Collapse to view only § 270.2 - Definitions.
§ 270.1 - Purpose and scope of the regulations in this part.
(a) Coverage. (1) These permit regulations establish provisions for the Hazardous Waste Permit Program under Subtitle C of the Solid Waste Disposal Act, as amended by the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976, as amended (RCRA), (Pub. L. 94-580, as amended by Pub. L. 95-609 and by Pub. L. 96-482; 42 U.S.C. 6091 et seq.). They apply to EPA and to approved States to the extent provided in part 271.
* * *
(c) Scope of the RCRA permit requirement. RCRA requires a permit for the “treatment,” “storage,” and “disposal” of any “hazardous waste” as identified or listed in 40 CFR part 261. The terms “treatment,” “storage,” “disposal,” and “hazardous waste” are defined in § 270.2. Owners and operators of hazardous waste management units must have permits during the active life (including the closure period) of the unit. Owners and operators of surface impoundments, landfills, land treatment units, and waste pile units that received waste after July 26, 1982, or that certified closure (according to § 265.115 of this chapter) after January 26, 1983, must have post-closure permits, unless they demonstrate closure by removal or decontamination as provided under § 270.1(c)(5) and (6), or obtain an enforceable document in lieu of a post-closure permit, as provided under paragraph (c)(7) of this section. If a post-closure permit is required, the permit must address applicable 40 CFR part 264 groundwater monitoring, unsaturated zone monitoring, corrective action, and post-closure care requirements of this chapter. The denial of a permit for the active life of a hazardous waste management facility or unit does not affect the requirement to obtain a post-closure permit under this section.
(1) Specific inclusions. Owners and operators of certain facilities require RCRA permits as well as permits under other programs for certain aspects of the facility operation. RCRA permits are required for:
(i) Injection wells that dispose of hazardous waste, and associated surface facilities that treat, store or dispose of hazardous waste, (See § 270.64). However, the owner and operator with a UIC permit in a State with an approved or promulgated UIC program, will be deemed to have a RCRA permit for the injection well itself if they comply with the requirements of § 270.60(b) (permit-by-rule for injection wells).
(ii) Treatment, storage, or disposal of hazardous waste at facilities requiring an NPDES permit. However, the owner and operator of a publicly owned treatment works receiving hazardous waste will be deemed to have a RCRA permit for that waste if they comply with the requirements of § 270.60(c) (permit-by-rule for POTWs).
(iii) Barges or vessels that dispose of hazardous waste by ocean disposal and onshore hazardous waste treatment or storage facilities associated with an ocean disposal operation. However, the owner and operator will be deemed to have a RCRA permit for ocean disposal from the barge or vessel itself if they comply with the requirements of § 270.60(a) (permit-by-rule for ocean disposal barges and vessels).
(2) Specific exclusions and exemptions. The following persons are among those who are not required to obtain a RCRA permit:
(i) Generators who accumulate hazardous waste on site in compliance with all of the conditions for exemption provided in 40 CFR 262.14, 262.15, 262.16, and 262.17.
(ii) Farmers who dispose of hazardous waste pesticides from their own use as provided in § 262.70 of this chapter;
(iii) Persons who own or operate facilities solely for the treatment, storage, or disposal of hazardous waste excluded from regulations under this part by 40 CFR 261.4 or 262.14 (very small quantity generator exemption).
(iv) Owners or operators of totally enclosed treatment facilities as defined in 40 CFR 260.10.
(v) Owners and operators of elementary neutralization units or wastewater treatment units as defined in 40 CFR 260.10.
(vi) Transporters storing manifested shipments of hazardous waste in containers meeting the requirements of 40 CFR 262.30 at a transfer facility for a period of ten days or less.
(vii) Persons adding absorbent material to waste in a container (as defined in § 260.10 of this chapter) and persons adding waste to absorbent material in a container, provided that these actions occur at the time waste is first placed in the container; and §§ 264.17(b), 264.171, and 264.172 of this chapter are complied with.
(viii) Universal waste handlers and universal waste transporters (as defined in 40 CFR 260.10) managing the wastes listed below. These handlers are subject to regulation under 40 part CFR 273.
(A) Batteries as described in 40 CFR 273.2;
(B) Pesticides as described in § 273.3 of this chapter;
(C) Mercury-containing equipment as described in § 273.4 of this chapter;
(D) Lamps as described in § 273.5 of this chapter; and
(E) Aerosol cans as described in § 273.6 of this chapter.
(ix) [Reserved]
(x) Reverse distributors accumulating potentially creditable hazardous waste pharmaceuticals and evaluated hazardous waste pharmaceuticals, as defined in § 266.500. Reverse distributors are subject to regulation under 40 CFR part 266 subpart P for the accumulation of potentially creditable hazardous waste pharmaceuticals and evaluated hazardous waste pharmaceuticals.
(3) Further exclusions. (i) A person is not required to obtain a RCRA permit for treatment or containment activities taken during immediate response to any of the following situations:
(A) A discharge of a hazardous waste;
(B) An imminent and substantial threat of a discharge of hazardous waste;
(C) A discharge of a material which, when discharged, becomes a hazardous waste.
(D) An immediate threat to human health, public safety, property, or the environment from the known or suspected presence of military munitions, other explosive material, or an explosive device, as determined by an explosive or munitions emergency response specialist as defined in 40 CFR 260.10.
(ii) Any person who continues or initiates hazardous waste treatment or containment activities after the immediate response is over is subject to all applicable requirements of this part for those activities.
* * *