Collapse to view only § 51.1015 - Clean data requirements.
§ 51.1009 - Moderate area attainment plan control strategy requirements.
(a) The state shall identify, adopt, and implement control measures, including control technologies, on sources of direct PM2.5 emissions and sources of emissions of PM2.5 plan precursors located in any Moderate PM2.5 nonattainment area or portion thereof located within the state consistent with the following:
* * *
(ii) The state is not required to identify and evaluate potential control measures to reduce emissions of a particular PM2.5 precursor from any existing major stationary sources if the state has submitted a major stationary source precursor demonstration approved by the EPA pursuant to § 51.1006, except where the EPA requires such information as necessary to evaluate the major stationary source precursor demonstration pursuant to § 51.1006(a)(1)(ii).
(3) For any potential control measure identified under paragraph (a)(2) of this section, the state may make a demonstration that such measure is not technologically or economically feasible to implement in whole or in part by the end of the sixth calendar year following the effective date of designation of the area, and the state may eliminate such whole or partial measure from further consideration under this paragraph.
(i) For purposes of evaluating the technological feasibility of a potential control measure, the state may consider factors including but not limited to a source's processes and operating procedures, raw materials, physical plant layout, and potential environmental impacts such as increased water pollution, waste disposal, and energy requirements.
(ii) For purposes of evaluating the economic feasibility of a potential control measure, the state may consider factors including but not limited to capital costs, operating and maintenance costs, and cost effectiveness of the measure.
(iii) The state must submit to the EPA as part of its Moderate area attainment plan a detailed written justification for eliminating from further consideration any potential control measure identified under paragraph (a)(2) of this section on the basis of technological or economic infeasibility.
(4) The state shall use air quality modeling that meets the requirements of § 51.1011(a) and that accounts for emissions reductions estimated due to all technologically and economically feasible control measures identified for sources of direct PM2.5 emissions and sources of emissions of PM2.5 plan precursors in the Moderate PM2.5 nonattainment area to demonstrate that the area can attain the applicable PM2.5 NAAQS as expeditiously as practicable but no later than the end of the sixth year following the effective date of designation of the area. The state may use air quality modeling to demonstrate that the Moderate PM2.5 nonattainment area cannot practicably attain the applicable PM2.5 NAAQS by such date.
(i) If the state demonstrates through air quality modeling that the area can attain the applicable PM2.5 NAAQS by the end of the sixth calendar year following the effective date of designation of the area, the state shall adopt and implement all technologically and economically feasible control measures identified under paragraph (a)(3) of this section that are necessary to bring the area into attainment by such date. The state shall also adopt and implement all other technologically and economically feasible measures identified under paragraph (a)(3) of this section that, when considered collectively, would advance the attainment date for the area by at least 1 year. If the state demonstrates through this analysis that control measures for reducing emissions of a PM2.5 precursor would not be necessary for attainment as expeditiously as practicable or to advance the attainment date, then the state would not be required to include control measures for the precursor in the Moderate area attainment plan, nor be required to address the precursor in the RFP plan, quantitative milestones and associated reports, and contingency measures.
(A) Any control measure identified for adoption and implementation under this paragraph that can be implemented in whole or in part by 4 years after the effective date of designation of the Moderate PM2.5 nonattainment area shall be considered RACM for the area. Any such control measure that is also a control technology shall be considered RACT for the area.
(B) Any control measure identified for adoption and implementation under this paragraph that can only be implemented in whole or in part during the period beginning 4 years after the effective date of designation of the Moderate PM2.5 nonattainment area and the applicable attainment date for the area shall be considered an additional reasonable measure for the area.
(ii) If the state demonstrates that the area cannot practicably attain the applicable PM2.5 NAAQS by the end of the sixth calendar year following the effective date of designation of the area, the state shall adopt all technologically and economically feasible control measures identified under paragraph (a)(3) of this section. This requirement also applies to areas that demonstrate pursuant to section 179B that the plan would be adequate to attain or maintain the standard but for emissions emanating from outside the United States.
(A) Any control measure identified for adoption and implementation under this paragraph that can be implemented in whole or in part by 4 years after the effective date of designation of the Moderate PM2.5 nonattainment area shall be considered RACM for the area. Any such control measure that is also a control technology shall be considered RACT for the area.
(B) Any control measure identified for adoption and implementation under this paragraph that can only be implemented in whole or in part during the period beginning 4 years after the effective date of designation of the Moderate PM2.5 nonattainment area through the end of the sixth calendar year following the effective date of designation of the area shall be considered an additional reasonable measure for the area.
* * *