Collapse to view only § 270.2 - Definitions.
§ 270.2 - Definitions.
The following definitions apply to parts 270, 271 and 124. Terms not defined in this section have the meaning given by RCRA.
Administrator means the Administrator of the United States Environmental Protection Agency, or an authorized representative.
* * *
Draft permit means a document prepared under § 124.6 indicating the Director's tentative decision to issue or deny, modify, revoke and reissue, terminate, or reissue a permit. A notice of intent to terminate a permit, and a notice of intent to deny a permit, as discussed in § 124.5, are types of draft permits. A denial of a request for modification, revocation and reissuance, or termination, as discussed in § 124.5 is not a “draft permit.” A proposed permit is not a draft permit.
Elementary neutralization unit means a device which:
(a) Is used for neutralizing wastes only because they exhibit the corrosivity characteristic defined in § 261.22 of this chapter, or are listed in subpart D of part 261 of this chapter only for this reason; and
(b) Meets the definition of tank, tank system, container, transport vehicle, or vessel in § 260.10 of this chapter.
Emergency permit means a RCRA permit issued in accordance with § 270.61.
Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) means the United States Environmental Protection Agency.
EPA means the United States Environmental Protection Agency.
Existing hazardous waste management (HWM) facility or existing facility means a facility which was in operation or for which construction commenced on or before November 19, 1980. A facility has commenced construction if:
(a) The owner or operator has obtained the Federal, State and local approvals or permits necessary to begin physical construction; and either
(b)(1) A continuous on-site, physical construction program has begun; or
(2) The owner or operator has entered into contractual obligations which cannot be cancelled or modified without substantial loss—for physical construction of the facility to be completed within a reasonable time.
Facility mailing list means the mailing list for a facility maintained by EPA in accordance with 40 CFR 124.10(c)(1)(ix).
Facility or activity means any HWM facility or any other facility or activity (including land or appurtenances thereto) that is subject to regulation under the RCRA program.
Federal, State and local approvals or permits necessary to begin physical construction means permits and approvals required under Federal, State or local hazardous waste control statutes, regulations or ordinances.
Final authorization means approval by EPA of a State program which has met the requirements of section 3006(b) of RCRA and the applicable requirements of part 271, subpart A.
Functionally equivalent component means a component which performs the same function or measurement and which meets or exceeds the performance specifications of another component.
Generator means any person, by site location, whose act, or process produces “hazardous waste” identified or listed in 40 CFR part 261.
Ground water means water below the land surface in a zone of saturation.
Hazardous waste means a hazardous waste as defined in 40 CFR 261.3.
* * *