Collapse to view only § 268.7 - Testing, tracking, and recordkeeping requirements for generators, reverse distributors, treaters, and disposal facilities.
§ 268.7 - Testing, tracking, and recordkeeping requirements for generators, reverse distributors, treaters, and disposal facilities.
* * *
(7) If a generator determines that he is managing a prohibited waste that is excluded from the definition of hazardous or solid waste or is exempted from Subtitle C regulation under 40 CFR 261.2 through 261.6 subsequent to the point of generation (including deactivated characteristic hazardous wastes managed in wastewater treatment systems subject to the Clean Water Act (CWA) as specified at 40 CFR 261.4(a)(2) or that are CWA-equivalent, or are managed in an underground injection well regulated by the SDWA), he must place a one-time notice describing such generation, subsequent exclusion from the definition of hazardous or solid waste or exemption from RCRA Subtitle C regulation, and the disposition of the waste, in the facility's on-site files.
(8) Generators must retain on-site a copy of all notices, certifications, waste analysis data, and other documentation produced pursuant to this section for at least three years from the date that the waste that is the subject of such documentation was last sent to on-site or off-site treatment, storage, or disposal. The three year record retention period is automatically extended during the course of any unresolved enforcement action regarding the regulated activity or as requested by the Administrator. The requirements of this paragraph apply to solid wastes even when the hazardous characteristic is removed prior to disposal, or when the waste is excluded from the definition of hazardous or solid waste under 40 CFR 261.2 through 261.6, or exempted from Subtitle C regulation, subsequent to the point of generation.
(9) If a generator is managing a lab pack containing hazardous wastes and wishes to use the alternative treatment standard for lab packs found at § 268.42(c):
(i) With the initial shipment of waste to a treatment facility, the generator must submit a notice that provides the information in column “§ 268.7(a)(9)” in the Generator Paperwork Requirements Table of paragraph (a)(4) of this section, and the following certification. The certification, which must be signed by an authorized representative and must be placed in the generator's files, must say the following:
I certify under penalty of law that I personally have examined and am familiar with the waste and that the lab pack contains only wastes that have not been excluded under appendix IV to 40 CFR part 268 and that this lab pack will be sent to a combustion facility in compliance with the alternative treatment standards for lab packs at 40 CFR 268.42(c). I am aware that there are significant penalties for submitting a false certification, including the possibility of fine or imprisonment.
(ii) No further notification is necessary until such time that the wastes in the lab pack change, or the receiving facility changes, in which case a new notice and certification must be sent and a copy placed in the generator's file.
(iii) If the lab pack contains characteristic hazardous wastes (D001-D043), underlying hazardous constituents (as defined in § 268.2(i)) need not be determined.
(iv) The generator must also comply with the requirements in paragraphs (a)(6) and (a)(7) of this section.
* * *
(2) For wastes or contaminated soil with treatment standards expressed as concentrations in the waste, the owner or operator of the treatment facility must test the treatment residues (not an extract of such residues) to assure that they meet the applicable treatment standards.
(3) A one-time notice must be sent with the initial shipment of waste or contaminated soil to the land disposal facility. A copy of the notice must be placed in the treatment facility's file.
(i) No further notification is necessary until such time that the waste or receiving facility change, in which case a new notice must be sent and a copy placed in the treatment facility's file.
(ii) The one-time notice must include these requirements:
Treatment Facility Paperwork Requirements Table
Required information § 268.7(b) 1. EPA Hazardous Waste Numbers and Manifest Number of first shipment2. The waste is subject to the LDRs. The constituents of concern for F001-F005, and F039, and underlying hazardous constituents in characteristic wastes, unless the waste will be treated and monitored for all constituents. If all constituents will be treated and monitored, there is no need to put them all on the LDR notice.3. The notice must include the applicable wastewater/ nonwastewater category (see §§ 268.2(d) and (f)) and subdivisions made within a waste code based on waste-specific criteria (such as D003 reactive cyanide)4. Waste analysis data (when available)5. For contaminated soil subject to LDRs as provided in 268.49(a), the constituents subject to treatment as described in 268.49(d) and the following statement, “this contaminated soil [does/does not] exhibit a characteristic of hazardous waste and [is subject to/complies with] the soil treatment standards as provided by 268.49(c)”.6. A certification is needed (see applicable section for exact wording)
(4) The treatment facility must submit a one-time certification signed by an authorized representative with the initial shipment of waste or treatment residue of a restricted waste to the land disposal facility. The certification must state:
I certify under penalty of law that I have personally examined and am familiar with the treatment technology and operation of the treatment process used to support this certification. Based on my inquiry of those individuals immediately responsible for obtaining this information, I believe that the treatment process has been operated and maintained properly so as to comply with the treatment standards specified in 40 CFR 268.40 without impermissible dilution of the prohibited waste. I am aware there are significant penalties for submitting a false certification, including the possibility of fine and imprisonment.
A certification is also necessary for contaminated soil and it must state:
* * *