifies the issues being appealed.
(B) The uniformed service second-level appeal office will review the claim, including evidence submitted with the notice of appeal by or on behalf of the member that was not previously part of the record before the uniformed service, and issue a decision on the claim.
* * *