Collapse to view only § 1045.112 - What are the standards for evaporative emissions?
§ 1045.115 - What other requirements apply?
The following requirements apply with respect to engines that are required to meet the emission standards of this part:
(a) Crankcase emissions. Crankcase emissions may not be discharged directly into the ambient atmosphere from any engine throughout its useful life.
(b) Torque broadcasting. Starting in the 2013 model year, electronically controlled engines must broadcast their speed and output shaft torque (in newton-meters). Engines may alternatively broadcast a surrogate value for determining torque. Engines must broadcast engine parameters such that they can be read with a remote device, or broadcast them directly to their controller area networks. Your broadcasting protocol must allow for valid measurements using the field-testing procedures in 40 CFR part 1065, subpart J.
(c) EPA access to broadcast information. If we request it, you must provide us any hardware or tools we would need to readily read, interpret, and record all information broadcast by an engine's on-board computers and electronic control modules. If you broadcast a surrogate parameter for torque values, you must provide us what we need to convert these into torque units. We will not ask for hardware or tools if they are readily available commercially.
(d) Altitude adjustments. Engines must meet applicable emission standards for valid tests conducted under the ambient conditions specified in 40 CFR 1065.520. Engines must meet applicable emission standards at all specified atmospheric pressures, except that for atmospheric pressures below 94.0 kPa you may rely on an altitude kit for all testing if you meet the requirements specified in § 1054.205(s). If your rely on an altitude kit for certification, you must identify in the owners manual the altitude range for which you expect proper engine performance and emission control with and without the altitude kit; you must also state in the owners manual that operating the engine with the wrong engine configuration at a given altitude may increase its emissions and decrease fuel efficiency and performance.
(e) Adjustable parameters. Engines that have adjustable parameters must meet all the requirements of this part for any adjustment in the practically adjustable range. We may require that you set adjustable parameters to any specification within the practically adjustable range during any testing, including certification testing, production-line testing, or in-use testing. General provisions for adjustable parameters apply as specified in 40 CFR 1068.50.
(f) Prohibited controls. You may not design your engines with emission control devices, systems, or elements of design that cause or contribute to an unreasonable risk to public health, welfare, or safety while operating. For example, an engine may not emit a noxious or toxic substance it would otherwise not emit that contributes to such an unreasonable risk.
(g) Defeat devices. You may not equip your engines with a defeat device. A defeat device is an auxiliary emission control device that reduces the effectiveness of emission controls under conditions that the engine may reasonably be expected to encounter during normal operation and use. This does not apply for altitude kits installed or removed consistent with § 1045.655. This also does not apply to auxiliary emission control devices you identify in your application for certification if any of the following is true:
(1) The conditions of concern were substantially included in the applicable duty-cycle test procedures described in subpart F of this part.
(2) You show your design is necessary to prevent engine (or vessel) damage or accidents. For example, you may design your engine to include emergency operating modes (sometimes known as limp-home operation) that would allow a vessel to return to land in the event of a malfunction even if such operating modes result in higher emissions.
(3) The reduced effectiveness applies only to starting the engine.
[73 FR 59194, Oct. 8, 2008, as amended at 88 FR 4664, Jan. 24, 2023]