Collapse to view only § 270.2 - Definitions.
§ 270.2 - Definitions.
The following definitions apply to parts 270, 271 and 124. Terms not defined in this section have the meaning given by RCRA.
Administrator means the Administrator of the United States Environmental Protection Agency, or an authorized representative.
* * *
Director means the Regional Administrator or the State Director, as the context requires, or an authorized representative. When there is no approved State program, and there is an EPA administered program, Director means the Regional Administrator. When there is an approved State program, Director normally means the State Director. In some circumstances, however, EPA retains the authority to take certain actions even when there is an approved State program. In such cases, the term Director means the Regional Administrator and not the State Director.
Disposal means the discharge, deposit, injection, dumping, spilling, leaking, or placing of any hazardous waste into or on any land or water so that such hazardous waste or any constituent thereof may enter the environment or be emitted into the air or discharged into any waters, including ground water.
Disposal facility means a facility or part of a facility at which hazardous waste is intentionally placed into or on the land or water, and at which hazardous waste will remain after closure. The term disposal facility does not include a corrective action management unit into which remediation wastes are placed.
Draft permit means a document prepared under § 124.6 indicating the Director's tentative decision to issue or deny, modify, revoke and reissue, terminate, or reissue a permit. A notice of intent to terminate a permit, and a notice of intent to deny a permit, as discussed in § 124.5, are types of draft permits. A denial of a request for modification, revocation and reissuance, or termination, as discussed in § 124.5 is not a “draft permit.” A proposed permit is not a draft permit.
* * *
(a) The owner or operator has obtained the Federal, State and local approvals or permits necessary to begin physical construction; and either
(b)(1) A continuous on-site, physical construction program has begun; or
(2) The owner or operator has entered into contractual obligations which cannot be cancelled or modified without substantial loss—for physical construction of the facility to be completed within a reasonable time.
Facility mailing list means the mailing list for a facility maintained by EPA in accordance with 40 CFR 124.10(c)(1)(ix).
Facility or activity means any HWM facility or any other facility or activity (including land or appurtenances thereto) that is subject to regulation under the RCRA program.
Federal, State and local approvals or permits necessary to begin physical construction means permits and approvals required under Federal, State or local hazardous waste control statutes, regulations or ordinances.
Final authorization means approval by EPA of a State program which has met the requirements of section 3006(b) of RCRA and the applicable requirements of part 271, subpart A.
Functionally equivalent component means a component which performs the same function or measurement and which meets or exceeds the performance specifications of another component.
Generator means any person, by site location, whose act, or process produces “hazardous waste” identified or listed in 40 CFR part 261.
Ground water means water below the land surface in a zone of saturation.
Hazardous waste means a hazardous waste as defined in 40 CFR 261.3.
* * *
State Director means the chief administrative officer of any State agency operating an approved program, or the delegated representative of the State Director. If responsibility is divided among two or more State agencies, State Director means the chief administrative officer of the State agency authorized to perform the particular procedure or function to which reference is made.
State/EPA Agreement means an agreement between the Regional Administrator and the State which coordinates EPA and State activities, responsibilities and programs.
Storage means the holding of hazardous waste for a temporary period, at the end of which the hazardous waste is treated, disposed, or stored elsewhere.
Transfer facility means any transportation-related facility including loading docks, parking areas, storage areas and other similar areas where shipments of hazardous waste are held during the normal course of transportation.
Transporter means a person engaged in the off-site transportation of hazardous waste by air, rail, highway or water.
Treatment means any method, technique, or process, including neutralization, designed to change the physical, chemical, or biological character or composition of any hazardous waste so as to neutralize such wastes, or so as to recover energy or material resources from the waste, or so as to render such waste non-hazardous, or less hazardous; safer to transport, store, or dispose of; or amenable for recovery, amenable for storage, or reduced in volume.
UIC means the Underground Injection Control Program under part C of the Safe Drinking Water Act, including an approved program.
Underground injection means a well injection.
Underground source of drinking water (USDW) means an aquifer or its portion:
(a)(1) Which supplies any public water system; or
(2) Which contains a sufficient quantity of ground water to supply a public water system; and
(i) Currently supplies drinking water for human consumption; or
(ii) Contains fewer than 10,000 mg/l total dissolved solids; and
(b) Which is not an exempted aquifer.
USDW means underground source of drinking water.
Wastewater treatment unit means a device which:
* * *