Collapse to view only § 60.41Da - Definitions.
§ 60.50Da - Compliance determination procedures and methods.
(a) In conducting the performance tests required in § 60.8, the owner or operator shall use as reference methods and procedures the methods in appendix A of this part or the methods and procedures as specified in this section, except as provided in § 60.8(b). Section 60.8(f) does not apply to this section for SO
(b) In conducting the performance tests to determine compliance with the PM emissions limits in § 60.42Da, the owner or operator shall meet the requirements specified in paragraphs (b)(1) through (3) of this section.
(1) The owner or operator shall measure filterable PM to determine compliance with the applicable PM emissions limit in § 60.42Da as specified in paragraphs (b)(1)(i) through (ii) of this section.
(i) The dry basis F factor (O
(ii) For the PM concentration, Method 5 of appendix A of this part shall be used for an affected facility that does not use a wet FGD. For an affected facility that uses a wet FGD, Method 5B of appendix A of this part shall be used downstream of the wet FGD.
(A) The sampling time and sample volume for each run shall be at least 120 minutes and 1.70 dscm (60 dscf). The probe and filter holder heating system in the sampling train may be set to provide an average gas temperature of no greater than 160 14 °C (320 25 °F).
(B) For each particulate run, the emission rate correction factor, integrated or grab sampling and analysis procedures of Method 3B of appendix A of this part shall be used to determine the O
(2) In conjunction with a performance test performed according to the requirements in paragraph (b)(1) of this section, the owner or operator of an affected facility for which construction, reconstruction, or modification commenced after May 3, 2011, shall measure condensable PM using Method 202 of appendix M of part 51.
(3) Method 9 of appendix A of this part and the procedures in § 60.11 shall be used to determine opacity.
(c) The owner or operator shall determine compliance with the SO
(1) The percent of potential SO
(2) The procedures in Method 19 of appendix A of this part may be used to determine percent reduction (%R
(3) The procedures in Method 19 of appendix A of this part shall be used to determine the percent SO
(4) The appropriate procedures in Method 19 of appendix A of this part shall be used to determine the emission rate.
(5) The CEMS in § 60.49Da(b) and (d) shall be used to determine the concentrations of SO
(d) The owner or operator shall determine compliance with the NO
(1) The appropriate procedures in Method 19 of appendix A of this part shall be used to determine the emission rate of NO
(2) The continuous monitoring system in § 60.49Da(c) and (d) shall be used to determine the concentrations of NO
(e) The owner or operator may use the following as alternatives to the reference methods and procedures specified in this section:
(1) For Method 5 or 5B of appendix A-3 of this part, Method 17 of appendix A-6 of this part may be used at facilities with or without wet FGD systems if the stack temperature at the sampling location does not exceed an average temperature of 160 °C (320 °F). The procedures of sections 8.1 and 11.1 of Method 5B of appendix A-3 of this part may be used in Method 17 of appendix A-6 of this part only if it is used after wet FGD systems. Method 17 of appendix A-6 of this part shall not be used after wet FGD systems if the effluent is saturated or laden with water droplets.
(2) The F
(f) The owner or operator of an electric utility combined cycle gas turbine that does not meet the definition of an IGCC must conduct performance tests for PM, SO