Collapse to view only § 97.834 - Recordkeeping and reporting.
§ 97.820 - Establishment of compliance accounts, assurance accounts, and general accounts.
(a) Compliance accounts. Upon receipt of a complete certificate of representation under § 97.816, the Administrator will establish a compliance account for the CSAPR NO
* * *
(ii) An alternate authorized account representative of a general account may delegate, to one or more natural persons, his or her authority to make an electronic submission to the Administrator provided for or required under this subpart.
(iii) In order to delegate authority to a natural person to make an electronic submission to the Administrator in accordance with paragraph (c)(5)(i) or (ii) of this section, the authorized account representative or alternate authorized account representative, as appropriate, must submit to the Administrator a notice of delegation, in a format prescribed by the Administrator, that includes the following elements:
(A) The name, address, email address, telephone number, and facsimile transmission number (if any) of such authorized account representative or alternate authorized account representative;
(B) The name, address, email address, telephone number, and facsimile transmission number (if any) of each such natural person (referred to in this section as an “agent”);
(C) For each such natural person, a list of the type or types of electronic submissions under paragraph (c)(5)(i) or (ii) of this section for which authority is delegated to him or her;
(D) The following certification statement by such authorized account representative or alternate authorized account representative: “I agree that any electronic submission to the Administrator that is made by an agent identified in this notice of delegation and of a type listed for such agent in this notice of delegation and that is made when I am an authorized account representative or alternate authorized account representative, as appropriate, and before this notice of delegation is superseded by another notice of delegation under 40 CFR 97.820(c)(5)(iv) shall be deemed to be an electronic submission by me.”; and
(E) The following certification statement by such authorized account representative or alternate authorized account representative: “Until this notice of delegation is superseded by another notice of delegation under 40 CFR 97.820(c)(5)(iv), I agree to maintain an email account and to notify the Administrator immediately of any change in my email address unless all delegation of authority by me under 40 CFR 97.820(c)(5) is terminated.”.
(iv) A notice of delegation submitted under paragraph (c)(5)(iii) of this section shall be effective, with regard to the authorized account representative or alternate authorized account representative identified in such notice, upon receipt of such notice by the Administrator and until receipt by the Administrator of a superseding notice of delegation submitted by such authorized account representative or alternate authorized account representative, as appropriate. The superseding notice of delegation may replace any previously identified agent, add a new agent, or eliminate entirely any delegation of authority.
(v) Any electronic submission covered by the certification in paragraph (c)(5)(iii)(D) of this section and made in accordance with a notice of delegation effective under paragraph (c)(5)(iv) of this section shall be deemed to be an electronic submission by the authorized account representative or alternate authorized account representative submitting such notice of delegation.
(vi)(A) A notice of delegation submitted under paragraph (c)(5)(iii) of this section or § 97.520(c)(5)(iii) that complies with the provisions of paragraph (c)(5)(iii) of this section except that it contains the terms “40 CFR 97.520(c)(5)(iv)” and “40 CFR 97.520(c)(5)” in place of the terms “40 CFR 97.820(c)(5)(iv)” and “40 CFR 97.820(c)(5)”, respectively, in the required certification statements will be considered a valid notice of delegation submitted under paragraph (c)(5)(iii) of this section, and the certification statements included in such notice of delegation will be interpreted for purposes of this subpart as if the terms “40 CFR 97.820(c)(5)(iv)” and “40 CFR 97.820(c)(5)” appeared in place of the terms “40 CFR 97.520(c)(5)(iv)” and “40 CFR 97.520(c)(5)”, respectively.
(B) A notice of delegation submitted under paragraph (c)(5)(iii) of this section or § 97.1020(c)(5)(iii) that complies with the provisions of paragraph (c)(5)(iii) of this section except that it contains the terms “40 CFR 97.1020(c)(5)(iv)” and “40 CFR 97.1020(c)(5)” in place of the terms “40 CFR 97.820(c)(5)(iv)” and “40 CFR 97.820(c)(5)”, respectively, in the required certification statements will be considered a valid notice of delegation submitted under paragraph (c)(5)(iii) of this section, and the certification statements included in such notice of delegation will be interpreted for purposes of this subpart as if the terms “40 CFR 97.820(c)(5)(iv)” and “40 CFR 97.820(c)(5)” appeared in place of the terms “40 CFR 97.1020(c)(5)(iv)” and “40 CFR 97.1020(c)(5)”, respectively.
(6) Closing a general account. (i) The authorized account representative or alternate authorized account representative of a general account may submit to the Administrator a request to close the account. Such request shall include a correctly submitted CSAPR NO
(ii) If a general account has no CSAPR NO
(d) Account identification. The Administrator will assign a unique identifying number to each account established under paragraph (a), (b), or (c) of this section.
(e) Responsibilities of authorized account representative and alternate authorized account representative. After the establishment of a compliance account or general account, the Administrator will accept or act on a submission pertaining to the account, including, but not limited to, submissions concerning the deduction or transfer of CSAPR NO