Collapse to view only § 710.1 - Scope and compliance.
§ 710.4 - Scope of the inventory.
(a) Chemical substances subject to these regulations. Only chemical substances which are manufactured, imported, or processed “for a commercial purpose,” as defined in § 710.3(d), are subject to these regulations.
(b) Naturally occurring chemical substances automatically included. Any chemical substance which is naturally occurring and:
(1) Which is (i) unprocessed or (ii) processed only by manual, mechanical, or gravitational means; by dissolution in water; by flotation; or by heating solely to remove water; or
(2) Which is extracted from air by any means, will automatically be included in the inventory under the category “Naturally Occurring Chemical Substances.” Examples of such substances are: raw agricultural commodities; water, air, natural gas, and crude oil; and rocks, ores, and minerals.
(c) Substances excluded by definition or section 8(b) of TSCA. The following substances are excluded from the inventory:
(1) Any substance which is not considered a “chemical substance” as provided in subsection 3(2)(B) of the Act and in the definition of “chemical substance” in § 710.3(d);
(2) Any mixture as defined in § 710.3(d);
Note:
A chemical substance that is manufactured as part of a mixture is subject to these reporting regulations. This exclusion applies only to the mixture and not to the chemical substances of which the mixture is comprised. The term “mixture” includes alloys, inorganic glasses, ceramics, frits, and cements, including Portland cement.
(3) Any chemical substance which is manufactured, imported, or processed solely in small quantities for research and development, as defined in § 710.3(d); and
(4) Any chemical substance not manufactured, processed or imported for a commercial purpose since January 1, 1975.
(d) Chemical substances excluded from the inventory. The following chemical substances are excluded from the inventory. Although they are considered to be manufactured or processed for a commercial purpose for the purpose of section 8 of the Act, they are not manufactured or processed for distribution in commerce as chemical substances per se and have no commercial purpose separate from the substance, mixture, or article of which they may be a part.
Note:
In addition, chemical substances excluded here will not be subject to premanufacture notification under section 5 of the Act.
(1) Any impurity.
(2) Any byproduct which has no commercial purpose.
Note:
A byproduct which has commercial value only to municipal or private organizations who (i) burn it as a fuel, (ii) dispose of it as a waste, including in a landfill or for enriching soil, or (iii) extract component chemical substances which have commercial value, may be reported for the inventory, but will not be subject to premanufacture notification under section 5 of the Act if not included.
(3) Any chemical substance which results from a chemical reaction that occurs incidental to exposure of another chemical substance, mixture, or article to environmental factors such as air, moisture, microbial organisms, or sunlight.
(4) Any chemical substance which results from a chemical reaction that occurs incidental to storage of another chemical substance, mixture, or article.
(5) Any chemical substance which results from a chemical reaction that occurs upon end use of other chemical substances, mixtures, or articles such as adhesives, paints, miscellaneous cleansers or other housekeeping products, fuels and fuel additives, water softening and treatment agents, photographic films, batteries, matches, and safety flares, and which is not itself manufactured for distribution in commerce or for use as an intermediate.
(6) Any chemical substance which results from a chemical reaction that occurs upon use of curable plastic or rubber molding compounds, inks, drying oils, metal finishing compounds, adhesives, or paints; or other chemical substances formed during manufacture of an article destined for the marketplace without further chemical change of the chemical substance except for those chemical changes that may occur as described elsewhere in this § 710.4(d).
(7) Any chemical substance which results from a chemical reaction that occurs when (i) a stabilizer, colorant, odorant, antioxidant, filler, solvent, carrier, surfactant, plasticizer, corrosion inhibitor, antifoamer or de-foamer, dispersant, precipitation inhibitor, binder, emulsifier, de-emulsifier, dewatering agent, agglomerating agent, adhesion promoter, flow modifier, pH neutralizer, sequesterant, coagulant, flocculant, fire retardant, lubricant, chelating agent, or quality control reagent functions as intended or (ii) a chemical substance, solely intended to impart a specific physicochemical characteristic, functions as intended.
(8) Chemical substances which are not intentionally removed from the equipment in which they were manufactured.
Note:
See note to definition of “intermediate” at § 710.3(d) for explanation of “equipment in which it was manufactured.”
[42 FR 64572, Dec. 23, 1977, as amended at 68 FR 889, Jan. 7, 2003]