Collapse to view only § 1045.2 - Who is responsible for compliance?
§ 1045.20 - What requirements apply to my vessels?
(a) If you manufacture vessels with engines certified to the exhaust emission standards in this part, your vessels must meet all emission standards with the engine and fuel system installed.
(b) You may need to certify your vessels or fuel systems as described in 40 CFR 1060.1 and 1060.601. If you produce vessels subject to this part without obtaining a certificate, you must still meet the requirements of 40 CFR 1060.101(e) and (f) and keep records as described in 40 CFR 1060.210.
(c) You must identify and label vessels you produce under this section consistent with the requirements of § 1045.135 and 40 CFR part 1060.
(d) You must follow all emission-related installation instructions from the certifying manufacturers as described in § 1045.130 and 40 CFR 1068.105. If you do not follow the installation instructions, we may consider your vessel to be not covered by the certificates of conformity. Introduction of such vessels into U.S. commerce violates 40 CFR 1068.101.