Collapse to view only § 270.2 - Definitions.
§ 270.2 - Definitions.
The following definitions apply to parts 270, 271 and 124. Terms not defined in this section have the meaning given by RCRA.
Administrator means the Administrator of the United States Environmental Protection Agency, or an authorized representative.
* * *
CWA means the Clean Water Act (formerly referred to as the Federal Water Pollution Control Act or Federal Water Pollution Control Act amendments of 1972) Pub. L. 92-500, as amended by Pub. L. 92-217 and Pub. L. 95-576; 33 U.S.C. 1251 et seq.
Director means the Regional Administrator or the State Director, as the context requires, or an authorized representative. When there is no approved State program, and there is an EPA administered program, Director means the Regional Administrator. When there is an approved State program, Director normally means the State Director. In some circumstances, however, EPA retains the authority to take certain actions even when there is an approved State program. In such cases, the term Director means the Regional Administrator and not the State Director.
Disposal means the discharge, deposit, injection, dumping, spilling, leaking, or placing of any hazardous waste into or on any land or water so that such hazardous waste or any constituent thereof may enter the environment or be emitted into the air or discharged into any waters, including ground water.
Disposal facility means a facility or part of a facility at which hazardous waste is intentionally placed into or on the land or water, and at which hazardous waste will remain after closure. The term disposal facility does not include a corrective action management unit into which remediation wastes are placed.
Draft permit means a document prepared under § 124.6 indicating the Director's tentative decision to issue or deny, modify, revoke and reissue, terminate, or reissue a permit. A notice of intent to terminate a permit, and a notice of intent to deny a permit, as discussed in § 124.5, are types of draft permits. A denial of a request for modification, revocation and reissuance, or termination, as discussed in § 124.5 is not a “draft permit.” A proposed permit is not a draft permit.
Elementary neutralization unit means a device which:
(a) Is used for neutralizing wastes only because they exhibit the corrosivity characteristic defined in § 261.22 of this chapter, or are listed in subpart D of part 261 of this chapter only for this reason; and
(b) Meets the definition of tank, tank system, container, transport vehicle, or vessel in § 260.10 of this chapter.
Emergency permit means a RCRA permit issued in accordance with § 270.61.
Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) means the United States Environmental Protection Agency.
EPA means the United States Environmental Protection Agency.
Existing hazardous waste management (HWM) facility or existing facility means a facility which was in operation or for which construction commenced on or before November 19, 1980. A facility has commenced construction if:
(a) The owner or operator has obtained the Federal, State and local approvals or permits necessary to begin physical construction; and either
(b)(1) A continuous on-site, physical construction program has begun; or
* * *
National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System means the national program for issuing, modifying, revoking and reissuing, terminating, monitoring and enforcing permits, and imposing and enforcing pretreatment requirements, under sections 307, 402, 318, and 405 of the CWA. The term includes an approved program.
NPDES means National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System.
New HWM facility means a Hazardous Waste Management facility which began operation or for which construction commenced after November 19, 1980.
Off-site means any site which is not on-site.
On-site means on the same or geographically contiguous property which may be divided by public or private right(s)-of-way, provided the entrance and exit between the properties is at a cross-roads intersection, and access is by crossing as opposed to going along, the right(s)-of-way. Non-contiguous properties owned by the same person but connected by a right-of-way which the person controls and to which the public does not have access, is also considered on-site property.
Owner or operator means the owner or operator of any facility or activity subject to regulation under RCRA.
Permit means an authorization, license, or equivalent control document issued by EPA or an approved State to implement the requirements of this part and parts 271 and 124 of this chapter. Permit includes permit by rule (§ 270.60), emergency permit (§ 270.61) and standardized permit (subpart J of this part). Permit does not include RCRA interim status (subpart G of this part), or any permit which has not been the subject of final agency action, such as a draft permit or a proposed permit.
Permit-by-rule means a provision of these regulations stating that a facility or activity is deemed to have a RCRA permit if it meets the requirements of the provision.
Person means an individual, association, partnership, corporation, municipality, State or Federal agency, or an agent or employee thereof.
Physical construction means excavation, movement of earth, erection of forms or structures, or similar activity to prepare an HWM facility to accept hazardous waste.
POTW means publicly owned treatment works.
Publicly owned treatment works (POTW) means any device or system used in the treatment (including recycling and reclamation) of municipal sewage or industrial wastes of a liquid nature which is owned by a State or municipality. This definition includes sewers, pipes, or other conveyances only if they convey wastewater to a POTW providing treatment.
RCRA means the Solid Waste Disposal Act as amended by the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976 (Pub. L. 94-580, as amended by Pub. L. 95-609 and Pub. L. 96-482, 42 U.S.C. 6901 et seq.)
Regional Administrator means the Regional Administrator of the appropriate Regional Office of the Environmental Protection Agency or the authorized representative of the Regional Administrator.
* * *