§ 268.20 - Waste specific prohibitions—Dyes and/or pigments production wastes.
§ 268.37 - Waste specific prohibitions—ignitable and corrosive characteristic wastes whose treatment standards were vacated.
(a) Effective August 9, 1993, the wastes specified in 40 CFR 261.21 as D001 (and is not in the High TOC Ignitable Liquids Subcategory), and specified in § 261.22 as D002, that are managed in systems other than those whose discharge is regulated under the Clean Water Act (CWA), or that inject in Class I deep wells regulated under the Safe Drinking Water Act (SDWA), or that are zero dischargers that engage in CWA-equivalent treatment before ultimate land disposal, are prohibited from land disposal. CWA-equivalent treatment means biological treatment for organics, alkaline chlorination or ferrous sulfate precipitation for cyanide, precipitation/sedimentation for metals, reduction of hexavalent chromium, or other treatment technology that can be demonstrated to perform equally or greater than these technologies.
(b) Effective February 10, 1994, the wastes specified in 40 CFR 261.21 as D001 (and is not in the High TOC Ignitable Liquids Subcategory), and specified in § 261.22 as D002, that are managed in systems defined in 40 CFR 144.6(e) and 146.6(e) as Class V injection wells, that do not engage in CWA-equivalent treatment before injection, are prohibited from land disposal.
[58 FR 29885, May 24, 1993]