Collapse to view only § 51.1015 - Clean data requirements.
§ 51.1000 - Definitions.
The following definitions apply for purposes of this subpart. Any term not defined herein shall have the meaning as defined in 40 CFR 51.100 or Clean Air Act section 302.
Act means the Clean Air Act as codified at 42 U.S.C. 7401-7671q (2003).
Additional feasible measure is any control measure that otherwise meets the definition of “best available control measure” (BACM) but can only be implemented in whole or in part beginning 4 years after the date of reclassification of an area as Serious and no later than the statutory attainment date for the area.
Additional reasonable measure is any control measure that otherwise meets the definition of “reasonably available control measure” (RACM) but can only be implemented in whole or in part during the period beginning 4 years after the effective date of designation of a nonattainment area and no later than the end of the sixth calendar year following the effective date of designation of the area.
Applicable annual standard is the annual PM2.5 NAAQS established, revised, or retained as a result of a particular PM2.5 NAAQS review.
Applicable attainment date means the latest statutory date by which an area is required to attain a particular PM2.5 NAAQS, unless the EPA has approved an attainment plan for the area to attain such NAAQS, in which case the applicable attainment date is the date approved under such attainment plan. If the EPA grants an extension of an approved attainment date, then the applicable attainment date for the area shall be the extended date.
Applicable 24-hour standard is the 24-hour PM2.5 NAAQS established, revised, or retained as a result of a particular PM2.5 NAAQS review.
Attainment projected inventory for the nonattainment area means the projected emissions of direct PM2.5 and all PM2.5 precursors on the projected attainment date for the area. This projected inventory includes sources included in the base year inventory for the nonattainment area revised to account for changes in direct PM2.5 and all PM2.5 precursors through implementation of the plan and any additional sources of such emissions expected within the boundaries of the nonattainment area by the projected attainment date for the area.
Average-season-day emissions means the sum of all emissions during the applicable season divided by the number of days in that season.
Base year inventory for the nonattainment area means the actual emissions of direct PM2.5 and all PM2.5 precursors from all sources within the boundaries of a nonattainment area in one of the 3 years used for purposes of designations or another technically appropriate year.
Best available control measure (BACM) is any technologically and economically feasible control measure that can be implemented in whole or in part within 4 years after the date of reclassification of a Moderate PM2.5 nonattainment area to Serious and that generally can achieve greater permanent and enforceable emissions reductions in direct PM2.5 emissions and/or emissions of PM2.5 plan precursors from sources in the area than can be achieved through the implementation of RACM on the same source(s). BACM includes best available control technology (BACT).
* * *