Collapse to view only § 270.2 - Definitions.
§ 270.2 - Definitions.
The following definitions apply to parts 270, 271 and 124. Terms not defined in this section have the meaning given by RCRA.
Administrator means the Administrator of the United States Environmental Protection Agency, or an authorized representative.
* * *
Final authorization means approval by EPA of a State program which has met the requirements of section 3006(b) of RCRA and the applicable requirements of part 271, subpart A.
Functionally equivalent component means a component which performs the same function or measurement and which meets or exceeds the performance specifications of another component.
Generator means any person, by site location, whose act, or process produces “hazardous waste” identified or listed in 40 CFR part 261.
Ground water means water below the land surface in a zone of saturation.
Hazardous waste means a hazardous waste as defined in 40 CFR 261.3.
Hazardous Waste Management facility (HWM facility) means all contiguous land, and structures, other appurtenances, and improvements on the land, used for treating, storing, or disposing of hazardous waste. A facility may consist of several treatment, storage, or disposal operational units (for example, one or more landfills, surface impoundments, or combinations of them).
HWM facility means Hazardous Waste Management facility.
Injection well means a well into which fluids are being injected.
In operation means a facility which is treating, storing, or disposing of hazardous waste.
Interim authorization means approval by EPA of a State hazardous waste program which has met the requirements of section 3006(g)(2) of RCRA and applicable requirements of part 271, subpart B.
Major facility means any facility or activity classified as such by the Regional Administrator, or, in the case of approved State programs, the Regional Administrator in conjunction with the State Director.
Manifest means the shipping document originated and signed by the generator which contains the information required by subpart B of 40 CFR part 262.
* * *
New HWM facility means a Hazardous Waste Management facility which began operation or for which construction commenced after November 19, 1980.
Off-site means any site which is not on-site.
On-site means on the same or geographically contiguous property which may be divided by public or private right(s)-of-way, provided the entrance and exit between the properties is at a cross-roads intersection, and access is by crossing as opposed to going along, the right(s)-of-way. Non-contiguous properties owned by the same person but connected by a right-of-way which the person controls and to which the public does not have access, is also considered on-site property.
Owner or operator means the owner or operator of any facility or activity subject to regulation under RCRA.
Permit means an authorization, license, or equivalent control document issued by EPA or an approved State to implement the requirements of this part and parts 271 and 124 of this chapter. Permit includes permit by rule (§ 270.60), emergency permit (§ 270.61) and standardized permit (subpart J of this part). Permit does not include RCRA interim status (subpart G of this part), or any permit which has not been the subject of final agency action, such as a draft permit or a proposed permit.
Permit-by-rule means a provision of these regulations stating that a facility or activity is deemed to have a RCRA permit if it meets the requirements of the provision.
Person means an individual, association, partnership, corporation, municipality, State or Federal agency, or an agent or employee thereof.
Physical construction means excavation, movement of earth, erection of forms or structures, or similar activity to prepare an HWM facility to accept hazardous waste.
POTW means publicly owned treatment works.
* * *