Collapse to view only § 51.1015 - Clean data requirements.
§ 51.1005 - Attainment date extensions.
(a) Nonattainment areas initially classified as Moderate. (1) A state with a Moderate PM2.5 nonattainment area may apply for a 1-year attainment date extension for the area if the following conditions are met in the calendar year that includes the applicable attainment date for the area:
* * *
(iii) Attainment demonstration and modeling requirements set forth at § 51.1011 that justify the state's conclusion under paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section, and that demonstrate attainment as expeditiously as practicable;
(iv) Reasonable Further Progress (RFP) requirements set forth at § 51.1012;
(v) Quantitative milestone requirements set forth at § 51.1013;
(vi) Contingency measure requirements set forth at § 51.1014; and,
(vii) Nonattainment new source review plan requirements pursuant to § 51.165.
(3) The applicable implementation plan for a Serious PM2.5 nonattainment area for which a state seeks an attainment date extension under § 51.1004(a)(2)(ii) is the plan submitted to the EPA to meet the requirements set forth at § 51.1003(a).
(4) The applicable implementation plan for a Serious PM2.5 nonattainment area for which a state seeks an attainment date extension under § 51.1004(a)(2)(i) is the plan submitted to the EPA to meet the requirements set forth at § 51.1003(b)(1).
(5) A state applying for an attainment date extension for a Serious nonattainment area under § 51.1004(a)(2)(ii) shall submit to the EPA a request for an extension at the same time as it submits the Serious area attainment plan due under § 51.1003(b)(1).
(6) A state applying for an attainment date extension for a Serious nonattainment area subsequent to submitting an initial Serious area attainment plan that demonstrated attainment of the NAAQS by the applicable attainment date consistent with § 51.1004(a)(2)(i) at the time of submission may apply for such an extension no later than 60 calendar days prior to the approved attainment date for the area or, in the absence of an approved attainment date, no later than 60 calendar days prior to the applicable statutory attainment date for the area.
(c) Serious nonattainment areas subject to CAA section 189(d) for failing to attain by the applicable Serious area attainment date. If a Serious area fails to attain a particular PM2.5 NAAQS by the applicable Serious area attainment date, the area is then subject to the requirements of section 189(d) of the Act, and, for this reason, the state is prohibited from requesting an extension of the applicable Serious area attainment date for such area.
(d) For any attainment date extension request submitted pursuant to this section, the requesting state (or states) shall submit a written request and evidence of compliance with these regulations which includes both of the following:
(1) Evidence that all control measures submitted in the applicable attainment plan have been implemented, and
(2) Evidence that the area has made emission reduction progress that represents reasonable further progress toward timely attainment of the applicable PM2.5 NAAQS.
(e) For a PM2.5 nonattainment area located in two or more states or jurisdictions, all states and/or jurisdictions in which such area is located shall submit separate attainment date extension requests for the area consistent with the requirements set forth at paragraph (d) of this section.