Collapse to view only § 268.7 - Testing, tracking, and recordkeeping requirements for generators, reverse distributors, treaters, and disposal facilities.
§ 268.7 - Testing, tracking, and recordkeeping requirements for generators, reverse distributors, treaters, and disposal facilities.
* * *
(iii) If the waste changes, the generator must send a new notice and certification to the receiving facility, and place a copy in their files. Generators of hazardous debris excluded from the definition of hazardous waste under § 261.3(f) of this chapter are not subject to these requirements.
(4) For reporting, tracking, and recordkeeping when exceptions allow certain wastes or contaminated soil that do not meet the treatment standards to be land disposed: There are certain exemptions from the requirement that hazardous wastes or contaminated soil meet treatment standards before they can be land disposed. These include, but are not limited to case-by-case extensions under § 268.5, disposal in a no-migration unit under § 268.6, or a national capacity variance or case-by-case capacity variance under subpart C of this part. If a generator's waste is so exempt, then with the initial shipment of waste, the generator must send a one-time written notice to each land disposal facility receiving the waste. The notice must include the information indicated in column “268.7(a)(4)” of the Generator Paperwork Requirements Table below. If the waste changes, the generator must send a new notice to the receiving facility, and place a copy in their files.
Generator Paperwork Requirements Table
Required information § 268.7 (a)(2) § 268.7 (a)(3) § 268.7 (a)(4) § 268.7 (a)(9) 1. EPA Hazardous Waste Numbers and Manifest Number of first shipment2. Statement: this waste is not prohibited from land disposal3. The waste is subject to the LDRs. The constituents of concern for F001-F005, and F039, and underlying hazardous constituents in characteristic wastes, unless the waste will be treated and monitored for all constituents. If all constituents will be treated and monitored, there is no need to put them all on the LDR notice4. The notice must include the applicable wastewater/ nonwastewater category (see §§ 268.2(d) and (f)) and subdivisions made within a waste code based on waste-specific criteria (such as D003 reactive cyanide)5. Waste analysis data (when available)6. Date the waste is subject to the prohibition7. For hazardous debris, when treating with the alternative treatment technologies provided by § 268.45: the contaminants subject to treatment, as described in § 268.45(b); and an indication that these contaminants are being treated to comply with § 268.458. For contaminated soil subject to LDRs as provided in § 268.49(a), the constituents subject to treatment as described in § 268.49(d), and the following statement: This contaminated soil [does/does not] contain listed hazardous waste and [does/does not] exhibit a characteristic of hazardous waste and [is subject to/complies with] the soil treatment standards as provided by § 268.49(c) or the universal treatment standards9. A certification is needed (see applicable section for exact wording)
* * *
(ii) The one-time notice must include these requirements:
Treatment Facility Paperwork Requirements Table
Required information § 268.7(b) 1. EPA Hazardous Waste Numbers and Manifest Number of first shipment2. The waste is subject to the LDRs. The constituents of concern for F001-F005, and F039, and underlying hazardous constituents in characteristic wastes, unless the waste will be treated and monitored for all constituents. If all constituents will be treated and monitored, there is no need to put them all on the LDR notice.3. The notice must include the applicable wastewater/ nonwastewater category (see §§ 268.2(d) and (f)) and subdivisions made within a waste code based on waste-specific criteria (such as D003 reactive cyanide)4. Waste analysis data (when available)5. For contaminated soil subject to LDRs as provided in 268.49(a), the constituents subject to treatment as described in 268.49(d) and the following statement, “this contaminated soil [does/does not] exhibit a characteristic of hazardous waste and [is subject to/complies with] the soil treatment standards as provided by 268.49(c)”.6. A certification is needed (see applicable section for exact wording)
(4) The treatment facility must submit a one-time certification signed by an authorized representative with the initial shipment of waste or treatment residue of a restricted waste to the land disposal facility. The certification must state:
I certify under penalty of law that I have personally examined and am familiar with the treatment technology and operation of the treatment process used to support this certification. Based on my inquiry of those individuals immediately responsible for obtaining this information, I believe that the treatment process has been operated and maintained properly so as to comply with the treatment standards specified in 40 CFR 268.40 without impermissible dilution of the prohibited waste. I am aware there are significant penalties for submitting a false certification, including the possibility of fine and imprisonment.
A certification is also necessary for contaminated soil and it must state:
I certify under penalty of law that I have personally examined and am familiar with the treatment technology and operation of the treatment process used to support this certification and believe that it has been maintained and operated properly so as to comply with treatment standards specified in 40 CFR 268.49 without impermissible dilution of the prohibited wastes. I am aware there are significant penalties for submitting a false certification, including the possibility of fine and imprisonment.
* * *