Collapse to view only § 710.37 - Confidentiality claims.
§ 710.25 - Persons subject to the notification requirement.
The following persons are subject to the requirements of this subpart.
(a) Who must submit the Notice of Activity Form A? Any person who manufactured (including imported) a chemical substance subject to commercial activity designation at any time during the lookback period, except as provided in § 710.27, must submit a Notice of Activity Form A as specified under §§ 710.29 and 710.30(a), unless such person has evidence in the form of a CDX receipt, documenting EPA's receipt of a Notice of Activity Form A from another person, for the same chemical substance, or unless the prior manufacturing of such a substance is not known to or reasonably ascertainable by the person. Evidence in the form of a CDX receipt for a Notice of Activity Form A is not a basis for exemption from the requirements of § 710.25(c) if the chemical substance is ultimately designated as inactive due to withdrawal of the Notice of Activity Form A.
(b) Who else may submit the Notice of Activity Form A? Any person not required to submit a Notice of Activity Form A under § 710.25(a), who manufactured (including imported) or processed a reportable chemical substance, at any time during the lookback period, may submit a Notice of Activity Form A as specified under §§ 710.29 and 710.30(a).
(c) Who must submit the Notice of Activity Form B? Any person who intends to manufacture (including import) or process an inactive substance, except as provided in § 710.27, after the effective date of the Administrator's designation of such chemical substance as an inactive substance, must submit a Notice of Activity Form B as specified under §§ 710.29 and 710.30(b), unless the presence of the inactive substance on the confidential portion of the Inventory is not known to or reasonably ascertainable by the person.