Collapse to view only § 270.30 - Conditions applicable to all permits.
§ 270.30 - Conditions applicable to all permits.
The following conditions apply to all RCRA permits, and shall be incorporated into the permits either expressly or by reference. If incorporated by reference, a specific citation to these regulations (or the corresponding approved State regulations) must be given in the permit.
* * *
(iii) A written submission shall also be provided within 5 days of the time the permittee becomes aware of the circumstances. The written submission shall contain a description of the noncompliance and its cause; the period of noncompliance including exact dates and times, and if the noncompliance has not been corrected, the anticipated time it is expected to continue; and steps taken or planned to reduce, eliminate, and prevent reoccurrence of the noncompliance. The Director may waive the five day written notice requirement in favor of a written report within fifteen days.
(7) Manifest discrepancy report: If a significant discrepancy in a manifest is discovered, the permittee must attempt to reconcile the discrepancy. If not resolved within fifteen days, the permittee must submit a letter report, including a copy of the manifest, to the Director. (See 40 CFR 264.72.)
(8) Unmanifested waste report: This report must be submitted to the Director within 15 days of receipt of unmanifested waste. (See 40 CFR 264.76)
(9) Biennial report: A biennial report must be submitted covering facility activities during odd numbered calendar years. (See 40 CFR 264.75.)
(10) Other noncompliance. The permittee shall report all instances of noncompliance not reported under paragraphs (l)(4), (5), and (6) of this section, at the time monitoring reports are submitted. The reports shall contain the information listed in paragraph (l)(6) of this section.
(11) Other information. Where the permittee becomes aware that it failed to submit any relevant facts in a permit application, or submitted incorrect information in a permit application or in any report to the Director, it shall promptly submit such facts or information.
(m) Information repository. The Director may require the permittee to establish and maintain an information repository at any time, based on the factors set forth in 40 CFR 124.33(b). The information repository will be governed by the provisions in 40 CFR 124.33(c) through (f).
(Clean Water Act (33 U.S.C. 1251 et seq.), Safe Drinking Water Act (42 U.S.C. 300f et seq.), Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.), Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (42 U.S.C. 6901 et seq.)) [48 FR 14228, Apr. 1, 1983, as amended at 48 FR 30114, June 30, 1983; 48 FR 39622, Sept. 1, 1983; 50 FR 28752, July 15, 1985; 53 FR 37935, Sept. 28, 1988; 60 FR 63433, Dec. 11, 1995]