Collapse to view only § 270.65 - Research, development, and demonstration permits.
§ 270.66 - Permits for boilers and industrial furnaces burning hazardous waste.
When an owner or operator of a cement kiln, lightweight aggregate kiln, solid fuel boiler, liquid fuel boiler, or hydrochloric acid production furnace becomes subject to RCRA permit requirements after October 12, 2005 or when an owner or
* * *
(2) The Director shall approve a trial burn plan if he/she finds that:
(i) The trial burn is likely to determine whether the boiler or industrial furnace can meet the performance standards of §§ 266.104 through 266.107 of this chapter;
(ii) The trial burn itself will not present an imminent hazard to human health and the environment;
(iii) The trial burn will help the Director to determine operating requirements to be specified under § 266.102(e) of this chapter; and
(iv) The information sought in the trial burn cannot reasonably be developed through other means.
(3) The Director must send a notice to all persons on the facility mailing list as set forth in 40 CFR 124.10(c)(1)(ix) and to the appropriate units of State and local government as set forth in 40 CFR 124.10(c)(1)(x) announcing the scheduled commencement and completion dates for the trial burn. The applicant may not commence the trial burn until after the Director has issued such notice.
(i) This notice must be mailed within a reasonable time period before the trial burn. An additional notice is not required if the trial burn is delayed due to circumstances beyond the control of the facility or the permitting agency.
(ii) This notice must contain:
(A) The name and telephone number of applicant's contact person;
(B) The name and telephone number of the permitting agency contact office;
(C) The location where the approved trial burn plan and any supporting documents can be reviewed and copied; and
(D) An expected time period for commencement and completion of the trial burn.
(4) The applicant must submit to the Director a certification that the trial burn has been carried out in accordance with the approved trial burn plan, and must submit the results of all the determinations required in paragraph (c) of this section. This submission shall be made within 90 days of completion of the trial burn, or later if approved by the Director.
(5) All data collected during any trial burn must be submitted to the Director following completion of the trial burn.
(6) All submissions required by this paragraph must be certified on behalf of the applicant by the signature of a person authorized to sign a permit application or a report under § 270.11.
(e) Special procedures for DRE trial burns. When a DRE trial burn is required under § 266.104(a) of this chapter, the Director will specify (based on the hazardous waste analysis data and other information in the trial burn plan) as trial Principal Organic Hazardous Constituents (POHCs) those compounds for which destruction and removal efficiencies must be calculated during the trial burn. These trial POHCs will be specified by the Director based on information including his/her estimate of the difficulty of destroying the constituents identified in the hazardous waste analysis, their concentrations or mass in the hazardous waste feed, and, for hazardous waste containing or derived from wastes listed in part 261, subpart D of this chapter, the hazardous waste organic constituent(s) identified in Appendix VII of that part as the basis for listing.
(f) Determinations based on trial burn. During each approved trial burn (or as soon after the burn as is practicable), the applicant must make the following determinations:
(1) A quantitative analysis of the levels of antimony, arsenic, barium, beryllium, cadmium, chromium, lead, mercury, thallium, silver, and chlorine/chloride, in the feed streams (hazardous waste, other fuels, and industrial furnace feedstocks);
(2) When a DRE trial burn is required under § 266.104(a) of this chapter:
(i) A quantitative analysis of the trial POHCs in the hazardous waste feed;
(ii) A quantitative analysis of the stack gas for the concentration and mass emissions of the trial POHCs; and
(iii) A computation of destruction and removal efficiency (DRE), in accordance with the DRE formula specified in § 266.104(a) of this chapter;
(3) When a trial burn for chlorinated dioxins and furans is required under § 266.104(e) of this chapter, a quantitative analysis of the stack gas for the concentration and mass emission rate of the 2,3,7,8-chlorinated tetra-octa congeners of chlorinated dibenzo-p-dioxins and furans, and a computation showing conformance with the emission standard;
(4) When a trial burn for particulate matter, metals, or HCl/Cl2 is required under §§ 266.105, 266.106 (c) or (d), or 266.107 (b)(2) or (c) of this chapter, a quantitative analysis of the stack gas for the concentrations and mass emissions of particulate matter, metals, or hydrogen chloride (HCl) and chlorine (Cl2), and computations showing conformance with the applicable emission performance standards;
(5) When a trial burn for DRE, metals, or HCl/Cl2 is required under §§ 266.104(a), 266.106 (c) or (d), or 266.107 (b)(2) or (c) of this chapter, a quantitative analysis of the scrubber water (if any), ash residues, other residues, and products for the purpose of estimating the fate of the trial POHCs, metals, and chlorine/chloride;
(6) An identification of sources of fugitive emissions and their means of control;
(7) A continuous measurement of carbon monoxide (CO), oxygen, and where required, hydrocarbons (HC), in the stack gas; and
(8) Such other information as the Director may specify as necessary to ensure that the trial burn will determine compliance with the performance standards in §§ 266.104 through 266.107 of this chapter and to establish the operating conditions required by § 266.102(e) of this chapter as necessary to meet those performance standards.
* * *