Collapse to view only § 270.2 - Definitions.
§ 270.1 - Purpose and scope of the regulations in this part.
(a) Coverage. (1) These permit regulations establish provisions for the Hazardous Waste Permit Program under Subtitle C of the Solid Waste Disposal Act, as amended by the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976, as amended (RCRA), (Pub. L. 94-580, as amended by Pub. L. 95-609 and by Pub. L. 96-482; 42 U.S.C. 6091 et seq.). They apply to EPA and to approved States to the extent provided in part 271.
* * *
(ii) Treatment, storage, or disposal of hazardous waste at facilities requiring an NPDES permit. However, the owner and operator of a publicly owned treatment works receiving hazardous waste will be deemed to have a RCRA permit for that waste if they comply with the requirements of § 270.60(c) (permit-by-rule for POTWs).
(iii) Barges or vessels that dispose of hazardous waste by ocean disposal and onshore hazardous waste treatment or storage facilities associated with an ocean disposal operation. However, the owner and operator will be deemed to have a RCRA permit for ocean disposal from the barge or vessel itself if they comply with the requirements of § 270.60(a) (permit-by-rule for ocean disposal barges and vessels).
(2) Specific exclusions and exemptions. The following persons are among those who are not required to obtain a RCRA permit:
(i) Generators who accumulate hazardous waste on site in compliance with all of the conditions for exemption provided in 40 CFR 262.14, 262.15, 262.16, and 262.17.
(ii) Farmers who dispose of hazardous waste pesticides from their own use as provided in § 262.70 of this chapter;
(iii) Persons who own or operate facilities solely for the treatment, storage, or disposal of hazardous waste excluded from regulations under this part by 40 CFR 261.4 or 262.14 (very small quantity generator exemption).
(iv) Owners or operators of totally enclosed treatment facilities as defined in 40 CFR 260.10.
(v) Owners and operators of elementary neutralization units or wastewater treatment units as defined in 40 CFR 260.10.
(vi) Transporters storing manifested shipments of hazardous waste in containers meeting the requirements of 40 CFR 262.30 at a transfer facility for a period of ten days or less.
(vii) Persons adding absorbent material to waste in a container (as defined in § 260.10 of this chapter) and persons adding waste to absorbent material in a container, provided that these actions occur at the time waste is first placed in the container; and §§ 264.17(b), 264.171, and 264.172 of this chapter are complied with.
(viii) Universal waste handlers and universal waste transporters (as defined in 40 CFR 260.10) managing the wastes listed below. These handlers are subject to regulation under 40 part CFR 273.
(A) Batteries as described in 40 CFR 273.2;
(B) Pesticides as described in § 273.3 of this chapter;
(C) Mercury-containing equipment as described in § 273.4 of this chapter;
(D) Lamps as described in § 273.5 of this chapter; and
(E) Aerosol cans as described in § 273.6 of this chapter.
(ix) [Reserved]
(x) Reverse distributors accumulating potentially creditable hazardous waste pharmaceuticals and evaluated hazardous waste pharmaceuticals, as defined in § 266.500. Reverse distributors are subject to regulation under 40 CFR part 266 subpart P for the accumulation of potentially creditable hazardous waste pharmaceuticals and evaluated hazardous waste pharmaceuticals.
* * *