Collapse to view only § 97.923 - Recordation of Texas SO2 Trading Program allowance transfers.
§ 97.912 - Texas SO2 Trading Program Supplemental Allowance Pool.
(a) For the control periods in 2019 and 2020, the Administrator will allocate Texas SO
(1) No later than February 15, 2020 and February 15, 2021, the Administrator will review all the quarterly SO
(2) For each Texas SO
(3)(i) For Coleto Creek (ORIS 6178), if the source is identified under paragraph (a)(1) of this section, the Administrator will allocate and record in the source's compliance account an amount of allowances from the Supplemental Allowance Pool equal to the lesser of the amount calculated for the source under paragraph (a)(2) of this section or the total number of allowances in the Supplemental Allowance Pool available for allocation under paragraph (d) of this section.
(ii) For any Texas SO
(A) If the total for all such sources of the amounts calculated under paragraph (a)(2) of this section is less than or equal to the total number of allowances in the Supplemental Allowance Pool available for allocation under paragraph (d) of this section that remain after any allocation under paragraph (a)(3)(i) of this section, then the Administrator will allocate and record in the compliance account for each such source an amount of allowances from the Supplemental Allowance Pool equal to the amount calculated for the source under paragraph (a)(2) of this section.
(B) If the total for all such sources of the amounts calculated under paragraph (a)(2) of this section is greater than the total number of allowances in the Supplemental Allowance Pool available for allocation under paragraph (d) of this section that remain after any allocation under paragraph (a)(3)(i) of this section, then the Administrator will calculate each such source's allocation of allowances from the Supplemental Allowance Pool by dividing the amount calculated under paragraph (a)(2) of this section for the source by the sum of the amounts calculated under paragraph (a)(2) of this section for all such sources, then multiplying by the number of allowances in the Supplemental Allowance Pool available for allocation under paragraph (d) of this section that remain after any allocation under paragraph (a)(3)(i) of this section and rounding to the nearest allowance. The Administrator will adjust the sources' allocations up or down by one allowance, starting with the largest allocation and continuing in descending order, as necessary to cause the sum of the sources' allocations to equal the total number of allowances in the Supplemental Allowance Pool available for allocation under paragraph (d) of this section that remain after any allocation under paragraph (a)(3)(i) of this section. The Administrator will then record the calculated allocations of allowances in the applicable compliance accounts.
(iii) Any unallocated allowances remaining in the Supplemental Allowance Pool after the allocations determined under paragraphs (a)(3)(i) and (ii) of this section will be maintained in the Supplemental Allowance Pool. These allowances will be available for allocation by the Administrator in subsequent control periods to the extent consistent with paragraph (d) of this section.
(b) For each control period in 2021 and thereafter, the Administrator will allocate Texas SO
(1) For each control period, the Administrator will assign each Texas SO
(2) No later than May 1, 2022 and May 1 of each year thereafter, the Administrator will review all the quarterly SO
(3) For each affiliated ownership group of Texas SO
(4)(i) The Administrator will allocate and record allowances from the Supplemental Allowance Pool as follows:
(A) If the total for all such affiliated ownership groups of the amounts calculated under paragraph (b)(3) of this section is less than or equal to the total number of allowances in the Supplemental Allowance Pool available for allocation under paragraph (d) of this section, then each such group's allocation of allowances from the Supplemental Allowance Pool shall equal to the amount calculated for the group under paragraph (b)(3) of this section.
(B) If the total for all such affiliated ownership groups of the amounts calculated under paragraph (b)(3) of this section is greater than the total number of allowances in the Supplemental Allowance Pool available for allocation under paragraph (d) of this section, then the Administrator will calculate each such group's allocation of allowances from the Supplemental Allowance Pool by dividing the amount calculated under paragraph (b)(3) of this section for the group by the sum of the amounts calculated under paragraph (b)(3) of this section for all such groups, then multiplying by the number of allowances in the Supplemental Allowance Pool available for allocation under paragraph (d) of this section and rounding to the nearest allowance. The Administrator will adjust the groups' allocations up or down by one allowance, starting with the largest allocation and continuing in descending order, as necessary to cause the sum of the groups' allocations to equal the total number of allowances in the Supplemental Allowance Pool available for allocation under paragraph (d) of this section.
* * *