Collapse to view only § 272.201 - Arkansas State-administered program: Final authorization.
§ 272.200 - [Reserved]
§ 272.201 - Arkansas State-administered program: Final authorization.
(a) History of the State of Arkansas authorization. Pursuant to section 3006(b) of RCRA, 42 U.S.C. 6926(b), the EPA granted Arkansas final authorization for the following elements as submitted to EPA in Arkansas' Ba
* * *
(c) State statutes and regulations—(1) Incorporation by reference. The Arkansas statutes and regulations cited in paragraph (c)(1)(i) of this section are incorporated by reference as part of the hazardous waste management program under subtitle C of RCRA, 42 U.S.C. 6921 et seq. The Director of the Federal Register approves this incorporation by reference in accordance with 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR part 51. All approved incorporation by reference (IBR) material is available for inspection at the EPA and at the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA). Contact EPA at EPA Region 6, 1201 Elm Street, Suite 500, Dallas, Texas 75270; phone: (214) 665-8533; email: [email protected]: For information on the availability of this material at NARA, visit www.archives.gov/federal-register/cfr/br-locations or email [email protected]. The material may be obtained from the Arkansas Department of Environmental Quality (ADEQ) at the Public Outreach Office, ADEQ, 5301 Northshore Drive, North Little Rock, Arkansas 72118-5317; phone: (501) 682-0923; website: http://www.adeq.state.ar.us/regs/default.htm.
(i) EPA-Approved Arkansas Statutory and Regulatory Requirements Applicable to the Hazardous Waste Management Program, dated November, 2021. Only those provisions that have been authorized by EPA and included in the compilation are incorporated by reference (see appendix A to this part).
(ii) [Reserved]
(2) Legal basis. The following provisions provide the legal basis for the State's implementation of the hazardous waste management program, but they are not being incorporated by reference and do not replace Federal authorities:
(i) Arkansas Code of 1987 Annotated (A.C.A.), 2011 Replacement, Title 4, Business and Commercial Law, Chapter 75: Section 4-75-601(4) “Trade Secret”.
(ii) Arkansas Code of 1987 Annotated (A.C.A.), 2011 Replacement, as amended by the 2019 Supplement, Title 8, Environmental Law, Chapter 1: Section 8-1-107.
(iii) Arkansas Hazardous Waste Management Act of 1979, as amended, Arkansas Code of 1987 Annotated (A.C.A.), 2011 Replacement, as amended by the 2019 Supplement (except as noted), Title 8, Environmental Law, Chapter 7, Subchapter 2: Sections 8-7-202, 8-7-204 (except 8-7-204(e)(3)(B)), 8-7-205, 8-7-206, 8-7-207 (2011 Replacement), 8-7-208 through 8-7-210, 8-7-211 (2011 Replacement), 8-7-212 through 8-7-214, 8-7-217, 8-7-218, 8-7-220, 8-7-222, 8-7-224, 8-7-225(b) through 8-7-225(d), and 8-7-227.
(iv) Arkansas Resource Reclamation Act of 1979, as amended, Arkansas Code of 1987 Annotated (A.C.A.), 2011 Replacement, as amended by the 2019 Supplement (except as noted), Title 8, Environmental Law, Chapter 7, Subchapter 3: Sections 8-7-302(3), 8-7-303 (2011 Replacement), and 8-7-308.
(v) Remedial Action Trust Fund Act of 1985, as amended, Arkansas Code of 1987 Annotated (A.C.A.), 2011 Replacement, as amended by the 2019 Supplement, (except as noted) Title 8, Environmental Law, Chapter 7, Subchapter 5: Sections 8-7-503(6) and (7), 8-7-505(3), 8-7-507 (2011 Replacement), 8-7-508, 8-7-511, and 8-7-512.
* * *