Collapse to view only § 51.1302 - Classification and nonattainment area planning provisions.
§ 51.1312 - Requirements for reasonably available control technology (RACT) and reasonably available control measures (RACM).
(a) RACT requirement for areas classified pursuant to § 51.1303. (1) For each nonattainment area classified Moderate or higher, the state shall submit a SIP revision that meets the VOC and NOX RACT requirements in CAA sections 182(b)(2) and 182(f).
(2) SIP submission deadline. (i) For a RACT SIP required pursuant to initial nonattainment area designations, the state shall submit the RACT SIP for each area no later than 24 months after the effective date of designation for a specific ozone NAAQS.
(ii) [Reserved]
(iii) For a RACT SIP required pursuant to the issuance of a new Control Techniques Guideline (CTG) under CAA section 183, the SIP revision deadline is either 24 months from the date of CTG issuance, or the deadline established by the Administrator in the action issuing the CTG.
(3) RACT implementation deadline. (i) For RACT required pursuant to initial nonattainment area designations, the state shall provide for implementation of such RACT as expeditiously as practicable, but no later than January 1 of the fifth year after the effective date of designation.
(ii) [Reserved]
(iii) For RACT required pursuant to issuance of a new CTG under CAA section 183, the state shall provide for implementation of such RACT as expeditiously as practicable, but either no later than January 1 of the third year after the associated SIP submission deadline or the deadline established by the Administrator in the final action issuing the CTG.
(b) Determination of major stationary sources for applicability of RACT provisions. The amount of VOC and NOX emissions are to be considered separately for purposes of determining whether a source is a major stationary source as defined in CAA section 302.
(c) RACM requirements. For each nonattainment area required to submit an attainment demonstration under § 51.1308(a) and (b), the state shall submit with the attainment demonstration a SIP revision demonstrating that it has adopted all RACM necessary to demonstrate attainment as expeditiously as practicable and to meet any RFP requirements. The SIP revision shall include, as applicable, other control measures on sources of emissions of ozone precursors located outside the nonattainment area, or portion thereof, located within the state if doing so is necessary or appropriate to provide for attainment of the applicable ozone NAAQS in such area by the applicable attainment date.
[83 FR 63033, Dec. 6, 2018, as amended at 90 FR 5677, Jan. 17, 2025]