Collapse to view only § 9.10 - Health standards.
§ 9.20 - Traumatic injury protection.
(a) What is traumatic injury protection? Traumatic injury protection provides for the payment of a specified benefit amount to a member insured by Servicemembers' Group Life Insurance who sustains a traumatic injury directly resulting in a scheduled loss.
(b) What is a traumatic event? (1) A traumatic event is damage to a living being occurring on or after October 7, 2001, caused by:
(i) Application of an external force;
(ii) Application of violence or chemical, biological, or radiological weapons;
(iii) Accidental ingestion of a contaminated substance;
(iv) Exposure to low environmental temperatures, excessive heat, or documented non-penetrating blast waves; or
(v) An insect bite or sting or animal bite.
(2) A traumatic event does not include a medical or surgical procedure in and of itself.
(c) What is a traumatic injury? (1) A traumatic injury is physical damage to a living body that is caused by a traumatic event as defined in paragraph (b) of this section.
(2) For purposes of this section, the term “traumatic injury” does not include damage to a living body caused by—
(i) A mental disorder; or
(ii) A mental or physical illness or disease, except if the physical illness or disease is caused by a pyogenic infection, biological, chemical, or radiological weapons, or accidental ingestion of a contaminated substance.
(3) The term traumatic injury includes anaphylactic shock directly caused by an insect bite or sting or animal bite.
(4) For purposes of this section, all traumatic injuries will be considered to have occurred at the same time as the traumatic event.
(d) What are the eligibility requirements for payment of traumatic injury protection benefits? You must meet all of the following requirements in order to be eligible for traumatic injury protection benefits.
(1) You must be a member of the uniformed services who is insured by Servicemembers' Group Life Insurance under section 1967(a)(1)(A)(i), (B) or (C)(i) of title 38, United States Code, on the date you sustained a traumatic injury, except if you are a member who experienced a traumatic injury on or after October 7, 2001, through and including November 30, 2005. (For this purpose, you will be considered a member of the uniformed services until midnight on the date of termination of your duty status in the uniformed services that established your eligibility for Servicemembers' Group Life Insurance, notwithstanding an extension of your Servicemembers' Group Life Insurance coverage under section 1968(a) of title 38, United States Code.)
(2) You must suffer a scheduled loss that results directly from a traumatic injury and from no other cause.
(i) A scheduled loss does not result directly from a traumatic injury and from no other cause if a pre-existing illness, condition, or disease or a post-service injury substantially contributed to the loss.
(ii) A scheduled loss results directly from a traumatic injury and no other cause if the loss is caused by a medical or surgical procedure used to treat the traumatic injury.
* * *
(ii) If a member suffers more than one scheduled loss from separate traumatic events occurring more than seven full days apart, the scheduled losses will be considered separately and a benefit will be paid for each loss up to the maximum amount according to the schedule. For example, if a member suffers the loss of one foot at or above the ankle on May 1, 2006, from one event, the member will be paid $50,000. If the same member suffers loss of sight in both eyes from an event that occurred on November 1, 2006, the member will be paid an additional $100,000.
(6) Definitions. For purposes of this section and § 9.21—
(i) The term biological weapon means biological agents or microorganisms intended to kill, seriously injure, or incapacitate humans through their physiological effects.
(ii) The term chemical weapon means chemical substances intended to kill, seriously injure, or incapacitate humans through their physiological effects.
(iii) The term contaminated substance means food or water made unfit for consumption by humans because of the presence of chemicals, radioactive elements, bacteria, or organisms.
(iv) The term external force means a sudden or violent impact from a source outside of the body that causes an unexpected impact and is independent of routine body motions such as twisting, lifting, bending, pushing, or pulling.
(v) The term ingestion means to take into the gastrointestinal tract by means of the mouth.
(vi) The term medical professional means a licensed practitioner of the healing arts acting within the scope of his or her practice, including, e.g., a licensed physician, optometrist, nurse practitioner, registered nurse, physician assistant, or audiologist.
(vii) The term medically incapacitated means an individual who has been determined by a medical professional to be physically or mentally impaired by physical disability, mental illness, mental deficiency, advanced age, chronic use of drugs or alcohol, or other causes that prevent sufficient understanding or capacity to manage his or her own affairs competently.
(viii) The term pyogenic infection means a pus-producing infection.
(ix) The term radiological weapon means radioactive materials or radiation-producing devices intended to kill, seriously injure, or incapacitate humans through their physiological effects.
(f) How does a member make a claim for traumatic injury protection benefits? (1)(i) A member who believes he or she qualifies for traumatic injury protection benefits must complete and sign Part A of the TSGLI Benefits Form and submit evidence substantiating the member's traumatic injury and resulting loss. A medical professional must complete and sign Part B of the Application for TSGLI Benefits Form.
(ii) If a medical professional certifies in Part B of the Application for TSGLI Benefits Form that a member is unable to sign Part A of the Form because the member is medically incapacitated, the Form must be signed by one of the following: The member's guardian; if none, the member's agent or attorney acting under a valid Power of Attorney; if none, the member's military trustee.
* * *