Collapse to view only § 97.834 - Recordkeeping and reporting.
§ 97.820 - Establishment of compliance accounts, assurance accounts, and general accounts.
(a) Compliance accounts. Upon receipt of a complete certificate of representation under § 97.816, the Administrator will establish a compliance account for the CSAPR NO
* * *
(ii) A complete application for a general account shall include the following elements in a format prescribed by the Administrator:
(A) Name, mailing address, email address (if any), telephone number, and facsimile transmission number (if any) of the authorized account representative and any alternate authorized account representative;
(B) An identifying name for the general account;
(C) A list of all persons subject to a binding agreement for the authorized account representative and any alternate authorized account representative to represent their ownership interest with respect to the CSAPR NO
(D) The following certification statement by the authorized account representative and any alternate authorized account representative: “I certify that I was selected as the authorized account representative or the alternate authorized account representative, as applicable, by an agreement that is binding on all persons who have an ownership interest with respect to CSAPR NO
(E) The signature of the authorized account representative and any alternate authorized account representative and the dates signed.
(iii) Unless otherwise required by the Administrator, documents of agreement referred to in the application for a general account shall not be submitted to the Administrator. The Administrator shall not be under any obligation to review or evaluate the sufficiency of such documents, if submitted.
(iv) An application for a general account under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, § 97.520(c)(1), or § 97.1020(c)(1) that complies with the provisions of paragraph (c)(1) of this section except that it contains the phrase “TR NO
(2) Authorization of authorized account representative and alternate authorized account representative. (i) Upon receipt by the Administrator of a complete application for a general account under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the Administrator will establish a general account for the person or persons for whom the application is submitted, and upon and after such receipt by the Administrator:
(A) The authorized account representative of the general account shall be authorized and shall represent and, by his or her representations, actions, inactions, or submissions, legally bind each person who has an ownership interest with respect to CSAPR NO
(B) Any alternate authorized account representative shall be authorized, and any representation, action, inaction, or submission by any alternate authorized account representative shall be deemed to be a representation, action, inaction, or submission by the authorized account representative.
(C) Each person who has an ownership interest with respect to CSAPR NO
(ii) Except as provided in paragraph (c)(5) of this section concerning delegation of authority to make submissions, each submission concerning the general account shall be made, signed, and certified by the authorized account representative or any alternate authorized account representative for the persons having an ownership interest with respect to CSAPR NO
(iii) Except in this section, whenever the term “authorized account representative” is used in this subpart, the term shall be construed to include the authorized account representative or any alternate authorized account representative.
(iv) A certification statement submitted in accordance with paragraph (c)(2)(ii) of this section that contains the phrase “TR NO
(3) Changing authorized account representative and alternate authorized account representative; changes in persons with ownership interest. (i) The authorized account representative of a general account may be changed at any time upon receipt by the Administrator of a superseding complete application for a general account under paragraph (c)(1) of this section. Notwithstanding any such change, all representations, actions, inactions, and submissions by the previous authorized account representative before the time and date when the Administrator receives the superseding application for a general account shall be binding on the new authorized account representative and the persons with an ownership interest with respect to the CSAPR NO
(ii) The alternate authorized account representative of a general account may be changed at any time upon receipt by the Administrator of a superseding complete application for a general account under paragraph (c)(1) of this section. Notwithstanding any such change, all representations, actions, inactions, and submissions by the previous alternate authorized account representative before the time and date when the Administrator receives the superseding application for a general account shall be binding on the new alternate authorized account representative, the authorized account representative, and the persons with an ownership interest with respect to the CSAPR NO
(iii)(A) In the event a person having an ownership interest with respect to CSAPR NO
(B) Within 30 days after any change in the persons having an ownership interest with respect to CSAPR NO
(4) Objections concerning authorized account representative and alternate authorized account representative. (i) Once a complete application for a general account under paragraph (c)(1) of this section has been submitted and received, the Administrator will rely on the application unless and until a superseding complete application for a general account under paragraph (c)(1) of this section is received by the Administrator.
* * *