Collapse to view only § 355.61 - How are key words in this part defined?
§ 355.60 - What is the relationship between the emergency release notification requirements of this part and the release notification requirements of CERCLA?
* * *
If a reportable quantity of a substance is released within a 24-hour period at your facility And if the release is reportable under EPCRA Section 304, you must And if the release is reportable under CERCLA Section 103, you must (a) And the substance is on BOTH the list of EHSs (Appendices A and B of this part) AND the list of CERCLA Hazardous Substances (40 CFR 302.4)Notify the LEPC and the SERC in accordance with §§ 355.40 through 355.43 of this part (except for a release during transportation or from storage incident to transportation; see § 355.42(b))Comply with the release notification requirements of CERCLA section 103 and its implementing regulations (40 CFR part 302). Call the NRC at 800-424-8802. (b) And the substance is on the list of CERCLA Hazardous Substances (40 CFR 302.4) and not on the list of EHSs (Appendices A and B of this part)Notify the LEPC and the SERC, in accordance with §§ 355.40 through 355.43 of this part (except for a release during transportation or from storage incident to transportation; see in § 355.42(b))Comply with the release notification requirements of CERCLA section 103 and its implementing regulations (40 CFR part 302). Call the NRC at 800-424-8802. (c) And the substance is on the list of EHSs (Appendices A and B of this part) and not the list of CERCLA Hazardous Substances (40 CFR 302.4)Notify the LEPC and the SERC in accordance with §§ 355.40 through 355.43 of this part (except for a release during transportation or from storage incident to transportation; see § 355.42(b))
Note: This table only applies to reportable releases, not to exempt releases.
§ 355.61 - How are key words in this part defined?
Animal waste means feces, urine, or other excrement, digestive emission, urea, or similar substances emitted by animals (including any form of livestock, poultry, or fish). This term includes animal waste that is mixed or commingled with bedding, compost, feed, soil, or any other material typically found with such waste.
CERCLA means the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation and Liability Act of 1980, as amended.
CERCLA hazardous substance means a substance defined in section 101(14) of CERCLA and listed in Table 302.4 of 40 CFR 302.4.
Chief Executive Officer of the Tribe means the person who is recognized by the Bureau of Indian Affairs as the chief elected administrative officer of the Tribe.
Environment includes water, air, and land and the interrelationship that exists among and between water, air, and land and all living things.
EPCRA means the Emergency Planning and Community Right-To-Know Act of 1986.
Extremely hazardous substance (EHS) means a substance listed in Appendices A and B of this part.
Facility means all buildings, equipment, structures, and other stationary items that are located on a single site or on contiguous or adjacent sites and that are owned or operated by the same person (or by any person that controls, is controlled by, or under common control with, such person). Facility includes manmade structures, as well as all natural structures in which chemicals are purposefully placed or removed through human means such that it functions as a containment structure for human use. For purposes of emergency release notification, the term includes motor vehicles, rolling stock, and aircraft.
Farm means a site or area (including associated structures) that—
(1) Is used for—
(i) The production of a crop; or
(ii) The raising or selling of animals (including any form of livestock, poultry, or fish); and
(2) Under normal conditions, produces during a farm year any agricultural products with a total value equal to not less than $1,000.
Hazardous chemical means any hazardous chemical as defined under 29 CFR 1910.1200(c), except that this term does not include:
(1) Any food, food additive, color additive, drug, or cosmetic regulated by the Food and Drug Administration.
(2) Any substance present as a solid in any manufactured item to the extent exposure to the substance does not occur under normal conditions of use.
(3) Any substance to the extent it is used:
(i) For personal, family, or household purposes, or is present in the same form and concentration as a product packaged for distribution and use by the general public. Present in the same form and concentration as a product packaged for distribution and use by the general public means a substance packaged in a similar manner and present in the same concentration as the substance when packaged for use by the general public, whether or not it is intended for distribution to the general public or used for the same purpose as when it is packaged for use by the general public;
(ii) In a research laboratory or hospital or other medical facility under the direct supervision of a technically qualified individual; or
(iii) In routine agricultural operations or is a fertilizer held for sale by a retailer to the ultimate customer.
Indian Country means Indian country defined in 18 U.S.C. 1151 as:
(1) All land within the limits of any Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States government, notwithstanding the issuance of any patent, and, including rights-of-way running through the reservation;
(2) All dependent Indian communities within the borders of the United States whether within the original or subsequently acquired territory thereof, and whether within or without the limits of a State; and
(3) All Indian allotments, the Indian titles to which have not been extinguished, including rights-of-way running through the same.
Indian Tribe or Tribe means those Tribes federally recognized by the Secretary of the Interior.
LEPC means the Local Emergency Planning Committee appointed by the State Emergency Response Commission.
Medium or media means the environment (i.e., air, water, land).
Mixture means, for the purposes of 40 CFR part 355, a heterogeneous association of substances where the various individual substances retain their identities and can usually be separated by mechanical means. This definition includes, for the purposes of 40 CFR part 355, solutions but does not include alloys or amalgams.
Non-reactive solid means any substance listed in Appendix A or B of this part with two threshold planning quantity values, the higher TPQ being 10,000 pounds.
Person means any individual, trust, firm, joint stock company, corporation (including a government corporation), partnership, association, State, municipality, commission, political subdivision of a State, or interstate body.
Reactive solid means any extremely hazardous substance denoted with “a” in the “Notes” column in Appendix A or B of this part.
* * *