Collapse to view only § 270.65 - Research, development, and demonstration permits.
§ 270.62 - Hazardous waste incinerator permits.
When an owner or operator of a hazardous waste incineration unit becomes subject to RCRA permit requirements after October 12, 2005, or when an owner or operator of an existing hazardous waste incineration unit demonstrates compliance with the air emission standards an
* * *
(v) A detailed test protocol, including, for each waste identified, the ranges of temperature, waste feed rate, combustion gas velocity, use of auxiliary fuel, and any other relevant parameters that will be varied to affect the destruction and removal efficiency of the incinerator.
(vi) A description of, and planned operating conditions for, any emission control equipment which will be used.
(vii) Procedures for rapidly stopping waste feed, shutting down the incinerator, and controlling emissions in the event of an equipment malfunction.
(viii) Such other information as the Director reasonably finds necessary to determine whether to approve the trial burn plan in light of the purposes of this paragraph and the criteria in paragraph (b)(5) of this section.
(3) The Director, in reviewing the trial burn plan, shall evaluate the sufficiency of the information provided and may require the applicant to supplement this information, if necessary, to achieve the purposes of this paragraph.
(4) Based on the waste analysis data in the trial burn plan, the Director will specify as trial Principal Organic Hazardous Constituents (POHCs), those constituents for which destruction and removal efficiencies must be calculated during the trial burn. These trial POHCs will be specified by the Director based on his estimate of the difficulty of incineration of the constituents identified in the waste analysis, their concentration or mass in the waste feed, and, for wastes listed in part 261, subpart D, of this chapter, the hazardous waste organic constituent or constituents identified in appendix VII of that part as the basis for listing.
(5) The Director shall approve a trial burn plan if he finds that:
(i) The trial burn is likely to determine whether the incinerator performance standard required by § 264.343 of this chapter can be met;
(ii) The trial burn itself will not present an imminent hazard to human health or the environment;
(iii) The trial burn will help the Director to determine operating requirements to be specified under § 264.345 of this chapter; and
(iv) The information sought in paragraphs (b)(5) (i) and (ii) of this section cannot reasonably be developed through other means.
(6) The Director must send a notice to all persons on the facility mailing list as set forth in 40 CFR 124.10(c)(1)(ix) and to the appropriate units of State and local government as set forth in 40 CFR 124.10(c)(1)(x) announcing the scheduled commencement and completion dates for the trial burn. The applicant may not commence the trial burn until after the Director has issued such notice.
(i) This notice must be mailed within a reasonable time period before the scheduled trial burn. An additional notice is not required if the trial burn is delayed due to circumstances beyond the control of the facility or the permitting agency.
(ii) This notice must contain:
(A) The name and telephone number of the applicant's contact person;
(B) The name and telephone number of the permitting agency's contact office;
(C) The location where the approved trial burn plan and any supporting documents can be reviewed and copied; and
(D) An expected time period for commencement and completion of the trial burn.
(7) During each approved trial burn (or as soon after the burn as is practicable), the applicant must make the following determinations:
(i) A quantitative analysis of the trial POHCs in the waste feed to the incinerator.
(ii) A quantitative analysis of the exhaust gas for the concentration and mass emissions of the trial POHCs, oxygen (O2) and hydrogen chloride (HCl).
(iii) A quantitative analysis of the scrubber water (if any), ash residues, and other residues, for the purpose of estimating the fate of the trial POHCs.
(iv) A computation of destruction and removal efficiency (DRE), in accordance with the DRE formula specified in § 264.343(a) of this chapter.
(v) If the HCl emission rate exceeds 1.8 kilograms of HCl per hour (4 pounds per hour), a computation of HCl removal efficiency in accordance with § 264.343(b) of this chapter.
(vi) A computation of particulate emissions, in accordance with § 264.343(c) of this chapter.
(vii) An identification of sources of fugitive emissions and their means of control.
(viii) A measurement of average, maximum, and minimum temperatures and combustion gas velocity.
(ix) A continuous measurement of carbon monoxide (CO) in the exhaust gas.
(x) Such other information as the Director may specify as necessary to ensure that the trial burn will determine compliance with the performance standards in § 264.343 of this chapter and to establish the operating conditions required by § 264.345 of this chapter as necessary to meet that performance standard.
(8) The applicant must submit to the Director a certification that the trial burn has been carried out in accordance with the approved trial burn plan, and must submit the results of all the determinations required in paragraph (b)(6) of this section. This submission shall be made within 90 days of completion of the trial burn, or later if approved by the Director.
(9) All data collected during any trial burn must be submitted to the Director following the completion of the trial burn.
(10) All submissions required by this paragraph must be certified on behalf of the applicant by the signature of a person authorized to sign a permit application or a report under § 270.11.
(11) Based on the results of the trial burn, the Director shall set the operating requirements in the final permit according to § 264.345 of this chapter. The permit modification shall proceed according to § 270.42.
* * *