Collapse to view only § 716.55 - Confidentiality claims.
§ 716.3 - Definitions.
The definitions in section 3 of TSCA apply to this subpart. In addition, the following definitions are provided for the purposes of this subpart:
* * *
(2) Manufacture for commercial purposes also applies to substances that are produced coincidentally during the manufacture, processing, use, or disposal of another substance or mixture, including byproducts and impurities. Such byproducts and impurities may, or may not, in themselves have commercial value. They are nonetheless produced for the purpose of obtaining a commercial advantage since they are part of the manufacture of a chemical product for a commercial purpose.
Manufacturer means a person who produces or manufactures a chemical substance. A person who extracts a component chemical substance from a previously existing chemical substance or a complex combination of substances is a manufacturer of that component chemical substance.
Person includes any individual, firm, company, corporation, joint-venture, partnership, sole proprietorship, association, or any other business entity, any State or political subdivision thereof, any municipality, any interstate body, and any department, agency, or instrumentality of the Federal government.
Process means to process for commercial purposes.
Process for commercial purposes means the preparation of a chemical substance or mixture, after its manufacture, for distribution in commerce with the purpose of obtaining an immediate or eventual commercial advantage for the processor. Processing of any amount of a chemical substance or mixture is included. If a chemical substance or mixture containing impurities is processed for commercial purposes, then those impurities are also processed for commercial purposes.
Propose to manufacture, import, or process means that a person has made a management decision to commit financial resources toward the manufacture, importation, or processing of a substance or mixture.
Substance means chemical substance as defined at section 3(2)(A) of TSCA, 15 U.S.C. 2602(2)(A).
TSCA means the Toxic Substances Control Act (15 U.S.C. 2601 et seq.).
[51 FR 32726, Sept. 15, 1986, as amended at 78 FR 72826, Dec. 4, 2013]