Collapse to view only § 9.10 - Health standards.
§ 9.21 - Schedule of Losses.
(a) Definitions. For purposes of the Schedule of Losses in paragraph (c)—
(1) The term accommodating equipment means tools or supplies that enable a member to perform an activity of daily living without the assistance of another person, including, but not limited to, a wheelchair; walker or cane; reminder applications; Velcro clothing or slip-on shoes; grabber or reach extender; raised toilet seat; wash basin; shower chair; or shower or tub modifications such as wheelchair access or no-step access, grab-bar or handle.
(2) The term adaptive behavior means compensating skills that allow a member to perform an activity of daily living without the assistance of another person.
(3) The term amputation means the severance or removal of a limb or genital organ or part of a limb or genital organ resulting from trauma or surgery. With regard to limbs, an amputation above a joint means a severance or removal that is closer to the body than the specified joint is.
(4) The term assistance from another person means that a member, even while using accommodating equipment or adaptive behavior, is nonetheless unable to perform an activity of daily living unless another person physically supports the member, is needed to be within arm's reach of the member to provide assistance because the member's ability fluctuates, or provides oral instructions to the member while the member attempts to perform the activity of daily living.
(5) The term avulsion means a forcible detachment or tearing of bone and/or tissue due to a penetrating or crush injury.
(6) The term consecutive means to follow in uninterrupted succession.
(7) The term discontinuity defect means the absence of bone and/or tissue from its normal bodily location, which interrupts the physical consistency of the face and impacts at least one of the following functions: mastication, swallowing, vision, speech, smell, or taste.
(8) The term hospitalization means admission to a “hospital” as defined in 42 U.S.C. 1395x(e) or “skilled nursing facility” as defined in 42 U.S.C. 1395i–3(a).
(9) The term inability to carry out activities of daily living means the inability to perform at least two of the six following functions without assistance from another person, even while using accommodating equipment or adaptive behavior, as documented by a medical professional.
(i) Bathing means washing, while in a bathtub or shower or using a sponge bath, at least three of the six following regions of the body in its entirety: Head and neck, back, front torso, pelvis (including the buttocks), arms, or legs.
(ii) Continence means complete control of bowel and bladder functions or management of a catheter or colostomy bag, if present.
(iii) Dressing means obtaining clothes and shoes from a closet or drawers and putting on the clothing and shoes, excluding tying shoelaces or use of belts, buttons, or zippers.
(iv) Eating means moving food from a plate to the mouth or receiving nutrition via a feeding tube or intravenously but does not mean preparing or cutting food or obtaining liquid nourishment through a straw or cup.
(v) Toileting means getting on and off the toilet; taking clothes off before toileting or putting clothes on after toileting; cleaning organs of excretion after toileting; or using a bedpan or urinal.
(vi) Transferring means moving in and out of a bed or chair.
(10) The term permanent means clinically stable and reasonably certain to continue throughout the lifetime of the member.
(11) The term therapeutic trip means an approved pass, by the member's attending physician or nurse practitioner, to leave a hospital as defined in 42 U.S.C. 1395x(e) or “skilled nursing facility” as defined in 42 U.S.C. 1395i–3(a), accompanied or unaccompanied by hospital or facility staff, as part of a member's treatment plan and with which the member is able to return without having to be readmitted to the hospital or facility.
(b)(1) For losses listed in paragraphs (c)(1) through (19) of this section—
(i) Except where noted otherwise, multiple losses resulting from a single traumatic event may be combined for purposes of a single payment.
(ii) The total payment amount may not exceed $100,000 for losses resulting from a single traumatic event.
(2) For losses listed in paragraphs (c)(20) and (21) of this section—
(i) Payments may not be made in addition to payments for losses under paragraphs (c)(1) through (19); instead, the higher amount will be paid.
(ii) The total payment amount may not exceed $100,000 for losses resulting from a single traumatic event.
(3) Required period of consecutive days of loss. For losses in paragraphs (c)(17) through (18) and (20) through (21)—
(i) A period of consecutive days of loss that is interrupted by a day or more during which the criteria for the scheduled loss are not satisfied will not be added together with a subsequent period of consecutive days of loss. The counting of consecutive days starts over at the end of any period in which the criteria for a loss are not satisfied.
(ii) A required period of consecutive days will be satisfied if a loss begins within two years of a traumatic injury and continues without interruption after the end of the two-year period. A subsequent period of consecutive days of a scheduled loss will be satisfied if it follows uninterrupted immediately after an initial period of consecutive days of loss that ended after expiration of the two-year period.
(c) Schedule of Losses. (1) Total and permanent loss of sight is:
(i) Visual acuity in the eye of 20/200 or less/worse with corrective lenses lasting at least 120 days;
(ii) Visual acuity in the eye of greater/better than 20/200 with corrective lenses and a visual field of 20 degrees of less lasting at least 120 days; or
(iii) Anatomical loss of the eye.
(iv) The amount payable for the loss of each eye is $50,000.
(2) Total and permanent loss of hearing is:
* * *