Collapse to view only § 270.65 - Research, development, and demonstration permits.
§ 270.62 - Hazardous waste incinerator permits.
When an owner or operator of a hazardous waste incineration unit becomes subject to RCRA permit requirements after October 12, 2005, or when an owner or operator of an existing hazardous waste incineration unit demonstrates compliance with the air emission standards an
* * *
(a) For the purposes of determining operational readiness following completion of physical construction, the Director must establish permit conditions, including but not limited to allowable waste feeds and operating conditions, in the permit to a new hazardous waste incinerator. These permit conditions will be effective for the minimum time required to bring the incinerator to a point of operational readiness to conduct a trial burn, not to exceed 720 hours operating time for treatment of hazardous waste. The Director may extend the duration of this operational period once, for up to 720 additional hours, at the request of the applicant when good cause is shown. The permit may be modified to reflect the extension according to § 270.42 of this chapter.
(1) Applicants must submit a statement, with part B of the permit application, which suggests the conditions necessary to operate in compliance with the performance standards of § 264.343 of this chapter during this period. This statement should include, at a minimum, restrictions on waste constituents, waste feed rates and the operating parameters identified in § 264.345 of this chapter.
(2) The Director will review this statement and any other relevant information submitted with part B of the permit application and specify requirements for this period sufficient to meet the performance standards of § 264.343 of this chapter based on his engineering judgment.
(b) For the purposes of determining feasibility of compliance with the performance standards of § 264.343 of this chapter and of determining adequate operating conditions under § 264.345 of this chapter, the Director must establish conditions in the permit for a new hazardous waste incinerator to be effective during the trial burn.
(1) Applicants must propose a trial burn plan, prepared under paragraph (b)(2) of this section with a part B of the permit application.
(2) The trial burn plan must include the following information:
(i) An analysis of each waste or mixture of wastes to be burned which includes:
(A) Heat value of the waste in the form and composition in which it will be burned.
(B) Viscosity (if applicable), or description of the physical form of the waste.
(C) An identification of any hazardous organic constituents listed in part 261, appendix VIII of this chapter, which are present in the waste to be burned, except that the applicant need not analyze for constituents listed in part 261, appendix VIII, of this chapter which would reasonably not be expected to be found in the waste. The constituents excluded from analysis must be identified, and the basis for the exclusion stated. The waste analysis must rely on appropriate analytical techniques.
(D) An approximate quantification of the hazardous constituents identified in the waste, within the precision produced by appropriate analytical methods.
(ii) A detailed engineering description of the incinerator for which the permit is sought including:
(A) Manufacturer's name and model number of incinerator (if available).
(B) Type of incinerator.
(C) Linear dimensions of the incinerator unit including the cross sectional area of combustion chamber.
(D) Description of the auxiliary fuel system (type/feed).
(E) Capacity of prime mover.
(F) Description of automatic waste feed cut-off system(s).
(G) Stack gas monitoring and pollution control equipment.
(H) Nozzle and burner design.
(I) Construction materials.
(J) Location and description of temperature, pressure, and flow indicating and control devices.
(iii) A detailed description of sampling and monitoring procedures, including sampling and monitoring locations in the system, the equipment to be used, sampling and monitoring frequency, and planned analytical procedures for sample analysis.
(iv) A detailed test schedule for each waste for which the trial burn is planned including date(s), duration, quantity of waste to be burned, and other factors relevant to the Director's decision under paragraph (b)(5) of this section.
(v) A detailed test protocol, including, for each waste identified, the ranges of temperature, waste feed rate, combustion gas velocity, use of auxiliary fuel, and any other relevant parameters that will be varied to affect the destruction and removal efficiency of the incinerator.
(vi) A description of, and planned operating conditions for, any emission control equipment which will be used.
(vii) Procedures for rapidly stopping waste feed, shutting down the incinerator, and controlling emissions in the event of an equipment malfunction.
(viii) Such other information as the Director reasonably finds necessary to determine whether to approve the trial burn plan in light of the purposes of this paragraph and the criteria in paragraph (b)(5) of this section.
(3) The Director, in reviewing the trial burn plan, shall evaluate the sufficiency of the information provided and may require the applicant to supplement this information, if necessary, to achieve the purposes of this paragraph.
(4) Based on the waste analysis data in the trial burn plan, the Director will specify as trial Principal Organic Hazardous Constituents (POHCs), those constituents for which destruction and removal efficiencies must be calculated during the trial burn. These trial POHCs will be specified by the Director based on his estimate of the difficulty of incineration of the constituents identified in the waste analysis, their concentration or mass in the waste feed, and, for wastes listed in part 261, subpart D, of this chapter, the hazardous waste organic constituent or constituents identified in appendix VII of that part as the basis for listing.
(5) The Director shall approve a trial burn plan if he finds that:
* * *