Collapse to view only § 710.1 - Scope and compliance.
§ 710.1 - Scope and compliance.
(a) This part establishes regulations governing reporting and recordkeeping by certain persons who manufacture, import, or process chemical substances for commercial purposes under section 8(a) of the Toxic Substances Control Act (15 U.S.C. 2607(a)) (TSCA). Section 8(a) authorizes the Administrator to require reporting of information necessary for administration of the Act and requires EPA to issue regulations for the purpose of compiling and keeping current an inventory of chemical substances manufactured or processed for a commercial purpose, as required by section 8(b) of the Act. Following an initial reporting period, EPA published an initial inventory of chemical substances manufactured, processed, or imported for commercial purposes. In accordance with section 8(b), EPA periodically amends the inventory to include new chemical substances which are manufactured or imported for a commercial purpose and reported under section 5(a)(1) of the Act. EPA also revises the categories of chemical substances and makes other amendments as appropriate.
(b) This part applies to the activities associated with the compilation of the TSCA Chemical Substance Inventory (Inventory) and the designation of chemical substances on the TSCA Inventory as active or inactive in U.S. commerce.
(c) Section 15(3) of TSCA makes it unlawful for any person to fail or refuse to submit information required under these reporting regulations. In addition, section 15(3) makes it unlawful for any person to fail to keep, and permit access to, records required by these regulations. Section 16 provides that any person who violates a provision of section 15 is liable to the United States for a civil penalty and may be criminally prosecuted. Pursuant to section 17, the Government may seek judicial relief to compel submission of section 8(a) information and to otherwise restrain any violation of section 15. (EPA does not intend to concentrate its enforcement efforts on insignificant clerical errors in reporting.)
(d) Each person who reports under these regulations must maintain records that document information reported under these regulations and, in accordance with the Act, permit access to, and the copying of, such records by EPA officials.
[68 FR 887, Jan. 7, 2003, as amended at 76 FR 50859, Aug. 16, 2011; 76 FR 54933, Sept. 6, 2011; 82 FR 37539, Aug. 11, 2017]
§ 710.3 - Definitions.
For purposes of this part:
(a) The following terms will have the meaning contained in the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, 21 U.S.C. 321 et seq., and the regulations issued under such Act: Cosmetic, device, drug, food, and food additive. In addition, the term food includes poultry and poultry products, as defined in the Poultry Products Inspection Act, 21 U.S.C. 453 et seq.; meats and meat food products, as defined in the Federal Meat Inspection Act, 21 U.S.C. 60 et seq.; and eggs and egg products, as defined in the Egg Products Inspection Act, 21 U.S.C. 1033 et seq.
(b) The term pesticide will have the meaning contained in the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act, 7 U.S.C. 136 et seq., and the regulations issued thereunder.
(c) The following terms will have the meaning contained in the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, 42 U.S.C. 2014 et seq., and the regulations issued thereunder: Byproduct material, source material, and special nuclear material.
(d) The following definitions also apply to this part:
Act means the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), 15 U.S.C. 2601 et seq.
Administrator means the Administrator of the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, any employee or authorized representative of the Agency to whom the Administrator may either herein or by order delegate his/her authority to carry out his/her functions, or any other person who will by operation of law be authorized to carry out such functions.
Article means a manufactured item:
(1) Which is formed to a specific shape or design during manufacture,
(2) Which has end use function(s) dependent in whole or in part upon its shape or design during end use, and
(3) Which has either no change of chemical composition during its end use or only those changes of composition which have no commercial purpose separate from that of the article and that may occur as described in § 710.4(d)(5); except that fluids and particles are not considered articles regardless of shape or design.
Byproduct means a chemical substance produced without a separate commercial intent during the manufacture, processing, use, or disposal of another chemical substance(s) or mixture(s).
CASRN means Chemical Abstracts Service Registry Number.
Chemical substance means any organic or inorganic substance of a particular molecular identity, including any combination of such substances occurring in whole or in part as a result of a chemical reaction or occurring in nature, and any chemical element or uncombined radical; except that “chemical substance” does not include:
(1) Any mixture;
(2) Any pesticide when manufactured, processed, or distributed in commerce for use as a pesticide;
(3) Tobacco or any tobacco product, but not including any derivative products;
(4) Any source material, special nuclear material, or byproduct material;
(5) Any pistol, firearm, revolver, shells, and cartridges; and
(6) Any food, food additive, drug, cosmetic, or device, when manufactured, processed, or distributed in commerce for use as a food, food additive, drug, cosmetic, or device.
Commerce means trade, traffic, transportation, or other commerce:
(1) Between a place in a State and any place outside of such State or
(2) Which affects trade, traffic, transportation, or commerce between a place in a State and any place outside of such State.
Customs territory of the United States means the 50 States, Puerto Rico, and the District of Columbia.
* * *