§ 268.20 - Waste specific prohibitions—Dyes and/or pigments production wastes.
§ 268.31 - Waste specific prohibitions—Dioxin-containing wastes.
(a) Effective November 8, 1988, the dioxin-containing wastes specified in 40 CFR 261.31 as EPA Hazardous Waste Nos. F020, F02l, F022, F023, F026, F027, and F028, are prohibited from land disposal unless the following condition applies:
(1) The F020-F023 and F026-F028 dioxin-containing waste is contaminated soil and debris resulting from a response action taken under section 104 or 106 of the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980 (CERCLA) or a corrective action taken under subtitle C of the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA).
(b) Effective November 8, 1990, the F020-F023 and F026-F028 dioxin-containing wastes listed in paragraph (a)(1) of this section are prohibited from land disposal.
(c) Between November 8, 1988, and November 8, 1990, wastes included in paragraph (a)(1) of this section may be disposed in a landfill or surface impoundment only if such unit is in compliance with the requirements specified in § 268.5(h)(2) and all other applicable requirements of parts 264 and 265 of this chapter.
(d) The requirements of paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section do not apply if:
(1) The wastes meet the standards of subpart D of this part; or
(2) Persons have been granted an exemption from a prohibition pursuant to a petition under § 268.6, with respect to those wastes and units covered by the petition; or
(3) Persons have been granted an extension to the effective date of a prohibition pursuant to § 268.5, with respect to those wastes covered by the extension.
[53 FR 31216, Aug. 17, 1988]