Collapse to view only § 281.35 - Release response and corrective action.
§ 281.30 - New UST system design, construction, installation, and notification.
In order to be considered no less stringent than the corresponding federal requirements for new UST system design, construction, installation, and notification, the state must have requirements that ensure all new underground storage tanks, and the attached piping in contact with the ground and used to convey the regulated substance stored in the tank, conform to the following:
(a) Be designed, constructed, and installed in a manner that will prevent releases for their operating life due to manufacturing defects, structural failure, or corrosion. Unless the state requires manufacturer and installer financial responsibility and installer certification in accordance with section 9003(i)(2) of the Solid Waste Disposal Act, then the state must meet the following:
(1) New or replaced tanks and piping must use interstitial monitoring within secondary containment in accordance with section 9003(i)(1) of the Solid Waste Disposal Act except as follows:
(i) Underground piping associated with: Airport hydrant systems or field-constructed tanks greater than 50,000 gallons or
(ii) Underground suction piping that meets § 281.33(d)(2)(ii).
(2) New motor fuel dispenser systems installed and connected to an UST system must be equipped with under-dispenser containment in accordance with section 9003(i)(1) of the Solid Waste Disposal Act.
Note to paragraph (a).
Codes of practice developed by nationally recognized organizations and national independent testing laboratories may be used to demonstrate that the state program requirements are no less stringent in this area.
(b) Be provided with equipment to prevent spills and tank overfills when new tanks are installed or existing tanks are upgraded, unless the tank does not receive more than 25 gallons at one time. Flow restrictors used in vent lines are not allowable forms of overfill prevention when overfill prevention is installed or replaced.
(c) All UST system owners and operators must notify the implementing agency of the existence of any new UST system and notify the implementing agency within a reasonable timeframe when assuming ownership of an UST system using a process designated by the implementing agency.