Collapse to view only § 721.170 - Notification requirements for selected new chemical substances that have completed premanufacture review.
§ 721.170 - Notification requirements for selected new chemical substances that have completed premanufacture review.
* * *
(ii) Reasonably anticipated manufacture, processing, or use activities involving the substance for which a premanufacture notice has been submitted may result in significantly increased human exposure to or environmental release of the impurity or byproduct compared to exposure or release levels resulting from existing activities involving the impurity or byproduct.
(c) Designation of requirements. (1) When EPA decides to establish significant new use reporting requirements under this section, EPA may designate as a significant new use any one or more of the activities set forth in subpart B of this part. In addition, EPA may designate specific recordkeeping requirements described under subpart C of this part that are applicable to the substance.
(2) EPA may designate as a significant new use only those activities that (i) are different from those described in the premanufacture notice for the substance, including any amendments, deletions, and additions of activities to the premanufacture notice, and (ii) may be accompanied by changes in exposure or release levels that are significant in relation to the health or environmental concerns identified under paragraph (b) of this section.
(d) Procedures for issuing significant new use rules. (1) Significant new use requirements designated under this section will be listed in subpart E of this part. For each substance, subpart E of this part will identify:
(i) The chemical name.
(ii) The activities designated as significant new uses, which may include one or more of the activities described in paragraph (c) of this section.
(iii) Other specific requirements applicable to the substance.
(2) When EPA determines that a substance is a candidate for a significant new use rule under this section, it will notify the person that submitted the premanufacture notice for the substance no later than 7 calendar days before the expiration of the notice review period under § 720.75 of this chapter. In providing this notice, EPA will describe the health or environmental concerns identified under paragraph (b) of this section and the activities under consideration for designation as significant new uses. Such notice may be by telephone, but in this event will be confirmed in writing no later than 30 days after completion of the notice review period.
(3) Federal Register documents issued to propose or establish significant new uses under this section will contain the following:
(i) The chemical identity of the substance or, if its specific identity is claimed confidential, an appropriate generic chemical name and an accession number assigned by EPA.
(ii) The premanufacture notice number.
(iii) The CAS number, where available and not claimed confidential.
(iv) A summary of the basis for action under this section.
* * *